Motorola DCX3400 Coming/ Has arrived to Eastlink - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > EastLink

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-05-20, 04:48 PM   #31
dyceming77
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 77
Default

Well I called in because my PoS box the guide was lagging so much, everytime you would browse the guide it would freeze, then speed up and go way passed the channels you were looking for and end up in the music channels or high 800s or something.

So they said they would swap it out with a 6416 or 3416. My luck they landed here today with the DCX3400-M. It was setup very fast, downloaded the crap from eastlink quick too. Looks good, very clean cut. I think the picture might look a bit better too. The old one I had, I was using DVI converter to HDMI then plugged into the TV.
dyceming77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-05-22, 09:51 AM   #32
masou
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

just re-subscribed to Eastlink and ended up with a shiny new DX3400-M, it seems to download the guide fairly fast, but really notice how fast it scrolls thru the guide
masou is offline  
Old 2010-05-22, 01:27 PM   #33
dyceming77
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 77
Default

yea it goes super fast
dyceming77 is offline  
Old 2010-05-25, 07:54 AM   #34
alandla
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlottetown, PEI
Posts: 125
Default

Does anyone know if Charlottetown offers 100% digital?

I would like to swap my DVR for the new DCX3400 but I understand that it doesn't have an analogue tuner so I don't want to lose any channels (although I suppose Eastlink wouldn't let me swap if that were the case)
alandla is offline  
Old 2010-05-29, 11:56 AM   #35
jimbo42
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Halifax (Motorola HD DVR DCX3400-M/DCX700M 50" Plasma)
Posts: 679
Default

I also got the DCX3400-M and one thing I noticed is on the HD channels my old box was inputting the video signal on the 1080i channels @ 1920x1080i@25 , now when I went into the diagnostics after the DCX3400-M was installed I saw that the signals on the HD channels were coming in at 1920x1080i@30 so there is a difference right there in the FPS. 3416 was inputting signal at 25fps and now the new 3400 is inputting signal at 30fps.
__________________
Once you go Plasma you will never go back.
jimbo42 is offline  
Old 2010-05-29, 03:34 PM   #36
anthonygold
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default

How do you get your new DCX3400? Does Eastlink do a free swap if you have an older 6400 series dvr? Do you have to pay?
anthonygold is offline  
Old 2010-06-02, 09:08 PM   #37
HFXRock
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 84
Default

I got mine, didn't swap, doesn't matter, I will return the other one once I am done watching the shows on it.

Things I notice is upon pressing power the unit does not respond to any remote function for nearly a minute. The guide, took, literally, 7-10 hours to fully download and it has locked up a few times.

Not sure maybe it's just me.. I will have to play around a bit.
HFXRock is offline  
Old 2010-06-02, 10:09 PM   #38
inocent
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 62
Default

So what size is the hard drive? Shaw is supposed to have the 500GB version, what does Eastlink have?
inocent is offline  
Old 2010-06-02, 11:02 PM   #39
jimbo42
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Halifax (Motorola HD DVR DCX3400-M/DCX700M 50" Plasma)
Posts: 679
Default

DCX3400-M from Eastlink has a 250GB HDD.
__________________
Once you go Plasma you will never go back.
jimbo42 is offline  
Old 2010-06-03, 08:33 AM   #40
CATV
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default External hard drive capability?

Does anyone know if EastLink's new Motorola DCX3400-M can support an external hard drive like the WD 1 GB DVR Expander? I believe there's an eSATA port at the back, just below the HDMI port, but don't know if it works. It wouldn't be long before the built-in 250 GB drive fills up on 1 hour HD shows and 2 hour HD movies!
CATV is offline  
Old 2010-06-03, 11:25 PM   #41
dtrickle
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 36
Default

i'm running 660 GB on my Pace... and i have 3 full series and lots of HD movies and i'm at 70%. i hope the eSATA is enabled.
dtrickle is offline  
Old 2010-06-04, 12:27 AM   #42
travisc
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 3,599
Default

The firmware that enabled eSATA on the DCX3400 just came out. It would be available to Eastlink, whether they've deployed it or not I don't know.
travisc is offline  
Old 2010-06-04, 08:37 AM   #43
maritimer555
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 143
Default

I certainly hope the Sata port is enabled via Eastlink. Looking at other forums for other cable providers with most of their boxes (not sure about the DCX) have the ability for external storage configured.
Jimbo - you have the DCX , do you know if the port is enabled or not? Are you running an external drive with your unit?
maritimer555 is offline  
Old 2010-06-04, 01:43 PM   #44
Quadrature
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 14
Default

The eSATA port is enabled -- I've got a 1TB drive on mine.
Quadrature is offline  
Old 2010-06-04, 02:44 PM   #45
inocent
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 62
Default

Is it only enabled for DCX3400 or all the other STB's as well?
inocent is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.