CLOSED — Shaw Gateway: Code Update 7.0.3 - Page 15 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion > Shaw Gateway

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-06-28, 10:58 AM   #211
Jetranger
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 5ShawExpanders:3WD,Seagate,iOmega Harmony One
Posts: 3,555
Default

Sounds like the weekly 'reset' as it is Thursday after all. You got the message because you were watching TV, I'm guessing.
__________________
If you want more then ask for it rather than going hungry. If you want more than I have then you should ask. They're going to park their car over there.
Jetranger is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-06-28, 11:33 AM   #212
GamerGuy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 562
Default

Weekly reset? That's, odd.

Why would they need that? And why not do that at 2AM.....oh yeah, it did, but it failed apparently. (So says the Gateway.)

Something else I think they need to work on. If a weekly reset is needed, there needs to be a more seamless method. I do not want to be interrupted mid show/movie!!! (Even to "restart later"!!)

P.S.

oops, forgot to say thank you. Thank you for the heads up. I have not read this was a weekly thing. (Or if I did I have forgotten.)
GamerGuy is offline  
Old 2012-06-28, 07:09 PM   #213
GregoriusM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 299
Default

Gamer, did you try the "Restart Later" option?

I don't own the system (yet), but I wonder what would have happened if that was selected. Would there be an hourly reminder or something like that? Or would it have reverted to something like the 2 a.m. restart originally tried?

I do agree, though, that right in the middle of a movie, or maybe even worse, a pop-up right in front of the ball as its about to go into the net!!!! is not an elegant solution.
__________________
"...just me up on my pony on my boat."
GregoriusM is offline  
Old 2012-06-28, 08:52 PM   #214
Gord Lacey
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,749
Default

That's probably why they do it at 2am. Fewer people watching TV then.
Gord Lacey is offline  
Old 2012-06-28, 09:54 PM   #215
GamerGuy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregoriusM View Post
Gamer, did you try the "Restart Later" option?
No, I rebooted just to get it over with.

I had already been interrupted after all so why not? [/playfully facetious *poke poke* in Shaw's general direction]

Now that you bring it up, I am curious as to what it would do to. Next time I guess.......we all know there will be a next time.....[/Yet another playfully facetious *poke poke* in Shaw's general direction]
GamerGuy is offline  
Old 2012-07-02, 10:52 AM   #216
Kritiker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 536
Default Lost My Scheduled Recordings List

I had some weird Gateway behaviour yesterday. I may not have all the details right but here's the gist of what seems to have happened.

I added some recordings to my Scheduled Recordings list, over-riding some warnings in the process. I didn't read them carefully but there seemed to be two different ones.

Because my disk utilization was now at 95%, I deleted some recordings (actual recorded programs, not scheduled recordings) and brought the utilization down to about 74%. I then went back to check something in my Scheduled Recordings list and it was gone. The list was empty. I had no programs scheduled to record. I deleted some more programs and got the utilization down to about 68% and suddenly I had a Scheduled Recordings list again, but it didn't seem complete. But I cannot be sure.

I went into the Cancelled/Not Recorded list and found that there were still several future scheduled recordings that were marked cancelled due to lack of space. Attempting to record one of these from that list using record once seemed to do nothing. The program remained on the cancelled list, due to lack of space.
Kritiker is offline  
Old 2012-07-02, 02:14 PM   #217
GamerGuy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 562
Default

Same issue I had. The Gateway does not like almost full HDDs.

I also had to change all my recording options to "Keep until space is needed" vs "Keep until I delete".

Ever since, I've kept my drive under 70% (mostly 50% actually but got lazy at times.) as suggested, and this issue seems to have went away.

Thankfully Seagate shipped my replacement 1.5TB drive and it should be here tomorrow, says Fedex online tracking. I can relax on the "over management" of having to keep the HDD as free as possible. I'm trying to clear as much as possible now so when I connect the 1.5TB it gets used over the internal. (I was told the HDD with the most free space is the primary but I still want the internal as free as possible.)

