Netflix instant queue question - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Internet Television: Streaming Services including Netflix and Apple TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-06-26, 12:03 PM   #1
Gino34
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 193
Default Netflix instant queue question

Hey fellas!


I'm looking to sign up with Netflix Canada very soon and was wondering if the instant queue feature is available to us. I'm going to be streaming through my Xbox 360 and saw someone using windows media extender to queue up the titles. Is this possible for us Canadians and if so, how do I go about doing it? Also, does the 360 version have a search function? I know the youtube app has one.

I assumed that we only had to choose what was on screen but I've been doing some research online and alot are saying that we have more choices than whats given to us on screen through search and queue features. Can someone confirm this to be true or was I simply watching something only available in the USA?

Thanks!

Also, does someone recommend a better way to queue if it's possible? At this point I'm open to suggestions and tips. Oh, and I'm completely aware of unblockus and the extra american content I'd be getting with that. But at this point, I'd be happy with the Canadian content for now. I want to get a chance to see what kind of selection we'd be getting before I fork out the extra fee for vpn service.
Gino34 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-06-26, 12:13 PM   #2
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,229
Default

Instant queue is NOT available in Canada like the US version.

With some devices like LG devices (i don't know about XBox) you actually have to signup with US Netflix and a USA DNS Service for NetFlix USA with Instant queue to work.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Old 2012-06-26, 01:07 PM   #3
Gino34
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnet View Post
Instant queue is NOT available in Canada like the US version.

With some devices like LG devices (i don't know about XBox) you actually have to signup with US Netflix and a USA DNS Service for NetFlix USA with Instant queue to work.
If I sign up with a vpn service like unblockus, will it allow me to queue then? Can anyone confirm this with an Xbox 360? I really won't be using my pc to stream Netflix....I'm ordering this service to watch movies/tv shows on my console.

Damn, us Canadians always end up getting the short end of the stick!
Gino34 is offline  
Old 2012-06-26, 02:18 PM   #4
Mexicanuck
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cowichan Bay, BC
Posts: 1,388
Default

I don't think the queuing function for US Netflix is hardware dependent. I have used it with a PS3, with ATV and with a computer. The queue list is available on every device when you connect regardless of which device was used to add/delete from the queue.
__________________
"Don't quote me on this." - Anonymous
Mexicanuck is offline  
Old 2012-06-26, 02:35 PM   #5
Gino34
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mexicanuck View Post
I don't think the queuing function for US Netflix is hardware dependent. I have used it with a PS3, with ATV and with a computer. The queue list is available on every device when you connect regardless of which device was used to add/delete from the queue.
That's great......how do I go about queuing titles? Do I need to go to a specific website or what?

Please explain how you did it. I'm new to all this.
Gino34 is offline  
Old 2012-06-26, 02:37 PM   #6
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,229
Default

I believe you need to sign up for US Netflix (1st month free) and discontinue your Canadian NetFlix.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Old 2012-06-26, 03:10 PM   #7
gnealers
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Coquitlam
Posts: 58
Default

I have Netflix Canada on my ATV2 and i have the instant queue available - i keep a few television series in it
gnealers is offline  
Old 2012-06-26, 03:50 PM   #8
jshel101
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,826
Default

That's weird, I use Netflix Canada on my ATV2, but I don't get the instant queue option.
jshel101 is offline  
Old 2012-06-26, 04:52 PM   #9
faston
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,601
Default

I add them to the queue from the app on my iPad then they are listed on the ATV2 (Canadian subscription).
faston is offline  
Old 2012-06-26, 05:43 PM   #10
jshel101
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,826
Default

How do you add them to your Queue for your iPad. I just checked mine and I don't have an option to add to an instant queue. Maybe this is only enabled on some user's acocunts.
jshel101 is offline  
Old 2012-06-26, 10:13 PM   #11
Mexicanuck
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cowichan Bay, BC
Posts: 1,388
Default

If you have a US Netflix account, you should be ale to queue on your US account. But when you go to the Canadian Netflix site you will OT have a queue.

If,on the other hand,u have a Canadian Netflix account, you should be able to have a queue on the Canadian Netflix site. When you go to the US Netflix site the queue will not be there.
__________________
"Don't quote me on this." - Anonymous
Mexicanuck is offline  
Old 2012-06-26, 10:34 PM   #12
Mexicanuck
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cowichan Bay, BC
Posts: 1,388
Default

I just looked at the queue function on iPad.

Find a show or movie.

Select it.

On the next screen, before you play it, there should be a box to select "Instant Queue".
__________________
"Don't quote me on this." - Anonymous
Mexicanuck is offline  
Old 2012-06-27, 12:55 AM   #13
grampagord
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mississauga ON
Posts: 80
Default

Just tried on my iPad - No instant queue.
grampagord is offline  
Old 2012-06-27, 08:58 AM   #14
jshel101
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,826
Default

I checked my iPad Netflix app again, and no instant queue for me either.
jshel101 is offline  
Old 2012-06-27, 12:34 PM   #15
Mexicanuck
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cowichan Bay, BC
Posts: 1,388
Default

If anyone would like, I can email to them a screen capture of the page I see to set up a program/movie into a queue using iPad.

PM me and I will send the screen capture.
__________________
"Don't quote me on this." - Anonymous
Mexicanuck is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:57 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.