WinTV-HVR-950Q - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Theatre Personal Computer (HTPC) and Media Extenders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-11-11, 10:41 AM   #1
Quiksilver
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 14
Default WinTV-HVR-950Q

Hi,

Just wondering if purchasing this USB stick will allow me to view channels such as Leafs TV (and consequently stream) and other digital channels on my laptop?

I also have a Windows Home Server which I guess could take PCI cards. But for practical purposes, I'd like to know if I will benefit by using this product or the non-QAM version which is WinTV-HVR-950

Thanks!
Quiksilver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-11-11, 11:11 AM   #2
PPL4GOLF
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
Default

NO to all your questions.

I just bought a little HDTV and did a scan and the only QAM channels left were audio-only channels. Even the basic channels you paid for were scrambled in the digital side, let alone extra like Leafs/Raptors/movies/internationals/etc.
__________________
LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
Old 2008-11-11, 11:20 AM   #3
Quiksilver
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 14
Default

Just in case, I am in Toronto and subscribed to Rogers Cable; if it makes a difference.

I thought that this USB stick was able to pick-up regular (digital?) channels such as Sportsnet and/or TSN. Or is this product a glorified antenna that picks up ONLY Over-The-Air HD channels?
Quiksilver is offline  
Old 2008-11-11, 12:52 PM   #4
mr_raider
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Westmount, QC
Posts: 298
Default

It can pick up OTA NTSC and ATSC signals, regular cable (analog) and unencrypted QAM for the q version. If you have digital cable, your signal is encrypted and decoded by your Rogers box. You would have to plug the output from the cable box into the tuner.
mr_raider is offline  
Old 2008-11-11, 01:22 PM   #5
Quiksilver
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 14
Default

Now that I recall, I do remember signing up for full digital service (they game some spiel when I tried to downgrade my service)

So essentially, all of these WinTV products are useless (for my purposes anyway) unless I rent or buy a Rogers converter?
Quiksilver is offline  
Old 2008-11-11, 04:54 PM   #6
recneps77
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Default

You can use the Hauppauge HD-PVR (component) or, depending on your box, output the picture from the cable box via coax (cable, like most VCR's are commonly used), RCA (yellow/red/white) or s-video and run it through a tuner or capture dongle/card.
recneps77 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.