Western Digital WD TV Live 3rd gen (Streaming Media Player) - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Theatre Personal Computer (HTPC) and Media Extenders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-05-31, 09:07 AM   #61
dgm
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 24
Default

mdmm,

The WD manual (on the WD website) is not bad on this as I recall. But I fumbled a lot!

1) Share the folder containing the videos in Windows. There are several procedures to do this. One procedure to do this (in eg. Windows7) is:
Start>Control Panel>Network and Internet>HomeGroup
and click Videos (and/or Music etc.) and "stream my pictures..."

( Query Wikipedia "windows file sharing" for more background information)

2) on the WD player first SETUP your network as appropriate (and CHECK CONNECTION)
then in VIDEOS select: Content Source>Windows Shares>pick the items you shared in step one (With the OPTIONS key on the remote .... yeah weird!) and pick "add to media library".

If all this does not work, call the WD helpdesk.

Good luck.
dgm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-05-31, 11:08 AM   #62
habskilla
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Moncton, NB
Posts: 958
Default

@mdmm

The easiest way to do this is download PS3 Media server. Goto http://www.ps3mediaserver.org/ and download the latest version.
Install it. Start it up and let it run in your system tray.

Goto your WD.
Goto sources, media sources
Select the entry that corresponds to your laptop.
The screen should refresh and you should see your laptop drive(s).

It's that simple.
habskilla is online now  
Old 2012-05-31, 05:30 PM   #63
mdmm
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks.
Above two advices worked and now I can see laptop stuff in SMP,on Tv.
a great forum by great members
mdmm is offline  
Old 2012-06-13, 02:40 PM   #64
jnhto
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 51
Default

Can anyone help me. Can't get any sound when i play an .mp4 using the OPTICAL DISC sound feature... it only works when i use the HDMI sound connection...
jnhto is offline  
Old 2012-07-13, 07:53 PM   #65
mdmm
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Is there any way to Install " XBMC" in my WD Streaming media player Gen3 , to watch many tv channels??
mdmm is offline  
Old 2012-07-13, 10:02 PM   #66
Jake
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 10,762
Default

jnhto, What is the audio format? If it is AAC then optical will not work (I am not 100% sure as I use HDMI). Only DD , DTS or PCM can be sent over optical. In order to get it to work set the audio output to stereo in the WD TV Live SMP. It will then downmix the audio to two channel and send a PCM signal.
__________________
Tip: See an offending post? Don't reply, report it by clicking on the 'Report Post' icon.
Jake is offline  
Old 2012-07-21, 11:32 AM   #67
mdmm
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default Rasberry Pi B

This small computer deviceis exccellent for XBMC player.Currently online order cost total more with time limit.
Is any store in Toronto Canada where you go and buy ??
mdmm is offline  
Old 2012-07-21, 06:01 PM   #68
cafebrad
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: fraser valley
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdmm View Post
This small computer deviceis exccellent for XBMC player.Currently online order cost total more with time limit.
Is any store in Toronto Canada where you go and buy ??
i'm sorry but WHAT?
which device are you referring to?

Also i want ot add that i had a wdlive using unblock-us and i got us apps no problem. Even after the firmware upgrade i still had them under the dashboard which i still found a bit confusing to use. why is it sometimes available and sometimes not. it should be a simple shortcut menu that is always there.
cafebrad is offline  
Old 2012-07-22, 07:25 AM   #69
jschall
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mont Saint-Hilaire, Québec
Posts: 164
Default

@cafebrad: He's referring to the Raspberry Pi model B:
http://www.raspberrypi.org/faqs
http://www.alliedelec.com/lp/120626r...-Selector-Page

And I guess he's complaining about the cost of shipping stuff to Canada, eh?

@mdmm: No, you have to order it through Allied Electronics, currently back-ordered, 12-week minimum delay. There is another thread on this Forum:
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/arch.../t-142870.html
jschall is offline  
Old 2012-07-22, 08:35 AM   #70
jnhto
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 51
Default

Thx for replying. I will give it a try Jake
jnhto is offline  
Old 2012-07-22, 08:44 AM   #71
jschall
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mont Saint-Hilaire, Québec
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdmm View Post
Is there any way to Install " XBMC" in my WD Streaming media player Gen3 , to watch many tv channels??
@mdmm: No. You are limited to the channels that WD makes available.
jschall is offline  
Old 2012-07-22, 02:09 PM   #72
cafebrad
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: fraser valley
Posts: 122
Default

what about using wdlxtv on it, does that open up any abilities like that?. besides jailbreaking an aptv2 and running xbmc what other boxes let you add "apps" or channels?
cafebrad is offline  
Old 2012-07-22, 02:50 PM   #73
jschall
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mont Saint-Hilaire, Québec
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cafebrad View Post
what about using wdlxtv on it, does that open up any abilities like that?. besides jailbreaking an aptv2 and running xbmc what other boxes let you add "apps" or channels?
@cafebrad: The wdlxtv firmware is not (yet?) compatible with WDTV Live SMP:
http://wiki.wdlxtv.com/Main_Page

For adding apps like XBMC, you would require a "real" HTPC, or one of those Android HDMI sticks.
jschall is offline  
Old 2012-07-22, 06:52 PM   #74
cafebrad
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: fraser valley
Posts: 122
Default

For adding apps like XBMC, you would require a "real" HTPC, or one of those Android HDMI sticks.

my mk802 says its incompatible with xbmc
cafebrad is offline  
Old 2012-08-07, 09:24 PM   #75
Jake
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 10,762
Default

So my microwave sends the WD TV Live SMP into a semi-frozen state. HD streaming via wifi-g starts to stutter (after about a minute) but once the microwave stops only a reboot brings the WD TV Live SMP wireless signal back. All my other devices recover rather quickly but this device remains dazed and confused. It is very annoying. I will soon be switching it over to Ethernet so I can microwave my popcorn without worries.
__________________
Tip: See an offending post? Don't reply, report it by clicking on the 'Report Post' icon.
Jake is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.