Cogeco HD/PVR (6412/6416) problem / question / results thread - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2005-03-16, 11:56 AM   #76
biglyle
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ThunderBay,ON
Posts: 953
Default

jgvp

you are starting to look more and more like a troll than someone who is just asking legitimite questions.
biglyle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2005-03-17, 12:38 AM   #77
FreeBSD
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by james99
I think PQ issues vary from area to area. I'm very happy with PQ but others are not.
Hi james99, where exactly are you in Burlington? I'm in Aldershot (Waterdown & Plains Rd) and the picture quality improved when I switched from the 6208 to the 6412. Less blockiness all together and a better color reproduction.
__________________
Panasonic PT47X54
Motorola DCT-6412
FreeBSD is offline  
Old 2005-03-18, 05:58 PM   #78
jgvp
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biglyle
jgvp

you are starting to look more and more like a troll than someone who is just asking legitimite questions.
What makes you say that, apart from being ultra suspicious of people ? Incidentally, I was asking a legitimate question back in February when you were selling your BEV 5900 and I offered to buy it for your asking price and never heard another word from you.
jgvp is offline  
Old 2005-03-18, 06:07 PM   #79
james99
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burlington
Posts: 24,792
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeBSD
Hi james99, where exactly are you in Burlington? I'm in Aldershot (Waterdown & Plains Rd) and the picture quality improved when I switched from the 6208 to the 6412. Less blockiness all together and a better color reproduction.
Headon Forest. I will eventually get the 6412 but i bought the 6208 so trading them isn't as easy as if i rented. Not sure why your picture would improve. I though others were saying the opposite. hmmm.
james99 is offline  
Old 2005-03-18, 09:00 PM   #80
brijazz
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 78
Default Timer recording reliability?

Has anyone else experienced unreliable timer recording through their 6412? A few times this week, there have been shows for which I had timers set, but they failed to record. I'd like to know if it's a problem isolated to my box, or if it's a widespread problem.
brijazz is offline  
Old 2005-03-18, 10:39 PM   #81
cannon_fodder
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by james99
I will eventually get the 6412 but i bought the 6208 so trading them isn't as easy as if i rented.
Of course, YMMV, but I had absolutely no issue with trading in my 6208 (purchased the first day available) for a 6412. I didn't have to ask, it was a fait accompli.

I was having a few issues with my 6208, so it isn't that I simply waltzed in with a 100% functioning unit and asked for a free upgrade. It appears that Cogeco felt that it was a better choice to replace the unit than trying to repair it.
cannon_fodder is offline  
Old 2005-03-18, 10:41 PM   #82
cannon_fodder
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brijazz
Has anyone else experienced unreliable timer recording through their 6412? A few times this week, there have been shows for which I had timers set, but they failed to record. I'd like to know if it's a problem isolated to my box, or if it's a widespread problem.
I've recorded probably 10 movies/shows this week without a hitch. Some were set up for every weekday at the same time, others were movies.
cannon_fodder is offline  
Old 2005-03-19, 01:19 PM   #83
ylsf
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 34
Default

Anyone have issues connecting your pc with firewire to your 6412??

I am using this as a guide:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0&pagenumber=1

I installed the Tuner AV/C Device as explained there, tried rebooting,etc,etc but, when I run CaptureDVHS it doesn't show it as a capture device listed.


EDIT: - OK Ignore my message.. but, I will leave this here in case someone else has the same problem! I guess I read the instructions too quickly. I didn't realize for any device you need to select the panasonic dVHS. I let windows autoselect the driver and that is what messed me up! So, it works fine now

Last edited by ylsf; 2005-03-19 at 01:39 PM.
ylsf is offline  
Old 2005-03-20, 06:36 AM   #84
Mac
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Default dct6412

I have traded my old (purchased) dct for the latest model, the 6412.
No charge at Cogeco Pen centre, St. Catharines.
Very happy with improved PQ, guide etc. I connect it to my TV via DVI.
Waiting for dual tuner activation this fall!!

