Stacking, Ganging, Combining TV Antennas - Page 56 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Over-The-Air (OTA) Digital Television

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-30, 12:43 AM   #826
roger1818
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa (Stittsville), ON, OTA (DB4e & VHF-HI folded dipole, AP-2870 pre-amp in Attic), MythTV HTPC
Posts: 6,071
Default

It depends how strong, but it should be fine. The thing about Yagies is from the side the reflector and directors don't have any affect, so it behaves like a folded dipole would from that angle.
__________________
Link to my TVFool results is in my profile Homepage URL. I suggest others do the same.
roger1818 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-05-15, 09:36 AM   #827
takeaim
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 404
Default

is it possible to amplify one antenna and then combine it with a 2nd antenna?


i'm looking to amp an antenna towards buffalo and then combine with an antenna towards toronto. or should i just combine the antennas and then amp that combined signal because amping just one will cause issues as far as phase etc?

thanks
takeaim is offline  
Old 2012-05-15, 11:51 AM   #828
roger1818
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa (Stittsville), ON, OTA (DB4e & VHF-HI folded dipole, AP-2870 pre-amp in Attic), MythTV HTPC
Posts: 6,071
Default

^^^In general this is a bad idea. The antenna you have pointed towards Buffalo will also receive signals from Toronto at a reduced level. The amplifier will likely boost these signals enough to interfere with the un-amplified signals from the other antenna.
__________________
Link to my TVFool results is in my profile Homepage URL. I suggest others do the same.
roger1818 is online now  
Old 2012-05-15, 12:02 PM   #829
takeaim
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 404
Default

ok, so best to just combine the antennas and then add the pre-amp at that point and thus boost both, right?
thanks
takeaim is offline  
Old 2012-05-15, 01:51 PM   #830
roger1818
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa (Stittsville), ON, OTA (DB4e & VHF-HI folded dipole, AP-2870 pre-amp in Attic), MythTV HTPC
Posts: 6,071
Default

Yes, that would be better, though not without its own disadvantages.
__________________
Link to my TVFool results is in my profile Homepage URL. I suggest others do the same.
roger1818 is online now  
Old 2012-06-03, 06:29 PM   #831
totallyr
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 82
Default Spacing between Antennas?

Hi all, i'm planning on placing two 91XG OTA antennas on a dormer on my roof, the dormer is a fair size. One antenna will be used for my living room the other for my bedroom, i was wondering how far apart i should space them from each other so there is no interference. Also i have an FM yagi that is a fair size, how far should it be away from the 91XG antennas, thanks.
totallyr is offline  
Old 2012-06-04, 09:45 AM   #832
nbound-au
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
Default

Why not use one 91XG and split/amplify?
nbound-au is offline  
Old 2012-06-04, 11:33 AM   #833
totallyr
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 82
Default

I would be splitting to 3 tv's then as 1 of the antennas will be going to 2 tv's
totallyr is offline  
Old 2012-06-05, 04:21 AM   #834
nbound-au
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
Default

Use a pre-amp or spltter amp if required. But you'll only be taking a 1.5dB hit vs two outlets, which isnt likely to be a problem (unless you have some borderline stations).
nbound-au is offline  
Old 2012-06-05, 11:04 AM   #835
roger1818
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa (Stittsville), ON, OTA (DB4e & VHF-HI folded dipole, AP-2870 pre-amp in Attic), MythTV HTPC
Posts: 6,071
Default

^^^Agreed. A pre-amp's primary job is to amplify the signal where the signal is strongest (at the antenna). After the pre-amp, splitter loss is irrelevant. You do need to choose your pre-amp wisely, as they are not a one size fits all (see the amplifier thread for details).
__________________
Link to my TVFool results is in my profile Homepage URL. I suggest others do the same.
roger1818 is online now  
Old 2012-06-05, 02:54 PM   #836
Mark_OB1
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Michigan, http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d1dda0093f11cf4
Posts: 33
Default

totallyr,

not only is there the expense of buying two antennas (and mounts!), but the time to install them both. Plus two separate coax feedlines. And two ground drops. That's a lot of overhead, especially unnecessary if both antennas are aimed the same.

Installing a preamp at just a single antenna will not only provide enough signal for you to divide it several times to distribute to multiple TVs (after you get the single coax into the house), but also overcome the loss of your cable run, which could be significant on the upper UHF channels.
Mark_OB1 is offline  
Old 2012-06-05, 09:46 PM   #837
stampeder
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 23,911
Default

Yep, this raises the point of why we typically stack or gang antennas, which is for specific gain or aim requirements.

In totallyr's case a single antenna should do just fine with the proper network of amplification (and attenuation as needed) and splits.
stampeder is offline  
Old 2012-06-05, 10:32 PM   #838
totallyr
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 82
Default

Thanks guys and i'm taking the advice on going with 1 antenna plus the preamp, now i have to figure out how to turn the rotor on the telivision that doesn't have the degrees led display and the remote. Other than that i'm all set, glad i came for advice, saved some money and a probable rooftop eyesore, lol.
totallyr is offline  
Old 2012-06-06, 01:21 PM   #839
roger1818
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa (Stittsville), ON, OTA (DB4e & VHF-HI folded dipole, AP-2870 pre-amp in Attic), MythTV HTPC
Posts: 6,071
Default

^^^One option is to get an IR to RF extender (or an RF universal remote).
__________________
Link to my TVFool results is in my profile Homepage URL. I suggest others do the same.
roger1818 is online now  
Old 2012-06-06, 02:08 PM   #840
totallyr
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 82
Default

I have this Powermid transmitter and receiver from years ago, i'll give it a whirl
totallyr is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:42 AM.

OTA Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.