New Firmware - SA8300HD - SARA 1.92.16.101 - Please Read Post 1 - Page 7 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV: HD PVR Discussion

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-06-20, 10:28 AM   #91
scotta
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Scarborough, Ontario
Posts: 699
Default

^^^
How does it currently handle three shows set for "This channel any time", if they all show up in the same time slot?
scotta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-06-21, 06:52 PM   #92
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,121
Default

Quote:
Any idea what time it rebooted?
Mine just rebooted about 25 minutes ago, as I was watching the news (not recording anything though). I wonder what changed to require a reboot of a PVR that's in use.
__________________
But what is the speed of dark?
JamesK is offline  
Old 2011-06-21, 07:30 PM   #93
David Susilo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in my home theatre
Posts: 3,536
Default

all of my PVR just rebooted around 7pm just now
__________________
THX, ISF, Control4 Certified Professional; CEDIA Trainer
David Susilo is offline  
Old 2011-06-21, 08:06 PM   #94
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,503
Default

Obviously depends on the area, so far none of my boxes have seen the update in mid-town Toronto or up in Thornhill.
__________________
CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
Old 2011-06-21, 08:29 PM   #95
David Susilo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in my home theatre
Posts: 3,536
Default

seems to be per-area-basis. My dad (who live within the same block) also called me just now to let me know about the reboot. His two boxes rebooted around 7pm too.
__________________
THX, ISF, Control4 Certified Professional; CEDIA Trainer
David Susilo is offline  
Old 2011-06-22, 04:51 PM   #96
Hooter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 233
Default

Our box rebooted last evening as well around 7 PM and again this morning about 7:30 AM. There seems to be no rhyme or reason behind these reboots. A couple of weeks ago, our box randomly rebooted 3 times between 5 and 5:30 PM. I cannot believe that all of these reboots are for updates!
Hooter is offline  
Old 2011-06-22, 05:50 PM   #97
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,314
Default

It could be for a "patch" - not a full firmware update - they did bring in some recent features and these patches could correct problems with those features. One of my PVRs rebooted today around 4PM, but I hadn't noticed any other recent reboots.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-06-23, 11:22 AM   #98
cybercat
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nepean (Tanglewood), ON, Canada
Posts: 165
Default

Often, with the patches, I won't get a reboot but will lose the scheduling of a recording or the communication with the EHD. If I can't pause or rewind live TV or if the red light on the HD dock isn't flashing, it's a sure indication of something having been changed. I then check the scheduled recordings to see if any have been dropped.
Seems to have been happening quite often in the last ten days/two weeks or so. Sometimes all is well - sometimes not.
A reboot cures all.

- Bill H.

Last edited by cybercat; 2011-06-23 at 11:24 AM. Reason: add corrective action taken
cybercat is offline  
Old 2011-06-23, 08:54 PM   #99
mackbig
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Markham, ON, Rogers Cable, 2*8300HD
Posts: 114
Default

Didnt get a reboot, but I need one
Noticed "first run" and "new" this evening after noticing SYTYCD was not recording.

Tried to manual tape rest of hour, red light and rec icon wont stay on. Cant pause, rewind...

EDIT: Did the reboot. Record works again....and lost another 50 recordings. YAY

Andrew
__________________
2*8300HDPVR, Nexstar 3 with WD5000AAKS (500GB external). Rogers, Markham.
mackbig is offline  
Old 2011-07-25, 03:40 PM   #100
David Susilo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in my home theatre
Posts: 3,536
Default

any new update any of your guys know of? All three PVRs needed rebooting around 2pm today.
__________________
THX, ISF, Control4 Certified Professional; CEDIA Trainer
David Susilo is offline  
Old 2011-07-25, 05:29 PM   #101
CW
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 155
Default

I called to complain about lost recordings. They knew about the problem right away and they claim that this is their top priority. Naturally, after 8 months, I am very skeptical. The problem is with the 8300 and 8642 but apparently less so with the 8642. While they couldn't give me a timeline for a fix, the level 2 person claimed that they actually have "customers" testing a new version. I asked if I could test this version as well since I have nothing more to lose but was essentially told no.

Been thinking about just upgrading the internal drive but why should I have to? I hate dealing with Rogers. I got a small credit fairly easily though. If you're so inclined I would encourage you to at least get that if you're having problems.
CW is offline  
Old 2011-07-25, 05:53 PM   #102
David Susilo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in my home theatre
Posts: 3,536
Default

I can't trust Rogers for anything anymore. They should've tested for all these things before they launched the 'broken' firmware back in October 2010. After almost 10 months of fumbles, inability to resolve the issue even with Rogers PVR Extender, I'm taking whatever statement from Roghers with a sackful (not a grain) of salt.
__________________
THX, ISF, Control4 Certified Professional; CEDIA Trainer
David Susilo is offline  
Old 2011-07-26, 06:27 AM   #103
mackbig
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Markham, ON, Rogers Cable, 2*8300HD
Posts: 114
Default

Had to reboot master bedroom PVR, no sound sound live or recored last night. Family room (with external) was fine luckily. I have only had one successful reboot down there without losing external recordings since this all started.

Andrew

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post
any new update any of your guys know of? All three PVRs needed rebooting around 2pm today.
__________________
2*8300HDPVR, Nexstar 3 with WD5000AAKS (500GB external). Rogers, Markham.
mackbig is offline  
Old 2011-07-26, 06:41 PM   #104
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,106
Default

I made a good choice of holding off buying a PVR. I did the right thing after reading all the complaints you guys are having. I will probably end up buying one if they finally fix it in 1-2 years.
Paolo is offline  
Old 2011-08-06, 12:45 PM   #105
LeadFoot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Woodstock, Rogers Cable SA8300HD
Posts: 173
Default Cisco 8642HD HSUD

I was unable to find a thread covering HSUD on the Cisco 8642HD.

My Cisco 8642HD internal HDD is spinning up and down every few minutes.

Some background: I own two SA 8300HD PVRs and late last fall like most other people experience problems after the firmware update. I contacted Rogers a number of time and posted some of my experiences in this thread. Knowing that it was not a good idea to cycle the HHD on and off every few minutes, I when through all the steps I could to limit it (set startup timer, record music channel Ö). A total pain in the butt. My son who uses the second unit would not and after a couple of months his HDD failed. At that point I contacted Rogers total them that their faulty firmware was damaging my PVRs, that one had just failed and that I wanted a couple of free rentals until they fixed their problem. The CSR said that sounded reasonable to him and transferred me to someone who made the arrangements. At present I have replaced the HDD in my sons PVR, both 8300HD are still offline and we are using the rental 8642s.

Back to the 8642s: Right off the bat I noticed the 8642 having the same HSUD problem as the 8300 and reported it a couple of times to Rogers who told me they were aware of the 8300 issue but did not know of this issue on the 8642. The second or third time I called, I finally told them since it was their rental that they were damaging, I guess I really didnít care that much and havenít talked to anyone at Rogers since. Since the HDD in the 8642 is so much quieter, Iím assuming most people donít realize itís cycling and havenít called Rogers.

My problem now is a have a friend wanting to purchase a Rogers PVR. Iíve told them to wait until they are on sale and Rogers has fixed the HSUD issue.

Does anyone have any information on upcoming firmware changes for the 8642 to fix this issue?

Sorry for the longwinded post.
LeadFoot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:26 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.