PS3 Hard Drive Upgrade - Anyone done it yet? - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Entertainment > Video Game Consoles and PC Gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-01-15, 06:32 PM   #16
asif9t9
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,194
Default

I guess what I'm wondering is how much have the demo and trailer hoarders filled up their PS3 drives? I copied a few gigs of mp3s, but have no use to copy movies from my PC to the console. But I'm the type that likes downloading everything and keep them to show off to friends. How much have people filled up on their drives?
asif9t9 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-01-15, 07:19 PM   #17
CMORMOVIES
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Moncton, NB
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugh View Post
Without getting into a pricing discussion (please leave that to the shopping forums) but I guess it depends on where the sweet spot is in terms of pricing and if you really think you'll need that extra 90 GIGS!. I'm thinking the 120GB will be more than ample for me so why spend the extra bucks.
I tend to buy the next size up from what I think I need. It always seems to me that what I think I need and what I need in 6 months time are never the same.
__________________
God Help Me! I Can't Stop Buying Electronics!
My DVD Collection
CMORMOVIES is offline  
Old 2008-01-16, 09:36 PM   #18
Anteater
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 450
Default

I haven't done it personally but I've heard it's easy to do.
Anteater is offline  
Old 2008-01-16, 10:59 PM   #19
lawman
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ottawa, Rogers
Posts: 555
Default

Extremely easy but do a google. There is a how-to on the playstation forum site.
__________________
Panasonic TH50PX60U / Denon AVR-990 / 8642HD PVR/ Panasonic DVD-S77 / Pioneer DV-563A / Playstation3 / Belkin PF60
lawman is offline  
Old 2008-01-16, 11:02 PM   #20
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

I'll repeat my previous post

Quote:
My take from reading the "tech" sites is that it is quite easy, however, I would like to actually hear from folks that have done it.
__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.
hugh is offline  
Old 2008-01-16, 11:32 PM   #21
frosty vibe
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 202
Default

I filled up the 40g within 2 weeks with demos and pics and music so I am at 160gb now and I had considered 250gb ( and up ) but I chose to stay with 160 because that's really all I would need.

On top of it, transferring files into the PS3 is not exactly lightning fast anyway. I only keep some music and vacation pics on the PS3 and everything else stays on my PC
frosty vibe is offline  
Old 2008-01-18, 10:07 PM   #22
lawman
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ottawa, Rogers
Posts: 555
Default

Friend of mine has done it, and it was pretty much smooth. I personally don't see what the difference is from hearing whether ppl on this board has done it is any different from those who has written a FAQ on how to do it, or from others who has also done this upgrade from other boards.

The design of this console is to allow you to easily change the HDD for expandability.
__________________
Panasonic TH50PX60U / Denon AVR-990 / 8642HD PVR/ Panasonic DVD-S77 / Pioneer DV-563A / Playstation3 / Belkin PF60
lawman is offline  
Old 2008-01-22, 12:11 AM   #23
mt99808
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 157
Default

Anybody done it with with a external hard drive via USB? From what I understand the ps3 recognizes the external hd as though it were an internal. Videos, music, pictures show up in the appropriate menus on the xmb?
mt99808 is offline  
Old 2008-01-22, 12:16 AM   #24
Cyclism
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Vancouver - OTA, Pioneer KURO Elite Signature PRO-141FD, 27" iMac, WDTV Live.
Posts: 2,781
Default

mt99808:

Yes, I have done it. Although the external drive must be FAT formatted. It won't recognize any external drive formatted in FAT32, NTFS, etc. Only FAT.
Cyclism is offline  
Old 2008-01-22, 08:00 AM   #25
asif9t9
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,194
Default

And if you can only format in FAT, doesn't that mean your harddrive has to be less than 32GB or something? So, how would you connect a 250GB drive? Would you have to make a whole bunch of partitions?
asif9t9 is online now  
Old 2008-01-22, 09:38 AM   #26
Hoowaa
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 291
Default

Can anyone comment on today's 750 SATA drive that is on sale at Dell's days of Deals :

Is it indeed a good deal ?

Would it work in a PS3 ?

Other comments ?
__________________
Samsung HL-S5087W | Yamaha HTR6190B | Motorola 6412 PIII | Sony PS3 | Definitive Technology BP's/C1 and Sub|

Last edited by hugh; 2008-01-23 at 03:49 PM.
Hoowaa is offline  
Old 2008-01-22, 10:01 AM   #27
normancw
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 322
Default

Unfortunately, that drive won't fit (it's a 3.5" drive) - the PS3 requires a 2.5" SATA laptop drive.
__________________
Sony 60EX645 | Sonos S5 | PS3 | Wii | Apple TV2 | Xbox 360 | 52W3000 | Yamaha RX-V620 | Mirage Omnisat 6

Last edited by hugh; 2008-01-23 at 03:49 PM.
normancw is offline  
Old 2008-01-23, 03:32 PM   #28
asif9t9
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,194
Default

Okay, so I bought today a 160GB Western Digital. 5400rpm, 8mb. It's the WD1600BEVS. $90 and it came with a 2.5" external enclosure. This way I can do something with the 40GB when I take it out.

I'm wondering. I know that before you flip the drives, you need to run the backup software. But that means you need to introduce a third storage medium. ie. another external drive.

Is this correct, or is there a way to do it with just the 40Gb inside the PS3 and the new 160GB drive?
asif9t9 is online now  
Old 2008-01-23, 04:23 PM   #29
calvin940
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asif9t9 View Post
Is this correct, or is there a way to do it with just the 40Gb inside the PS3 and the new 160GB drive?
Nope. I think that was the one thing that people wished was better/different in the process.
calvin940 is offline  
Old 2008-01-23, 06:12 PM   #30
asif9t9
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,194
Default

How big a drive do you need to copy the backup info to? I understand the backup info is put into one large file. I assume you can copy this one file around to whatever drive you need. Does it have to be copied to a FAT drive? How big might this file be? I'm going to wait another week or so to do it, so just want to prepare. I borrowed another external drive from the office. I'd rather I didn't have to format it or anything.
asif9t9 is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.