DSR600 Owners Thread - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-12-01, 11:29 AM   #46
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

Chris, welcome to the forum. I have moved your post into the DSR600 thread since those are the receivers you bought. Please check out the various sticky threads for advice from Shaw Direct users.
__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.
hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-01-22, 06:10 PM   #47
racer1977
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Question about a potential "feature" loss from the 530. My preferred method of channel surfing is pressing ENTER/OK, and then the up and down arrows to see what is on other channels, without having to bring up the screen robbing guide. With the 600, I can bring up what I'm watching, but the up/down and left/right arrows are dead. Is this the norm?
racer1977 is offline  
Old 2012-01-23, 04:54 PM   #48
atvnut
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: eastern, ontario
Posts: 118
Default Is it capable of carrying the Center Ice Package?

I'm looking for another reciever as better half is not happy watching hockey. I would like it for the computer room then I can watch at my liesure on my 32inch HD in there. I tried to get her to watch her shows on the old 207in there, but it is not going over very well. I presently have a 630 in the rec room which I upgraded from the 505 in order to get the Center Ice Package.

The price is right for the 600 if it will do the job.
atvnut is offline  
Old 2012-01-23, 07:18 PM   #49
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,177
Default

Quote:
but the up/down and left/right arrows are dead. Is this the norm?
Unfortunately yes.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is online now  
Old 2012-01-24, 09:44 AM   #50
classicsat
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,250
Default

The 600 will receive CI. It can receive all the progrmming the 605 and 630 can.
classicsat is offline  
Old 2012-01-25, 08:54 AM   #51
atvnut
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: eastern, ontario
Posts: 118
Default

Thanks for the reply, will now get one if their still for sale.
atvnut is offline  
Old 2012-01-25, 10:17 AM   #52
GaryE
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,576
Default

Still half price until the 26th at FS/BB but it's finding any stock will be the problem. Good luck.
__________________
~Gary
Rogers SA8300 HD/PVR w/ 1TB eHDD | HD VIP | former SD sub | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | watch me LIVE!
GaryE is online now  
Old 2012-02-15, 10:03 PM   #53
Vinyl Guy
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Oakville
Posts: 35
Default Issue with syncing

I recently bought a 600 for my sister to use. It has a problem. What happens is that the box loses sync with the Sony TV after about an hour or so. You have pull the HDMI cable out & re-insert it to get the picture & sound back.

My sister has phoned Shaw a number of times with no resolution of the problem. The other Shaw Direct box (which was passed down from me) works fine.

Any suggestions?
Vinyl Guy is offline  
Old 2012-05-27, 05:27 PM   #54
byron
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oh, over there.
Posts: 25
Default

Don't have a fix for the HDMI sync, but I can tell you I have the same problem with my 600 and a Westinghouse HD panel.

I just pull and replug on mine to fix it, but another solution may be to install a cheap HDMI switch inbetween the 600 and your TV, and just never use it. Of course, this is to test and see if it goes away, not saying it will.

byron
byron is offline  
Old 2012-05-27, 09:09 PM   #55
Nick3501
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

same issue on my new 600, it appears to go 'dead' (no signal to TV) and I have to pull the power cord to re-boot it. Happening more frequently it seems lately. Annoying to say the least (especially because you have to wait for guide/programming info to re-load)

my 505 still works perfectly...just sayin
Nick3501 is offline  
Old 2012-06-03, 04:34 PM   #56
pcguy1961
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 5
Default HD Reception problems

My 600 receiver shows Receiver has a lost satelitte signal message when I tune in:
Chan 284 NBC HD
285 - ABC HD
286 - CBS HD,
287- FOX-Rochester HD
292 - CBC HD (Sometimes I get an not authorized message on Ch.292).

I get channel 244 - SRC HD
248 - V- HD
288 - PBS - Detroit HD
293 - CTV -HD

I have called Shaw Direct 4x about my isssue. It has not been resolved yet. I live in an apt.building which we share a multi-switch, it has 8 subcribers connected to a Shaw direct satellite dish. On cloudy or rain days, I get all my HD channels, as soon as it is sunny I don't get my HD channels, and then I get back my HD channels until around 8 or 9 in the evening. The tech says he wants to change the LNBF, but he is very slow in doing so...Two other tenants that I'm aware of...have the Shaw HD receivers don't always get their HD channels and have a similar issue as mine. It seems that my receiver has a hard time connecting to the Anik-2 satellite. Could it be a faulty LNBF and needs to be replaced to a newer LNBF? I have replaced my 600 receiver in March of 2012, and Shaw Direct shipped a replacement receiver.

Shaw Direct says it never has heard of an issue as this...I find that odd to believe! lol
Any comments would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks!
pcguy1961 is offline  
Old 2012-06-04, 09:18 AM   #57
enterpriseabc
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 41
Default

I've been having the same issue as you. It's weird that it happens like that. I have the 605 receiver.

Last edited by 57; 2012-06-04 at 11:04 AM. Reason: UQR
enterpriseabc is offline  
Old 2012-06-04, 03:57 PM   #58
pcguy1961
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Hi enterpriseabc,
It almost sounds like a satelitte or Shaw Direct programming or authorization issue on their network, and not related to a hardware issue on the dish.
Another weird thing when this issue happens, I get CHUM FM radio on Chan.350 APTN instead of a APTN program. I also cannot get Chan.368 Byte.
Hopefully Shaw Direct can get this rectified soon...
pcguy1961 is offline  
Old 2012-06-05, 09:04 AM   #59
pcguy1961
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Got a call from Shaw Direct tech yesterday, he will be installing a new LNBF on the dish tomorrow. Hopefully this will fix some of the missing HD channels issue.
pcguy1961 is offline  
Old 2012-06-06, 03:49 PM   #60
pcguy1961
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Shaw Direct tech came in the morning to replace the LNBF with a new XKu LNB on the dish, and changed the multi-switch. It took about 20-30 minutes, he also flashed my 600 receiver with the new code using a USB flash drive. He called tech support to activate my programming with the new code. I got all of my HD channels, it was unavailable earlier in the morning. Checked in the afternoon, still have all of my HD channels. Will be ready for the new HD channels with the launch of the new satellite in the fall of 2012 or early 2013 with the new XKu LNB.

Will keep posted if this fixed my issue with the missing HD channels.
pcguy1961 is offline  
Reply

Tags
dsr600, shaw direct

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:30 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.