BEV 5100...no sound? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Digital Forum Help and Administration > Archives > 2002 and Prior

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2002-12-29, 03:45 AM   #1
i_amcdn
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 15
Default BEV 5100...no sound?

I had a funny thing happen...turned on the system this eve only to find a picture...but no sound (using the digital out only here!)...so I unplugged the 5100 for a few mins then replugged in...awaited for sat signal acquire and audio was back!

Any thoughts or similar experiences?
i_amcdn is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2002-12-29, 09:21 AM   #2
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

It's not unheard of as some people reboot their 5100 on a regular basis and they find it cleans things up.
hugh is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2002-12-30, 05:41 PM   #3
MrGrinch
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 965
Default

This has happened to me a few times as well. I find that I can get rid of the problem by changing channels or locking into a channel on a different transponder and then going back. Annoying!
MrGrinch is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2002-12-31, 01:43 PM   #4
EdwardC
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 6
Default Sound goes regularly

I am currently on my 4th 5100, replaced for many reasons, and the "No Sound" variation happens at least once every 2 weeks. Do a reboot, and the sound comes back. So far have had no explanation for it.
EdwardC is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2003-10-25, 10:39 PM   #5
IrishDuke
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 172
Default

Since this summer and software upgrade, I have no sound on my 5100 and
5800 plug via optical and I have to reboot (power 5 seconds tip to get hit
back) every 1-2 week or so and I'm very fed up now.. Anyone had this
problem and succesfully resolved this problem and how? Can a "Monster
Clean power"$$$ power bar be of some use or not is you have one?
IrishDuke is offline   Quick reply to this message
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:35 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.