Motorola DCX3400 Coming/ Has arrived to Eastlink - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > EastLink

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-05-18, 12:29 PM   #16
jeffsmith
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default Multi-room capability

I see on the Motorola site that the DCX3400 offers recording sharing between rooms as an option.

I wonder how long it will be before this option is available to Eastlink 3400 users.
jeffsmith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-05-18, 12:48 PM   #17
loracweb
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 901
Default

That's just MoCA technology isn't it? I know the DCT series have some form of MoCA, but not sure if it is different in the newer units.

Does the firmware even exist for that function to work?
loracweb is offline  
Old 2010-05-18, 09:47 PM   #18
travisc
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 3,600
Default

Yes, it's MoCA. It needs iGuide A28 to work and it's an add-on feature to A28. I am not aware of any DCT boxes with MoCA.
travisc is offline  
Old 2010-05-19, 08:44 AM   #19
dyceming77
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 77
Default

I called Eastlink last night regarding a swap since I have one of the older ones (it doesn't even have HDMI, its DVI lol with component) the Guide lags all the time its annoying.

I wanted to see if they had the DCX3400 or knew anything about it.

They said that they just got in the xxx6416 and the xxx3416, they did not give me model letters behind the numbers. I asked to confirm what the letters are, the agent said she didn't know but can assure me that these are the brand new ones.

Maybe its the DCH6416 they were talking about? if its the DCT6416 then that would just be the same thing that has been floating around for a while. I'm going to call today to confirm,

but I wonder if its this:

<http://www.motorola.com/Business/US-EN/Business+Product+and+Services/TV+Video+Distribution/Customer+Premises+Equipment+(Set-tops)/Analog-Digital+QAM+Set-tops/DCH6416_US-EN>
dyceming77 is offline  
Old 2010-05-19, 09:01 AM   #20
maritimer555
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 143
Default

I really dont find the Customer service reps know much about the boxes.
As many previous posts indicate there is a new box being tested- there have been emails sent to the retail stores telling them this.
i'm thinking as each area goes 100% digital (like Sydney) they will roll out the new units.
in the meantime i would suggest you upgrade to the DCT6416 (III) as it does allow for a HDMI cable.
maritimer555 is offline  
Old 2010-05-19, 01:29 PM   #21
jimbo42
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Halifax (Motorola HD DVR DCX3400-M/DCX700M 50" Plasma)
Posts: 682
Default

Here is a link to Eastlinks reference guides, the top one is for the DCX3400 although I don't think it lists the exact model in the pdf.

http://www.eastlink.ca/customer/reference/index.asp

Here's the direct link to the DCX3400 guide in pdf format:

http://www.eastlink.ca/customer/refe...fs/DCX3400.pdf
__________________
Once you go Plasma you will never go back.
jimbo42 is online now  
Old 2010-05-19, 02:29 PM   #22
zortoflaven
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Halifax
Posts: 23
Default

Long time reader! Thought I would share something.

My girlfriends family (HRM) just upgraded to digital cable. They got 1 DVR box and 2 regular non-HD ones.

The DVR box they just got installed was a DCT3416. Also, came with a funky looking remote for all 3 boxes.

I'm looking to buy an HD box for myself, so does this mean the 3xxx boxes are now fair game for Eastlink?
zortoflaven is offline  
Old 2010-05-19, 02:31 PM   #23
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,178
Default

Halifax has gone all digital so the 3416 (without the analog tuner) will now work.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Old 2010-05-19, 02:34 PM   #24
zortoflaven
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Halifax
Posts: 23
Default

Good to know, thank you. Are they (Eastlink) still cool with activating outside boxes?

On topic, though, the DCX looks slick! Much more modern looking.
zortoflaven is offline  
Old 2010-05-19, 02:40 PM   #25
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,178
Default

Only Canadian provider boxes... those from Comcast have been stolen are of no use.
Best bet is to call in the serial numbers to EastLink and ask if they are eligable to be added to their system.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Old 2010-05-19, 02:42 PM   #26
jimbo42
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Halifax (Motorola HD DVR DCX3400-M/DCX700M 50" Plasma)
Posts: 682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnet View Post
Halifax has gone all digital so the 3416 (without the analog tuner) will now work.
Are you sure HRM has gone all digital because according to Eastlink Sydney will become Nova Scotia's first 100% all digital community.

Eastlink:

Quote:
Sydney has been selected as EastLink’s first community within Nova Scotia to go 100% digital.
Also curious as to why they didn't give zortoflaven's girlfriends family one of the new dvr's that are suppose to be available now.
__________________
Once you go Plasma you will never go back.
jimbo42 is online now  
Old 2010-05-19, 02:43 PM   #27
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,178
Default

Having 100% of the channels available in digital while still having the analog equivalents (HRM) is different than forcing all of the customers to go digital by removing the analog (Sydney).
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Old 2010-05-20, 12:08 PM   #28
dyceming77
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 77
Default

I just got the box 5minutes ago!! DCX3400-M Dual Tuner DVR.

It looks slick as hecccck!!. Its doin its init. thing right now though- at this moment it is pushing a 720p signal. (It lights up white in small white writing on the front saying 720p.

When I hit display on my bravia 5100W -46inch it says 720p, the old junk box was pushing 1080i. Anyways, not an issue right now- I'll prob look up how to get into the diagnostics menu to see if there is a setting on the box if it stays 720p, or maybe when it finishes its download it will goto 1080i.

I'll keep you posted, this box is sick. USB connection on the front, touch screen buttons (like a microwave or Iphone), Many many things to look at on the back (reference user guide for more info)

Anyways- get yours swaped today!! Replace the old junk looking silver one!
dyceming77 is offline  
Old 2010-05-20, 12:16 PM   #29
dyceming77
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 77
Default

Just have to click the format button on the box itself to cycle through 480i,480p,720p,1080i.

Very nice.
dyceming77 is offline  
Old 2010-05-20, 01:20 PM   #30
zortoflaven
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Halifax
Posts: 23
Default

Did you just call in and ask for the new one or what? Did they charge a fee or anything?
zortoflaven is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.