TiVos for HD OTA in Canada - Page 44 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Over-The-Air (OTA) Digital Television

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-01-10, 08:40 PM   #646
FunkyTown
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,277
Default

Ok I've unplugged the TiVo and left it unplugged for quite a while. It's still got this bug.

The TiVo premiere XL in the living room is still on the old firmware and it's working fine.
FunkyTown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-01-10, 11:45 PM   #647
andrela
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 251
Default

I think i know what happened. You are right that it did not select the show I selected. In the options, there are the "time and channel" line where you have to "reselect" the channel and time of the show. I believe the behaviour should be that the correct channel and time should the selected by default. Is this possible?

Where is this show recorded? Was it fun to be there?

There should not be a difference between the XL and the premiere.

As for the streaming notbworking on my tivos, I found out itvhas only been enable for the first "wave" of update. They should update the others sometime this week.
andrela is offline  
Old 2012-01-11, 05:50 AM   #648
FunkyTown
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,277
Default

Exactly, it should default to the date/time I already chose. That's how the other versions always worked. I'm pretty sure it's a new bug. I seem to have a knack for finding bugs in computers for some reason. I guess I should crrete a ticket at TiVo.

Jimmy Fallon is recorded in New York City at 30 Rockefeller Plaza. It's happening in the future. I haven't gone yet. I was setting a future-dated timer to record the show when I am there.

My bedroom TiVo doesn't have a streaming option. My living room has not been updated yet. The last updates that took place had my living room TiVo wait a full month. I bought the living room TiVo a full year after the one in my bedroom. So there serial number is quite a bit higher. It appears they upgrade by serial number order. I expect my living room to get the update sometime early February.
FunkyTown is offline  
Old 2012-01-11, 04:50 PM   #649
roscoe
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 11
Default

FYI for some folks: New free Android app from tivo for controlling Premiers - http://www.tivo.com/android

While you can't download the new android app from the market in some circumstances, you can just download the .apk file to the phone directly and install it that way. They disabled some phones/tablets (testing issues I guess), but the app does generally work on everything.
roscoe is offline  
Old 2012-01-12, 07:35 AM   #650
pjdavison
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Default TiVo recording problem

For the last few days my season pass recording of the Daily Show has only recorded for 9 sec...the following program on CTV, The Colbert Report doesn't record at all. In both cases the programs report that they will record again tonight....but I suspect it will be for 9 sec and not at all again. Is anyone having success recording The Daily Show on CTV?
pjdavison is offline  
Old 2012-01-12, 12:21 PM   #651
El Gran Chico
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto/Etobicoke - Bloor/Royal York/Queensway/Islington
Posts: 1,503
Default

pjdavison, are you recording it from CFTO 9-1? If so, see the Toronto Station status thread - looks like they are doing maintenance at that time. If there's no signal, the TiVo won't record.
__________________
A-D DB4e & C5, CM 7778 9521, Aquos LC37D62U, TiVo Premiere & Roamio
El Gran Chico is offline  
Old 2012-01-15, 04:16 PM   #652
andrela
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 251
Default

Funkytown,

I have never been to a live taping of a show. Hope you enjoy.

As for the update, you may be lucky and get it early. I am very amazed with the streaming. Works great. Fast forward/rewind is excellent although a little choppy at the fastest speed.

My guess is they will provide more streaming options in the future releases such as a unified 'now playing' list.
andrela is offline  
Old 2012-01-15, 05:41 PM   #653
FunkyTown
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,277
Default

Hi Andrela,

I went in 2009 to Jimmy Fallon and SNL. I love NYC. Setting my advanced TiVo timer for the Jan 19th show was an eye opener when it did not work. I haven't reported it to TiVo. I figured I'd wait a month or so to see what other bugs might be kicking around. I have found 2 so far. The timer bug, and the "To Do" list bug. If you scroll to the very end of your "To Do" list using the channel down key, then use the channel-up key to scroll back to the top, often you'll find your shows are missing. Exit and go back in and they are there. I found that bug within 10 minutes of using the new firmware. So either TiVo didn't test this at all, or they are aware of the issue and felt it was minor enough to release the code with the bug.

That's great that streaming has been turned on.
FunkyTown is offline  
Old 2012-01-16, 09:00 PM   #654
andrela
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 251
Default

I have never been to NYC. It is on my Bucket list though. Maybe I should fly there this summer for a few days...

I use the channel up/down quite often in To Do. I haven't seen the bug you are talking about. How many shows do you have? Are you using folders? Special sort ?
andrela is offline  
Old 2012-01-16, 09:43 PM   #655
FunkyTown
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,277
Default

Yes, I use folders, although they don't show up in the "To Do" list. It's not the "My Shows" list where I found the bug. Go here:

Tivo Menu --> Manage Recordings & Downloads --> To Do List

scroll down (channel down) to the very bottom.
scroll up (channel up) to the very top.
scroll down to the bottom again.

Now while scrolling up you may notice your scheduled items have disappeared. It does not do it every time, but it does it most of the time.
FunkyTown is offline  
Old 2012-01-17, 06:53 AM   #656
andrela
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 251
Default

Got it. While saying 'to do', I was thinking 'now playing'. I see the bug. Thanks.
andrela is offline  
Old 2012-01-17, 08:28 AM   #657
FunkyTown
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,277
Default

Oh really! That's excellent that you were able to reproduce it so quickly.

Thanks Andrela. :-)
FunkyTown is offline  
Old 2012-01-18, 01:12 PM   #658
El Gran Chico
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto/Etobicoke - Bloor/Royal York/Queensway/Islington
Posts: 1,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalterP View Post
It looks like a new release (20.xx) has started rolling out to the Premiere line of products, just in time for CES. This one is supposed to "officially" enable streaming between Premiere boxes, and offers new search capabilities (now enabled for Hulu Plus in the same way as for Netflix). I'm seeing just as many green circles with the current "new" version 14.9, so hopefully this "new new" software will make an improvement.
Tivo has also released version 1.5 of their Tivo application for Android 2.2 and above. Does anyone have any tips on how this can be loaded into a Canadian Android smartphone? I can see it in the market when I'm using my USA VPN, but it doesn't want to install on my Fido Nexus S...
Here's a summary of the 20.2 changes/features: http://blog.tivo.com/2012/01/an-upda...tivo-premiere/
__________________
A-D DB4e & C5, CM 7778 9521, Aquos LC37D62U, TiVo Premiere & Roamio
El Gran Chico is offline  
Old 2012-01-21, 07:47 AM   #659
gzero
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NB
Posts: 138
Default Android app

Just got a TiVo Premiere the other day, and I emailed TiVo customer support about the Android app. Here's their reply:

Quote:
Thank you for contacting TiVo Customer Support. I would be glad to help you with this Android app question.

I have submitted a request to our research department that this app be usable in Canada. I haven't heard of an estimated time when or even if that will become available in Canada. But hopefully it will be implemented there.
gzero is offline  
Old 2012-01-21, 01:04 PM   #660
andrela
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 251
Default

Gzero,

Can you log on to the U.S android apps store using a different account and download it? This is what IOS users are doing.

As the Premiere is not 'officially' supported in Canada, there is a slim chance they will post it.
andrela is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:45 PM.

OTA Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.