Cogeco Pace DC550D Non-PVR HD Box Discussion - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-01-06, 12:21 AM   #1
CamDAB
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East End of Hamilton, ON (Lake & Barton, 11th floor facing WNW)
Posts: 1,406
Default Cogeco Pace DC550D Non-PVR HD Box Discussion

Bought a Pace DC550D non-pvr HD box.

I noticed the cables included didn't quite match the back panel connections.

Included:

Component video cable. Matches back panel.

Audio L/R baseband cable. Matches white / red back panel connections.

Black RCA single cable. I suspect this is for the composite (yellow) video connection...

The Cogeco insert makes reference to a "SP/Diff" cable... The DC550D only has an optical (toslink) digital audio out, no coaxial SP/Diff connection.

Anyone else run into this and how did you resolve it... Go after the retail store for an optical cable or Cogeco and see what they say?

Sure, an optical cable can be bought, but why advertise that you'll get Dolby Digital surround and not provide the means to achieve this....

Cameron
__________________
DAB listener December 2003-November 2011 (DAB Off-Air)
HD radio Listener since June 2010
CamDAB is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-01-06, 12:34 AM   #2
DavidT
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 438
Default

It's the standard bundle of cables included with all of Cogeco's receivers. The black RCA cable is actually for coaxial S/PDIF.

Optical S/PDIF and HDMI are not included. This is pretty much the industry standard except for products that only have HDMI output and such.

It's very unlikely that you will get an optical S/PDIF cable from Cogeco, they will likely tell you to use the analog audio cables. They definitely need to start including a different cable package with this receiver though.

The same applies to the Motorola DCX700 HD box; it only has optical output and it only includes a coaxial cable.
DavidT is offline  
Old 2011-01-06, 12:59 AM   #3
CamDAB
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East End of Hamilton, ON (Lake & Barton, 11th floor facing WNW)
Posts: 1,406
Default

I can understand HDMI being optional as it's a more recent and maturing interface.

But the SP/Diff debacle is beyond comprehension.

I'll be glad to lend my very thick glasses to the person who looks at the back panels of these things and matches the appropriate cables for inclusion at Cogeco..... :-)

Haven't authorized it yet... That's tomorrow. The instructions simply say to hook 'er up and let it rip. No phone calls... That's a different procedure than all the boxes we've had before.... Hmmmm... It was purchased at an authorized retailer, not a Cogeco storefront.

Cameron
__________________
DAB listener December 2003-November 2011 (DAB Off-Air)
HD radio Listener since June 2010
CamDAB is online now  
Old 2011-01-06, 09:44 AM   #4
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,364
Default

If they included a black coaxial audio cable, the STB probably has that output, it's usually orange.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76085
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-01-06, 10:15 AM   #5
DavidT
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 438
Default

There's no coaxial S/PDIF on the DC550D or the DCX700, only optical.


DavidT is offline  
Old 2011-01-06, 12:14 PM   #6
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,364
Default

Very odd to include the black cable then.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-01-06, 02:19 PM   #7
CamDAB
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East End of Hamilton, ON (Lake & Barton, 11th floor facing WNW)
Posts: 1,406
Default

57, that's why I ASSuMEd :-) it was for the composite out, as black has been known to be used as a cable colour in some motherboards in desktop computers for S/PDIF connections.

If time permits, I'll be phoning and seeing if I can turn the light on at Cogeco...

Cameron
__________________
DAB listener December 2003-November 2011 (DAB Off-Air)
HD radio Listener since June 2010
CamDAB is online now  
Old 2011-01-06, 04:07 PM   #8
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,364
Default

Just as an FYI, Rogers includes a black cable with thier STBs too, but most of them have a coaxial audio out.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-01-17, 09:32 PM   #9
CamDAB
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East End of Hamilton, ON (Lake & Barton, 11th floor facing WNW)
Posts: 1,406
Default Bizarre HDMI & LG LCD issue

Here's a cute one, with a bizarre workaround.

