New Member Harmony Remote Discussion Thread - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Theatre Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2006-01-01, 07:32 AM   #16
mfabien
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronCatt
Yes, she did. I didn't like the web site, though.
Give it a little time, the site functions quite nicely... once you know what to do.
__________________
Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2006-01-01, 02:49 PM   #17
Hoang1
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 16
Default Harmony 628 Problems

I just purchased a Harmony 628 and have the following issues with the Watch TV button:

1) When I use Watch TV, as the remote turns my STB on, the SA8300HD PVR reverts to a 480i output instead if the assigned 720p output which I set it to in the quick configuration.

2) The remote doesn't seem to be able to put my TV (KFE42-A10), to the right input selection, input 6. The remote sets the TV to input 7. Using the Help on the remote doesn't correct the problem.

Has anyone else seen this? Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Hoang.
Hoang1 is offline  
Old 2006-01-01, 04:37 PM   #18
mfabien
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoang1
I just purchased a Harmony 628 and have the following issues with the Watch TV button:

1) When I use Watch TV, as the remote turns my STB on, the SA8300HD PVR reverts to a 480i output instead if the assigned 720p output which I set it to in the quick configuration.
First, if you have an HDTV with a native 720p resolution, you should display SD in 480p. Go back to setup and enable 480p. Then in General Settings, for Set Picture Format, select "Upconvert 2" which will give you 720p for HD and 480p for SD. The SA8300HD will do the conversions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoang1
2) The remote doesn't seem to be able to put my TV (KFE42-A10), to the right input selection, input 6. The remote sets the TV to input 7. Using the Help on the remote doesn't correct the problem.

Has anyone else seen this? Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Hoang.
Go back to the harmonyremote.com website and click "More Options". Redo the "Watch TV" Activity and select the proper Input. If you still have the problem, in the login page select "More Buttons" and correct the Input problem there.
__________________
Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Old 2006-01-02, 08:27 AM   #19
Hoang1
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfabien
First, if you have an HDTV with a native 720p resolution, you should display SD in 480p. Go back to setup and enable 480p. Then in General Settings, for Set Picture Format, select "Upconvert 2" which will give you 720p for HD and 480p for SD. The SA8300HD will do the conversions..
Thank you Mfabien for the advice on the 8300. Worked great!

Quote:
Go back to the harmonyremote.com website and click "More Options". Redo the "Watch TV" Activity and select the proper Input. If you still have the problem, in the login page select "More Buttons" and correct the Input problem there.
The settings that I specified on the Harmony web site are correct. I have selected input 6 on the Web site and input 6 is what I need on the TV. It is the remote that doen't seem to be behaving correctly because it keeps setting the TV to input 7.

As a last resort, I may try to manually try to input the sequence of commands required to get the right input, i.e. to emulate the Wega gate command. I say last resort becasue this would be quite complicated... and would look something like:
Wega Gate, Down, Down, Select, Down, Down, Down, Down, Select.

Hoang.
Hoang1 is offline  
Old 2006-01-02, 08:44 AM   #20
mfabien
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoang1
...As a last resort, I may try to manually try to input the sequence of commands required to get the right input, i.e. to emulate the Wega gate command. I say last resort becasue this would be quite complicated... and would look something like:
Wega Gate, Down, Down, Select, Down, Down, Down, Down, Select.

Hoang.
Or in the Activity menu, add an entry for Inputs and another for 7.

But before doing the above, I would try to correct the Input 6 problem by selecting another input number from the TV column of codes. It could be that 4-5-6-7 are mixed up in the IR codes for the Harmony. Try each one and see what happens.
__________________
Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Old 2006-01-02, 12:58 PM   #21
Hoang1
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 16
Default Harmony 628 - All Problems Solved

Well I am glad to say that everything is now properly setup. Here were the issues:

Problem
Harmony 628 Remote did not set TV (KFE42-A10) to the proper input when using the Watch TV activity.
Fix
Logitech Rep re-programmed the Harmony remote to use a direct input set commad in lieu of using an input toggling command. Yes, there is a single button that bypasses the need to scroll through the Wega Gate menu-and-inputs and sets the TV directly to a specific input! It now works very well. It would have been difficult for me to even guess that this was possible given that this direct input set button does not exist on the Sony remote control.

Problem
SA8300HD STB Box would revert to 480i resolution when using the Harmony remote.
Fix
With the help of the Harmony Rep we were able to determine that this problem had nothing to do with the remote whatsoever. It had to do with my HDMI connection. If the TV wasn't turned on long before the STB and, a proper handshake was not established, the STB would revert to 480i from 720p. This problem was solved by ditching the HDMI cable and going with a component cable. The sequence in which I turn on my appliances is now inconsequential.

A quick word about Logitech's customer service/technical support for the HArmony remote: It is excellent. Their customer service alone easily justifies any premium we might pay for their product.

