Shaw Direct HDPVR 630 Owners Discussion thread for owners ONLY! - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-08-26, 08:01 PM   #16
jcups
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 29
Default

Got one of my 2 receivers activated tonight.
Current version is 0.10 and target is 0.13.

So far:
- Guide and menus are very snappy
- Skip back actually works now (instead of going back 45 seconds the first time you use it, it skips back 15)
- Made it crash once by deleting the only recording on the box. Hopefully the software upgrade fixes this
- Remote feels nice, but new layout will take some getting used to
- Guide takes forever to download (20 minutes and still only partial data for this evening - nevermind the extended guide data)
jcups is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-08-26, 11:38 PM   #17
kevsim
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 155
Default

I too have my 630 up and running. Yes it is much faster using the guide functions. Still haunt played with it much but I do like the new guide and all the new information it has. Ie. Showing when programs aired originally etc.
I love the small footprint and the new UHF remote does have better range!
kevsim is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 02:14 AM   #18
GaryE
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,582
Talking

The new firmware download has just begun. Here's hoping it's successful.
__________________
~Gary
Rogers SA8300 HD/PVR w/ 1TB eHDD | HD VIP | former SD sub | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | watch me LIVE!
GaryE is online now  
Old 2010-08-27, 02:51 AM   #19
GaryE
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,582
Default

35 minutes later it's complete!
__________________
~Gary
Rogers SA8300 HD/PVR w/ 1TB eHDD | HD VIP | former SD sub | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | watch me LIVE!
GaryE is online now  
Old 2010-08-27, 07:27 AM   #20
smp01
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 792
Default

I got the new firmware last night 00.13.

A quick run through of the various menus and I don't see any changes.

I did record 2 things at the same time last night. OK - it was by mistake - my wife and I each recorded the same show on 2 different stations.

Music stations do not appear in guide anymore. You need to access via a special music icon on the new browser bar. Music is now arranged by genre. Not bad - 3 clicks and you are there. You can still simply type in the station # if you know what it is.

In addition to the $99 upgrade deal, they still gave me $50 in PPV credits when I called to activate. Must be standard fare for new HD activations.

I need to do a few tweaks on my Harmony now. The new remote has 4 new coloured buttons.
smp01 is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 09:02 AM   #21
LambeauLeap85
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Well, I went and bought RG6 and installed the second line myself. I called and the CSR set it up perfectly and it works great.

Only problem is that I was recording and watching my Packers game when the firware update came through lol. It didn't record part of the game which sucks.

The recording schedule is a bit broken, for example:

I wanted to record Dexter, and I only wanted NEW episodes, only problem is that the episodes aren't dated for recording. It has the recording listed, but there is no date or time (it just says N/A).

I had to set it to Record ALL then the dates showed up for recording, I then had to delete the recordings manually that were duplicate.

Same exact thing happened for Trailer Park Boys, but those shows are named which is weird. It also happened to Rob & Big and Fantasy Factory.

The "New Recording" feature worked for NFL network and Entourage. I am also able to record 2 shows at the same time (as long as I'm watching one of them) or just both while the receivers turned off.
LambeauLeap85 is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 12:52 PM   #22
GilandSully
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 38
Default

Just got my 630 activated. Now to explore the different features.

One thing I miss is the three outputs the 530 had....one component and two composite or is it the other way around. So now I have to reconfigure my set-up instead of just pulling out cords from the 530 and plugging in to the 630. I hate re-doing set-ups as I am not good at it. Oh well. I guess they had to give up something for the reduced size.

I did find it a bit cramped installing all the cords and I have small fingers.

Had my first soft reset during activation as the receiver was not picking up the channels.

