Shaw Direct 630 Official Problems / Issues / Resolutions Thread. Read posts 1, 2 - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-09-11, 04:09 PM   #46
jcol
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 433
Default Multiple HD channels showing the same show at the same time question

I'm not sure if this is an issue or just me not being able to figure it out but here's my question. I have been setting up recording events for some of the US prime time shows that we watch. For example I did a search for Survior and set it to record New Episodes from HD channels only. When I checked the event I see that it is going to record the new episode and use GlobalHD channel 303. This is correct, but I would like to be able to specify the HD channel at the time I create the event so that I can record from the US feed which I believe would be CBSHD 322. I think it picked the GlobalHD channel because it is simply the first one on guide showing the show in HD. With no other input from me it simply picked the first channel that meets the criteria. Same thing happened when I setup The Mentalist. It picked CTV HD which again appears on the guide before the FoxHD channel. I worked around this by looking up the upcoming boadcast screen and unselecting the record icion on the Global channel and selecting the CBS channel. But that seems like more of a work around then it should be so I was wondering if there was a way to specify the channel when multiple HD channels show the same show at the same time. Sorry if this is obvious, but I can't seem to find a better way. Thanks
jcol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-09-11, 04:26 PM   #47
fatkev78
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 179
Default

^ Just be on the channel in which you want to record (ex 303). Then under PVR Options instead of picking SD or HD only, pick 303 only.
fatkev78 is online now  
Old 2010-09-11, 04:34 PM   #48
ronsnbrd
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Common problem with "All Channels" is channel numbers >3333 appearing and corrupting the guide....this leads to resets etc.
I have had a similar problem when making changes to the guide by pressing OPTIONS, make a change, GO BACK, and then try to move in the guide. Sometimes the guide will freeze on those particular channels and a five digit number replaces the three digit channel number. I have been able to get the guide to work without doing a reboot by pressing GO BACK, GUIDE, SELECT, CHANNEL UP (or down, maybe more than once) and then the guide will work properly. I have had this happen a number of times and by doing some fiddleing, have always managed without a reboot.

I agree with a previous post that said some of the problems are as a result of the hard drive not being able to keep up. I had this experience. While fast forwarding through a very long recording (7 hours of US Open tennis), after going through 1 or 2 hours the picture froze. Pressing PLAY worked. Another time I left the picture frozen for a while and the picture began fast forwarding again on its own but it jumped ahead 30 minutes or so. It appeared that the fast forwarding was continuing in the background but wasn't showing.

Another issue that came up during watching this recording, and another long one, was that near the end of the long recording the skip forward function had a delay of one or two seconds each time. Fast forward was also slower and had more pixilation than near the beginning of the recording. I have no idea why this would be the case but I guess I will just avoid doing very long recordings in the future.
ronsnbrd is offline  
Old 2010-09-11, 05:52 PM   #49
painter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Regina
Posts: 711
Default

jcol

This is how I set up series recordings for future episodes for a certain channel,go into guide (future listings) pick your show and highlite it,(I did this with Parenthood,Grey's Anatomy and My Generation so far) then press the enter/ok button.From there you will go to program options screen,highlite and enter record new episodes and your series will record on this channel only. At least that is what my future record list is telling me for Parenthood because it goes 2 weeks out and will record on channel 320 NBC east HD for that show.
painter is offline  
Old 2010-09-11, 06:17 PM   #50
Ouser
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 425
Default audio/image dropouts

Just this afternoon, on all channels (SD and HD) I was getting frequent audio and video dropouts.


Soft reset- seems okay now.

Connection: HDMI to Yamaha amp - HDMI to Sony TV.
__________________
Shaw Direct DVR630 / DVR 630/ 605, Panny VT55", Sony XBR4, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS3! WDLive
Ouser is online now  
Old 2010-09-11, 08:00 PM   #51
gnialddor
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default Coax line problems

I have a real big problem that SD support seems unable to fix. I originally set up my 630 with the two coax lines hooked up and attempted to start. It all worked fine until I went to change the channel and the box locks up and needs to be reset. I reset the box and let it sit overnight and tried again, same problem. So I hooked up each coax line individually to the old receiver and both work fine. I have done factory resets and it still did not resolve the problem. Finally SD suggested hooking up the box with a single line, which I did and it works, I just do not have the ability to record and every time I change a channel it says "acquiring signal from satellite" every time. Anyone have some suggestions, as I have spent over 2 hours on the phone with SD and no one could help...