STB is of course the Pace DC500D
TV: LG47450

TV has composite, component and HDMI 1&2 all set to "Set By Program" as the setting for the picture size. This causes HD material to fill the screen (no stretch) and SD to 4x3 (no stretch, no geometric distortion).

When component output is used, all works correctly. The TV sizes things accordingly and correctly.

When HDMI is used, SD is ALWAYS stretched, HD is as it should be. I found this really annoying. After a lot of experimentation I discovered that setting the "pillerbox" option to ON on the STB, the HDMI connection then worked correctly, SD and HD were then at normal proportions. If I then used the component outputs of the STB, the SD image was squashed horizontally, as it should be with the pillerbox option on. Obviously there's something amiss with the HDMI outputs on the STB. The HDMI-1 used for the Blu-Ray player works just fine..... My guess is it's the STB.

Unlike other threads here under Cogeco and the new Pace boxes, I don't have ANY audio issues with HDMI and the LG TV.

I suspect that at some point in the future this will be addressed in a subsequent software / firmware update when Cogeco gets around to officially supporting HDMI....

Cameron
__________________
DAB listener December 2003-November 2011 (DAB Off-Air)
HD radio Listener since June 2010
CamDAB is online now  
Old 2011-01-27, 01:12 AM   #10
Savario
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
Default

How does one get Closed Captioning working on these boxes?
Closed Captioning is working with other devices, not though Cogeco. I am using HDMI connection.
Savario is offline  
Old 2011-01-27, 10:12 AM   #11
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,364
Default

Turn the box off, hit the menu button within 2 seconds. Select the option for CC. It's a pain, but that's how it goes. For HD, the CC must be done by the originating device, in this case the STB. If you want CC for SD only, if you set the Pace to passthrough 480i then the TV may be able to CC those signals, but not always, especially via HDMI.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-01-27, 08:09 PM   #12
CamDAB
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East End of Hamilton, ON (Lake & Barton, 11th floor facing WNW)
Posts: 1,406
Default

57, tested that and CC isn't passed.

Here, with the DC550D, using the Cogeco remote, hit "Power", then "Settings" immediately, and a box menu shows up. Select "Closed Captioning" and follow the menus to set and configure it. It works here, but as you correctly mentioned, the STB usually has to do the legwork.

Our LG LCD does not pick up the CC from either the component or HDMI connections. It does pick up CC from the analogue stream directly tuned (not using the STB) and also picks up the CC if passed through our DVD recorder via it's analogue tuner.

Still trying to get the Descriptive Video to work.... So far, nada via the STB... Even when it's set to on in the Cogeco menu... Works via SAP on analogue though... :-(

Cameron
__________________
DAB listener December 2003-November 2011 (DAB Off-Air)
HD radio Listener since June 2010
CamDAB is online now  
Old 2011-01-31, 09:50 PM   #13
aviography
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Default

Bought this at Best Buy two weeks ago for $150 and (supposedly) the $150 programming credit, plugged it in today, called CS at Cogeco who confirmed I will get the programming credit which makes this a free HD box, if the credit shows up on my next monthly statement.

Not a bad deal at all!

The box has been activated and the color is good on my Pioneer PDP-5060HD plasma, too bad it doesn't show the HD resolution as the PVR Pace box.
aviography is offline  
Old 2011-01-31, 11:45 PM   #14
Dadden
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oakville
Posts: 38
Default

This STB does not have a display for the channel number on the front panel. You have to press the "GUIDE" or "INFO" buttons on the remote to know which channel you are tuned to.

Last edited by Dadden; 2011-01-31 at 11:47 PM. Reason: added "on the remote" for clarification.
Dadden is offline  
Old 2011-01-31, 11:55 PM   #15
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,364
Default

aviography: If you have the Pace set to pass all signals, then the TV should show the incoming signal by pressing the info/recall or similar button on the TV remote.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)

Last edited by 57; 2011-02-01 at 03:14 PM. Reason: added "aviography"
57 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.