Looking forward to learning all the new functions and now I have to memorize the new remote as I often wake up at night and can work the 530 remote by touch, but this is all new.
GilandSully is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 03:04 PM   #23
GilandSully
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 38
Default

First problem, cannot get 630 to control volume on TV (Hitachi). On of works fine and using same TV code as 530 which worked fine. Tried all the other Hitachi codes and none will control volume on the 630.
GilandSully is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 06:33 PM   #24
SatTv1994
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Default Noisy fan

fixed the problem
SatTv1994 is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 06:47 PM   #25
canron
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 61
Default Just got my 630

Got my 630 and first impressions are favorable. Activation was quick. One concern which I hope is fixed with the download tonight is that it reboots itself every once in a while and then the guide has to start to reload. Picture seems crisper on the SD and HD channels and is great through HDMI
__________________
with Telus Optic
canron is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 08:27 PM   #26
Gogie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 69
Default

I'm in the same boat as canron. Had my 630 installed today and have a pretty favourable impression. Only concern is with the frequent loss of guide data. Being able to run HDMI from the box to the TV seems to have improved the PQ. I was able to use the "install" to actually move my 530 to my downstairs family room and have a second line run there (I didn't really need an install for the 630 since I was just swapping it out for the 530 but SD gave it to me for free as part of my deal so I figured I should get some use out of it). Did have to have the LNBF replaced to allow 4 lines to be run from the sat (something that probably should have been done by the installer who set up my 530).

I discovered something I didn't realize when I hooked up my old 530 to my "old" Sony RPTV (50" XBR that is not HD - best video input it has is s-video). I can watch HD channels on a non-HDTV. The picture is obviously not HD, but the quality is still pretty good.
Gogie is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 09:00 PM   #27
ElenaH
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 235
Default Beware "Native" Video Setting

Received my 630 tonight (missed Purolator yesterday and had to swing by the depot today to get it - drat!)

And I too got the $50 PPV credits. Unexpected, a nice little addition.

Got it activated no problem -- well, after assuring the rep that I did indeed have the 630.

I was going through the menus setting up settings and when I got to video settings I thought I'd switch it to "Native" as the 0000 mode on the 530 worked really well.

My TV did not like that at all. I got blue screen and "mode not supported" then I could no longer see the 630 menus to switch the setting back. And there is no little red button on the receiver to manually switch it either.

I reset it, didn't help. Couldn't think what else to do so I called technical support. They were flabbergasted that I had the 630 but darn excited to have a go at fixing it -- I guess I was the first call that rep had received.

We tried another reset, still not fixed. Lots of "on hold" before he came up with a great idea (wish I'd thought to do it before calling). He had me hook the 630 up through component, which worked just dandy. Switched the settings back to 720p (which he said was best for my TV, which considering it is a 720p tv I guess that makes sense). Then hooked back up to HDMI and everything was fine.

So watch those video settings! It's not a simple little red button to press if your TV doesn't like it. I'm thinking the mode button probably should have been kept.
__________________
ATV3 / Unblock-US / Netflix / HuluPlus / Samsung LNT3242H
ElenaH is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 09:09 PM   #28
ElenaH
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 235
Default

Okay.

Second issue.

Just switched the channel and the receiver reset itself.

But on a good note, the reset was much faster.
On a bad note, I had a show recording…

I wonder if that's what did it? Changing the channel right at 9pm when I had a recording set to start at 9pm? Hmm.

Also I miss the circulating blue bars for recording, I found those more comforting than a teeny, tiny red word.
__________________
ATV3 / Unblock-US / Netflix / HuluPlus / Samsung LNT3242H
ElenaH is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 09:32 PM   #29
GaryE
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,582
Default

Canron... the rebooting should stop with the new update. Mine rebooted a couple times on the first night but its been steady since the update I got earlier this morning.



Other than dual recording I find the 530 worked better for setting up timers.
__________________
~Gary
Rogers SA8300 HD/PVR w/ 1TB eHDD | HD VIP | former SD sub | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | watch me LIVE!

Last edited by GaryE; 2010-08-27 at 11:08 PM. Reason: Thought I had an issue with recording... but figured it out.
GaryE is online now  
Old 2010-08-27, 09:41 PM   #30
drdave
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Didsbury, AB
Posts: 89
Default Just joined the club.

So I'm up and running, I'm waiting for tonight's update before I really start hammering the system.

Only trouble so far was that my audio wasn't coming through over HDMI. Not sure if it is my TV or the 630 but I'm doing ok with component audio.

I'll try tomorrow to get the audio over HDMI since I'd rather ditch the extra cable.

Dave
drdave is offline  
Reply

Tags
failure, favourites, hard drive, hdpvr630, reboot, shaw direct
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off



    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 AM.

    Search Digital Home

    Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
    Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.