I have it hooked up directly to my TV through HDMI.
gnialddor is offline  
Old 2010-09-11, 10:00 PM   #52
TJ77
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,995
Default

Just to be sure, have you just split one line into two? They do need to be dedicated lines.
TJ77 is offline  
Old 2010-09-11, 10:03 PM   #53
gnialddor
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default

they are definitely dedicated lines.
gnialddor is offline  
Old 2010-09-11, 10:10 PM   #54
TJ77
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,995
Default

Ok. You need either a service call or a replacement 630.
TJ77 is offline  
Old 2010-09-12, 01:18 AM   #55
osmosis
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 70
Angry Another Problem

I had four corrupted recordings today ... not sure if the 630 rebooted ... they were NOT concurrent recordings and all occured at different times with a combo of HD and SD? They appear in the list with the same indicators as the 530 except they don't play at all.

Here we go again ... I can't believe I got sucked into this beta testing crap again ... how many years is it going to take to fix this piece of &(#@$^ ?????

I am SOOOOO disapointed!!!!!!!

Update: Tried soft reboot and still can't play these corrupt recordings.

Update: At least they can be deleted!

Last edited by osmosis; 2010-09-12 at 01:22 AM. Reason: Update
osmosis is offline  
Old 2010-09-12, 07:53 AM   #56
jcol
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by painter View Post
jcol

This is how I set up series recordings for future episodes for a certain channel,go into guide (future listings) pick your show and highlite it,(I did this with Parenthood,Grey's Anatomy and My Generation so far) then press the enter/ok button.From there you will go to program options screen,highlite and enter record new episodes and your series will record on this channel only. At least that is what my future record list is telling me for Parenthood because it goes 2 weeks out and will record on channel 320 NBC east HD for that show.
Thanks Painter and Fatkev78, that makes sense. I was starting the process by doing a search for the show because I didn't know when the new shows were starting for each series so finding them first on the guide would have meant a lot of scrolling on my part. I was sort of letting the receiver figure that out for me, which it did but as noted it then picks the first channel from the list.

Last edited by jcol; 2010-09-12 at 07:54 AM. Reason: spelling
jcol is offline  
Old 2010-09-12, 08:26 AM   #57
JoBel
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Quebec city
Posts: 109
Default Options menu

Hi, I can't get the option on my remote, I try with my Harmony and with my ShawD remote ?

Can someone help for ?

Thanks again
JoBel is offline  
Old 2010-09-12, 09:00 AM   #58
GaryE
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,565
Default

Don't know about Harmony but the Shaw Direct remote is just press the "options" button (bottom right on the new black remote). Make sure the remote is in "SAT" mode.

EDIT: Not sure about the Harmony but the Shaw Direct remote just press the "MENU" button (the "A" button on the old silver remotes), move over to "PVR REC" press that icon, brings up a submenu which you will slide over to "Options REC" and make your adjustments for each show there. Highlight each show you want to change. Don't change pvr options from the main "options" button on the remote or the changes will happen to ALL programs which I found out was a real pain. Doing it for each show from the "MENU" button works alot better.
__________________
~Gary
Rogers SA8300 HD/PVR w/ 1TB eHDD | Sharp Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV

Last edited by GaryE; 2010-09-12 at 09:14 AM. Reason: Opps wrong "options" menu...
GaryE is offline  
Old 2010-09-12, 09:43 AM   #59
zebb2000
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
zebb2000, make sure the DVD recorder is "tuning" the correct input. Since you're not using S-video any more, you'll need to change from input 1 to input 2 or something like that. Here's the FAQ. Also make sure you're on an input and not an output on the recorder.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76077

You can check the connection by connecting directly to your TV. Also, when the DVR is on, the DVD recorder is on and the TV's tuned to the input associated with the DVD recorder, then you should be able to see/hear the DVR programme.

This is probably not a 630 issue, so let's not muddy this thread. If you're still having issues, suggest a new thread on the topic because it's probably something to do with connections, DVD recorder, etc. Give makes/models of all equipment and connections if you start a new thread.
Thanks 57!! My Toshiba DVD recorder was set to "S" video, changed it to RCA composite and all is OK. Appreciate quick reply.
zebb2000 is offline  
Old 2010-09-12, 04:11 PM   #60
MSM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 168
Default Sticky??

57, Should this not be a sticky??

There's been no activity for a day, and it's almost lost in the list.

Also, this one has the risk of being used as the original owner's thread, with resulting confusion. I suggest:
- questions, observations, or "I wish it did ..." in the owner's thread
- things that clearly do not work properly, as identified in the spec. or user manual to be discussed in this thread.

Maybe we even need a specific thread for the class of problems that SD 630 Support is asking for specific data on time, channel, temperature, wind speed, etc. relating to failed recordings or other clear failures.
MSM is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:13 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.