Hoang.
Hoang1 is offline  
Old 2006-01-02, 01:16 PM   #22
jlet
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carleton Place, Ontario, Rogers Cable
Posts: 1,744
Default

Hoang1, which method did you use to setup your TV input: cycling (I flip through the inputs until I get to the right one), or discrete (I go directly to the input I want). Sony is very good in supporting discrete codes even if they are not on the original remote. As suggested by Mfabien, under device mode (with remote in front TV), try all the input commands like InputVideo1 to InputVideo6. If they work, then use the discrete method to setup your TV input (under device "More Options > Adjust inputs"). Else, if you have to use the cycling method, then make sure that the harmony input list matches those of your TV. If you set your TV to skip some inputs, make sure you also skip them in the harmony input list.
__________________
SA9865HD; Panasonic TH-50PZ850; Denon AVR-X4000; Tannoy: Arden, S8C, S8LR; SVS 16-46PC+; Oppo 971; Harmony 659/680
jlet is offline  
Old 2006-01-02, 04:21 PM   #23
Hoang1
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlet
Hoang1, which method did you use to setup your TV input: cycling (I flip through the inputs until I get to the right one), or discrete
I used the discrete method: I found one single code that would command the TV to go directly to the proper input. There are a ton of discrete codes that do not appear as keys on the original Sony remote, that do work on my Harmony remote when used to control the TV.

Sorry about using the improper terminology, I am very new to all of this.

Hoang.
Hoang1 is offline  
Old 2006-01-02, 06:04 PM   #24
Ruthless82
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfabien
First, if you have an HDTV with a native 720p resolution, you should display SD in 480p. Go back to setup and enable 480p. Then in General Settings, for Set Picture Format, select "Upconvert 2" which will give you 720p for HD and 480p for SD. The SA8300HD will do the conversions.

mfabien: I have the Hitachi 42v525 would using the settings you recommended above be better for me than the 1080i/720p settings I have on it right now?

jlet: I haven't picked up the 628 yet but judging by they way I'd have to rig it up I may end up taking it back and just getting a 680 or 880. What I really need is harmony features on the SA8300HD PVR remote. I'm just so comfortable with it.
Ruthless82 is offline  
Old 2006-01-02, 08:05 PM   #25
Ruthless82
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 424
Default

jlet: after really looking into the buttons I use on my SA8300 remote I may just be able to set up the 628 to do what I need. Granted it wouldn't be that seamless but I might be able to get used to it. I will give it a shot tomorrow when I pick it up and see what I think. Do you think it would be worth it to pay 40$ more and get a 680?
__________________
LG 55LH90, Panasonic SA-XR50, Toshiba HD-A2, Athena Micra 6, Harmony 880, Nintendo Wii, PS3, Boxee via MacBook
Ruthless82 is offline  
Old 2006-01-03, 07:17 AM   #26
mfabien
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruthless82
mfabien: I have the Hitachi 42v525 would using the settings you recommended above be better for me than the 1080i/720p settings I have on it right now?
...
The native resolution of your TV is 1280 x 720. Therefore, use "Upconvert 2" as a Picture Format and the SA box will downconvert 1080i to 720p and you will have seamless operation when switching from, say, ABCHD to CBSHD.

If you prefer or must use DVI/HDMI Auto, then go to setup and remove 1080i to leave only 720p for HD.
__________________
Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Old 2006-01-03, 12:17 PM   #27
Ruthless82
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 424
Default

mfabien: So I went into the set up and took off 1080i and put on 720p and 480p (widescreen). I set it to upconvert-2 but everything just stays on 720p, any reason why that would happen? If I re-enable 1080i then the SD channels always just revert to 1080i and not 480p. I'm kind of confused by all of this.
__________________
LG 55LH90, Panasonic SA-XR50, Toshiba HD-A2, Athena Micra 6, Harmony 880, Nintendo Wii, PS3, Boxee via MacBook
Ruthless82 is offline  
Old 2006-01-03, 12:57 PM   #28
mfabien
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruthless82
mfabien: So I went into the set up and took off 1080i and put on 720p and 480p (widescreen). I set it to upconvert-2 but everything just stays on 720p, any reason why that would happen? If I re-enable 1080i then the SD channels always just revert to 1080i and not 480p. I'm kind of confused by all of this.
To enable 480p for SD channels, you must first configure 480i. And make sure it's 480i then 480p in that order.

Remove 1080i.
__________________
Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Old 2006-01-03, 01:25 PM   #29
Ruthless82
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 424
Default

mfabien: sorry to keep this running but it just won't seem to work. I went into the setup configured 480i and then 480p (widescreen) then configured 720p. I exited the setup, made sure it was set to upconvert-2 and then proceeded to change channels from HD to SD. The SD channels still show up in 720p and it never seems to switch to 480p. I'm not sure why this is happening (bug in my box maybe) but the channels are still looking better in 720p than they were in 1080i so it's a step in the right direction. I definitely appreciate the help.
__________________
LG 55LH90, Panasonic SA-XR50, Toshiba HD-A2, Athena Micra 6, Harmony 880, Nintendo Wii, PS3, Boxee via MacBook
Ruthless82 is offline  
Old 2006-01-03, 02:48 PM   #30
mfabien
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruthless82
mfabien: sorry to keep this running but it just won't seem to work. I went into the setup configured 480i and then 480p (widescreen) then configured 720p. I exited the setup, made sure it was set to upconvert-2 and then proceeded to change channels from HD to SD. The SD channels still show up in 720p and it never seems to switch to 480p. I'm not sure why this is happening (bug in my box maybe) but the channels are still looking better in 720p than they were in 1080i so it's a step in the right direction. I definitely appreciate the help.
If you are using HDMI, in your SA8300HD, go to General Settings and for "Set Picture Format" change from "Upconvert 2" to "DVI/HDMI Auto". That should do it.
__________________
Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:23 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.