The "over managing" of recorded content would be much relieved if they got the "record new shows only" feature sorted out. I'm recording shows I watched years ago because this is still broken.
GamerGuy is offline  
Old 2012-07-03, 10:33 AM   #218
GamerGuy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 562
Default

I am still getting the occasional black screen/empty time bar issue when transitioning from one recording to the next but at least it does not require a reboot. Simply hitting the "Live" button then re-selecting the recorded show kicks it back into action.
GamerGuy is offline  
Old 2012-07-03, 11:13 AM   #219
Jetranger
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 5ShawExpanders:3WD,Seagate,iOmega Harmony One
Posts: 3,555
Default

Kritiker, I think the Gateway takes some time, minutes even, to fully process changes that get made. For instance, when I delete a long Nascar race, the 'space used' indicator often won't change until several minutes later. It sounds like you're seeing a similar delay while the system 'processes' the changes you have made.

GamerGuy, I press 'stop', 'OK' to select 'keep' and then press 'PVR' and 'OK' to play again when I get the 'black screen'. That's four button presses; is your way shorter?
__________________
If you want more then ask for it rather than going hungry. If you want more than I have then you should ask. They're going to park their car over there.
Jetranger is online now  
Old 2012-07-03, 11:55 AM   #220
GamerGuy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 562
Default

I just hit Live>PVR>Play, as it's already highlighting the show from the failed original attempt to play it. So yes, my way saves a step.
GamerGuy is offline  
Old 2012-07-03, 02:14 PM   #221
Kritiker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 536
Default

That makes sense Jetranger. Thanks.
Kritiker is offline  
Old 2012-07-05, 02:02 PM   #222
amorak
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Jetranger or anyone else - Any more news on 7.0.4? Specifically the activity of the RJ45 jacks? Only DNLA devices, or can we access a network device plugged into the gateway from the portals?
amorak is offline  
Old 2012-07-05, 03:56 PM   #223
Jetranger
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 5ShawExpanders:3WD,Seagate,iOmega Harmony One
Posts: 3,555
Default

7.0.4 should be out in the next couple of weeks (I heard a date but it could still change so I won't post it) and the RJ45 jack will only be an alternate way to connect a Portal to the Gateway, nothing more. It has never been intended to allow network communication for any other devices and will not actually be a 'supported' method for connecting a Portal to the Gateway as Shaw doesn't want to become 'wired network technicians', I believe.
__________________
If you want more then ask for it rather than going hungry. If you want more than I have then you should ask. They're going to park their car over there.
Jetranger is online now  
Old 2012-07-05, 04:29 PM   #224
probc
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Default

Another question is what is the hold-up with the Android & iPhone apps for remote management? Telus Optik has had the ability for over a year now and I sure miss that feature. Maybe instead of their name being Shaw Cable, it should be Slow Cable.

On a side note, anyone else noticing issues with HGTV on HD? Periodically the PQ is so bad/pixelated that it's unbearable.
probc is offline  
Old 2012-07-05, 05:54 PM   #225
GWNorth
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: GVR
Posts: 250
Default

I'm thinking that one of the reasons for the hold-up on the new features like smartphone apps is their struggle with bugs and slow functionality of some existing features. I realize not everyone is encountering the outstanding issues but many still are. Another reason, as has been stated earlier in the thread, is their struggle to integrate the separate networks Shaw uses which seems to be a requirement for some of these new features.

On the PQ side, I've noticed an increase in frequency of the intermitent video problems with dropouts/pixelization on a number of channels lately but not specifically HGTV (History is one that comes to mind). I agree that when this does happen, it can often be bad for a good chunk of a recorded show making it basically unwatchable.

Last edited by GWNorth; 2012-07-05 at 05:55 PM. Reason: typo
GWNorth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.