BellTV Remote Control Discussions - Please read Post 1 - Page 18 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-11-16, 07:44 AM   #256
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,634
Default

I will get back to you.
Pinza is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-11-16, 03:25 PM   #257
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,148
Default

In case Pinza or someone else don't find you a solution, does the Boom Box use a remote? If so, can you programme it into the Aux button per post 16 of this thread.

If your TV has a set of analogue audio outs and if those outs can be controlled via the TV's volume, then that may also be a workaround - connect the 2700 to the TV obviously for audio and then from the TV to the Boom Box.

Purchase an inexpensive Harmony remote to control the STB and the Boom Box? What is the make/model of TV and boom box?
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-11-16, 04:48 PM   #258
J&JsTA
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Whitby, Ont
Posts: 9
Default

TV is a LG 50" plasma 50PV450 and boom box is pioneer XR-p670F, no audio out on the tv
J&JsTA is offline  
Old 2011-11-16, 05:27 PM   #259
dirtroad
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 936
Default

J&JsTA, if you have programmed your VCR portion of the 3100 remote, to control the volume on your 2700, can you give details as to how, as I for one have never heard of that ability.

As for the original 2700 remotes many people toss those as they do nothing else but control the receiver, and are not programmable so hopefully you will come across one.
dirtroad is offline  
Old 2011-11-16, 05:32 PM   #260
J&JsTA
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Whitby, Ont
Posts: 9
Default

As for programming it that way,sorry it came from fleabay with that ability, just lucky I guess
J&JsTA is offline  
Old 2011-11-21, 11:26 AM   #261
sweetmarie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J&JsTA View Post
I don't want to control the TV volume, I want to control the 2700 receiver volume that I have now with the 2700 remote. I'm using a small boom box plugged into the receiver for sound and the TV volume is muted, I have no codes for that and can't find any so it has a set volume and I control the volume to that through the 2700 receiver, just want to know if I can control the 2700 receiver the same way with the 3100 remote through the SAT button.

Like I said above I have control over the volume/mute if I use the VCR button but then have to depress the SAT button for the rest of the TV functions, just a pain going back and forth. Wanted to know if there was a way to have complete function of the 2700 receiver with the 3100 remote.
Now you're saying you're using a 2700 remote? Are you using a 3100 or a 2700 remote? Regardless, as far as I know, you cannot change the "volume" output on the 2700 receiver, you can only change the volume on the output of the tv, the receiver volume ouput on the 2700 receiver is constant and not adjustable, just like the hd pvr's (9200, 9241, 9242), and the 4100.
If someone on this board knows how to adjust the volume output on any of the Bell current receivers, I'd like to know how.
Now if you think that when you press the sat button and then volume up or down button, and the volume works, that it is the satellite receiver that's controlling, please note that when you do this, the remote control changes to tv mode as soon as you press the volume up or down buttons. Watch which light is active when you press the volume buttons, it will be the tv mode light that will be lit, and not the sat button light.
I had a 2700 but it's been awhile. Maybe I'm wrong. Also had a 3100 for a bit. But I know that the HD PVR's volume output cannot be changed.
SM

Last edited by sweetmarie; 2011-11-21 at 11:30 AM. Reason: added comment
sweetmarie is offline  
Old 2011-11-21, 11:36 AM   #262
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetmarie View Post
you cannot change the "volume" output on the 2700 receiver, you can only change the volume on the output of the tv
The 1000, 2700 and I think some other old model did have an adjustable Volume output on the Receiver.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2011-11-23, 10:40 PM   #263
leafswin
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Default remote question for a 4700

I have just bought a remote --> 6.3 IR/UHF PRO remote.... I own a 4700 reciever (over 10 years old) with its address set at 1. I have the remote adress also set at 1. My issue is that the remote will not operate my 4700 in either IR or UHF mode. I bought the remote slightly used and was told it would operate my reciever. Any thoughts? My UHF antenna is installed on the reciever and currently the dip switch on the remote is set on "B" (I have also tried it on "A" and had no luck).
leafswin is offline  
Old 2011-11-24, 08:45 AM   #264
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,634
Default

Your receiver accepts UHF Signals, the 6.3 is a UHF PRO Remote, it will NOT work it if there is no line of sight. It should still work it you have line of sight using IR.

Basically you got the wrong Remote, unless there is a tab at the bottom that can be removed and turned over to show the letters UHF on a black background but I don't think that model has this.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2011-11-24, 09:04 AM   #265
leafswin
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you for the info Pinza,

The small blue tab comes off the bottom and it has "UHF" on its underside. Also I tried dip switch beside the battery compartment and it can be set to A or B. Which is the IR setting, A or B? I did try direct line of site with IR on both switch settings but it still did not work.... any further thoughts?
leafswin is offline  
Old 2011-11-24, 09:10 AM   #266
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,634
Default

Well if you have the Tab with UHF showing, that should be all you need.

Try getting to the System Info Screen, MENU, 6, 1, 3, then watch the Remote Address on screen and press the Record Button, might need 2 or 3 presses, it should them marry the Receiver to the Remote.

As for the A - B switch all I can say is try it in both positions.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2011-11-25, 09:11 PM   #267
jdevlin
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 716
Default

Received two remotes with my 9242 under the swap.
The 6.4 version controls my LG tv by default.
I am trying to get the other unit a 6.3 to also control the LG tv. I tried to search this thread for LG but the term is too short. I tried the code scan but it doesn't seem to be working. There is no code in the tv table for LG.
jdevlin is online now  
Old 2011-11-25, 09:16 PM   #268
dirtroad
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 936
Default

Press and hold "TV" button on the 6.4, then "#" "#", the flashes will tell what code it is, then try to program the 6.3, if it flashes 3 times it will accept the code otherwise it is a new code that the 6.3 can't recognize.

I am heading to a friend's place this weekend, I will check what code I programmed into there old black IR Bell remote for their LG LCD TV, I just can't remember it off the top of my head.......maybe shot in the dark... 127 ?

Last edited by dirtroad; 2011-11-25 at 09:20 PM. Reason: shot in dark
dirtroad is offline  
Old 2011-11-26, 01:24 PM   #269
jdevlin
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 716
Default

Thank you.
The code for the LG TV was 766. It worked when put in the 6.3.
jdevlin is online now  
Old 2011-12-02, 06:53 PM   #270
can7
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Default 5900 remote replacement

Hi
I have a 5900 and the remote is starting to go.
I notice a place selling Dish Network remotes. It's not working I picked up the following:
EchoStar
Model 118579
Remote IR/UHF 6.0 Pro
For Bell Express-Vu and others
Works with all IR compatible receivers in IR mode (301, 2700, 2800, 3700, 311, 322, etc)
and many UHF compatible receivers (500, 508, 510, etc) in UHF mode

They had a different Dish network remote but without the UHF. Should I have picked up that one?

I try to program the remote as well, still not working.


Does anyone know if the Dish network remotes are compatible with the 5900 receiver?

thanks joe

Last edited by can7; 2011-12-02 at 07:12 PM. Reason: try programming the remote
can7 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:26 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.