DSR600 Owners Thread - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-06-24, 11:14 AM   #1
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default DSR600 Owners Thread

This discussion thread is for owners to discuss the new Shaw Direct HDDSR 600 when it becomes available on July 4th, 2011.

Please post your thoughts and your feedback on this unit once you have it up and running.

For non-owners, you can ask questions about the unit in our DSR 600 coming July 4th thread

Please note posts from NON-owners will be deleted and the poster will receive an infraction.
hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-07-13, 01:41 AM   #2
JohnR
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 59
Angry DSR600 Called ID Problem

Have only owned a DSR600 for two days so I cannot give a full review. But, when I plugged a phone line into the unit, every phone in my house was inoperative (No Dial Tone). I disconnected the phone line to the DSR600 and my phones were operative again. I called my phone company and asked them to test my line when I had the phone line plugged into the DSR600. They said my line was showing a short.

I have also tried two DSR605's and the Caller ID will not work on those receivers either as many users have discovered but at least they do not kill all my phones.
This DSR600 is much worse when it comes to plugging in a phone line. Motorola never seems to get any of their receivers to work properly. I feel it is time for Shaw Direct to try another supplier.
JohnR is offline  
Old 2011-07-13, 07:01 AM   #3
HowieDoin
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Niagara
Posts: 225
Default

something I mistakenly did before with my 630, was plugged phone line into the network jack instead of the phone jack....they are quite similar....also, if you have dsl internet in the house, you'll need a filter .....
HowieDoin is online now  
Old 2011-07-13, 09:27 AM   #4
rlb
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 330
Default

I'm pretty sure the 600 does not have a modem in it and therefore no phone jack. You must be plugging it into the network jack.
rlb is offline  
Old 2011-07-13, 01:10 PM   #5
JohnR
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 59
Red face Embarrased

You guys hit it bang on. I just assumed that it was a phone jack. As rlb stated, there is no modem and therefore no phone jack on the DSR600 and I was plugging it into the network jack. I guess the moral of this story is to never assume.
Should have read the specs more closely.
JohnR is offline  
Old 2011-07-16, 02:56 PM   #6
sawguyg
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 176
Thumbs up

Took out a DSR 317 and put in the 600 yesterday,sure is a tiny little thing. Works well, putting in a better grade HDMI cable. 14 day guide is nice lots of features for an entry level box but,all are internal,nothing on the outside,you need the remote to do anything.
sawguyg is offline  
Old 2011-07-16, 06:10 PM   #7
natey2k4
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Just picked up my HD DSR 600 from "THE BRICK" retail store in Ontario. Check your local dealer for one.

Thought I would sign up here just to tell you all that. It's so much better than the SD one, not just because of the HD Output. It also has the YRW cables on the back - I heard that people said it didn't. It does. It's very small too.

The best part is, it will program shows in and notify you when they come on. I'm not sure if the SD one did that but I could never figure it out.

Last edited by 57; 2011-07-16 at 06:17 PM. Reason: Moved to appropriate thread.
natey2k4 is offline  
Old 2011-07-23, 10:20 AM   #8
Danny001
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 405
Default

SD says the 600 is 1080p compatible. Does that mean that right now, if you get the 600 and have a full HD tv that you'll be getting 1080p quality tv OR only once SD switches to mpeg4 in the future?? Secondly, once the new LNB comes out, will SD be obligated to send all it's clients the new dish/LNB ? or will it be up to us to upgrade?
Danny001 is offline  
Old 2011-07-23, 10:48 AM   #9
TJ77
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,995
Default

None of the current HD feeds are 1080p, but the 630 is capable of 1080p if/when such feeds become available. 1080p will not be coming with mpeg4. PPV could be made available in 1080p, but the existing channels are not broadcast in 1980p.

As for the new LNB, there is no confirmation on possible upgrades. However it has been stated that any customers that require an LNB replacement as per a service call will begin to receive the new LNB.
TJ77 is offline  
Old 2011-07-23, 05:13 PM   #10
Installer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 292
Default

you don't need a new dish to upgrade to the xku lnb, it's a simple swap from the quad to the xku.
__________________
"The quality of your question will directly effect the quality of your answer"
Installer is offline  
Old 2011-07-23, 08:41 PM   #11
mr weather
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 1,950
Default

Picked up my new DSR600 today from The Brick (got the last one!). I put it by an old CRT in the home office that already had a coax feed so installation was easy. I think it took longer for me to talk to a Shaw Direct CSR to activate the box than it did to unpackage and hook up the cables.

It's a nice little unit. The picture quality is very good on the CRT. The guide and channel changing seem snappier than my DSR530 too.
mr weather is offline  
Old 2011-07-26, 10:14 AM   #12
Momorider
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 98
Default

I think it was the Component HD output YPbPr that it does not have not the Composite as you say it does have.
Momorider is offline  
Old 2011-07-31, 12:24 AM   #13
Danny001
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 405
Default

mine arrived in the mail last night, nice little unit, took over 30 mins for the channels to start coming in. I find the picture quality MUCH better than the 505...
Danny001 is offline  
Old 2011-07-31, 12:31 AM   #14
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,155
Default

Are you using a different input on the TV and it's calibrated (or not calibrated) differently?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76161
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-08-07, 11:21 PM   #15
buckshot123
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default just got a DSR600

It works fine at home but at the cottage it won't even catch a signal it just goes red yellow and green on the signal meter. It remains at zero when when it is any of those 3 colours. ╠ have an old starchoice 60E dish with 60E lnb.
buckshot123 is offline  
Reply

Tags
dsr600, shaw direct

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.