I am experimenting with the firewire output. I plugged it from the 6412 into my Samsung SR T165, which in turn is connected to my JVC HM DH4000U recorder via firewire and to myTV, A Sony KE-42TS2U, via DVI. Picture and sound are getting through.
I was hoping to be able to record some programs, those i may want to keep or lend to friends on the JVC.

The JVC and the STB work fine together to record programs off air and playback. the firewire program on the STB allows for setting recording times etc.

But I can't figure out a way to record and playback anything from the cablebox.

Perhaps there is a firewire input on the cable box., but there seems to be no way to choose input sources.

I would also like to use the inputs on the front of the
6412 to play back from my digital camera.

There is a button at the bottom left of the 6412 remote marked "video source". It doesn't seem to do anything.

So my questions are:
Has anyone been able to activate this button, or any other method of using the front of the box video/audio inputs?

Anyone have any other ideas on how I can record HDTV from the 6412 and playback?

I would appreciate any advice. I'M going away for a few days so will respond later to any further questions,

Many thanks
Mac is offline  
Old 2005-03-21, 02:30 PM   #85
chachi_arc
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 116
Default security channel

We just got this box and I noticed the apartment building's lobby security camera is gone. It was on channel 69 with our previous digital cable box (cogeco), but on the 6412 it's not there. It doesn't make sense. I have searched every channel, channel by channel on the box but its not there. How can it be on our other previous digital box on channel 69 and not on the 6412. I phoned Cogeco, but the guy gave me a song and dance about it being a problem in the building. This is bull because 5min before I unhooked the old digital box to hook up the 6412, I used the lobby cam on the old box to let my buddy in the builiding. Can anyone help please? I love the DVR but the lobby cam is something we can't do without. There must be a way to get the lobby cam on the 6412 if we can get it on a standard digital cable box.
chachi_arc is offline  
Old 2005-03-21, 02:39 PM   #86
IHM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
So my questions are:
Has anyone been able to activate this button, or any other method of using the front of the box video/audio inputs?
There are no active inputs on the 6412 (or any of the DCT's)

Quote:
I noticed the apartment building's lobby security camera is gone. It was on channel 69
Not sure where you are, but did you try channel 969?
__________________
All opinions expressed are my own.
IHM is offline  
Old 2005-03-21, 05:53 PM   #87
chachi_arc
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 116
Default

Yes, there is no 969, when I try 969 it just goes back to the channel were currently watching. We are in Kingston, Ontario
chachi_arc is offline  
Old 2005-03-21, 06:42 PM   #88
ryans
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 304
Default

Since Kingston is not all digital that's why 969 doesn't work.

I would check the other channels up there. Its usually odd to sub over the Legislature Channel. Usually they'll go over TVA, or the Shopping Channel, try 68 and see if the lobby camera shows up.
ryans is offline  
Old 2005-03-26, 12:36 PM   #89
ylsf
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 34
Default

I recorded "Tout le monde en parle" on Tv5 last night here in the Oakville area. Well, today when I am playing it back the Fast Forward isn't working correctly. The first FF seems to move like normal but the FF2-FF4 are VERY slow (Seems slower than FF1).

Any suggestions or tips? Could it be an issue with my box or that channel in particular? This program is 2 + hrs and I need to find something near the end!

Anyway.. I guess I will try record some other programs and see what happens once I am done finding what I am looking for on this one.

EDIT: - After removing power from the uniting for 5 minutes and re-connecting the FF/Reverse worked again. I guess that is why they say to remove the power first before calling tech support Good thing I tried that. I guess next time I will try that before I post here too

Last edited by ylsf; 2005-04-14 at 01:40 PM.
ylsf is offline  
Old 2005-04-10, 08:53 AM   #90
Rockford
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I am presuming that the 6208 thread is dead, given the date of the last posting. My rental unit crashed yesterday and I am now expecting a replacement 6412 next week. My question is whether anyone knows how I can access the hard drive on the 6208 and dump the contents (2 seasons of Six Feet Under) onto a VCR or other storage device? I don't know what Cogeco is doing with all of the working 6208's being traded in but I wd love to get my hands on one for a day or so so I could swap the hard drives and rescue my shows. Comments anyone??
Rockford is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.