Official New 8642 PVR from Rogers - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV: HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-03-12, 08:53 PM   #76
nabate
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default

good luck on finding the networking features... My money is on ROGERS not enabling them - FYI they want you to use Rogers On Demand
nabate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-03-12, 09:16 PM   #77
TVGuy68
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 86
Default

That's my bet too. It doesn't matter what the box specs are it's what Rogers supports that counts, & I guess what SARA supports. You can run things other then SARA which may support streaming but it doesn't mean SARA does.
TVGuy68 is offline  
Old 2010-03-12, 09:27 PM   #78
doingnothing
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Thumbs down

Round 2 playing for 2 hours

Network setting: non existing, can even see it on my router

eSata port: connected a WD500AAK via eSATA-to-SATA cable, picked it up and ask to format it so this looks like it's working.

Overall opinion, if you already have an HD PVR wait until Rogers gets this box functioning properly to buy it.
doingnothing is offline  
Old 2010-03-13, 01:31 PM   #79
OldTivoUser
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 40
Default

No networking?! Typical. I wish I worked in a development environment where you basically have a monopoly on cable. If Rogers was in the US, they'd be out of business. DTV has had these networking options for years.
OldTivoUser is offline  
Old 2010-03-13, 05:09 PM   #80
Dobby
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 11
Default

Bleekers in Ottawa has the 160GB in stock for sale. They just got them in a day ago so they have no feedback yet.
Dobby is offline  
Old 2010-03-13, 08:18 PM   #81
CorSter
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Future Shop is starting to stock the new 160GB 8642, got them in over the week.
CorSter is offline  
Old 2010-03-13, 08:46 PM   #82
doingnothing
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

if you can get into the systems infomation pages(37 pages of stuff) you can see a section for eithernet ip addresses.

Component info

image file 1.9.0.602
OS 8.4.22.1
SARA 1.92.11.1
MIPS NetProcs 1.4.0.4
MIPS Diag 1.0.19.1
NVM Library 1.0.5.1
HAL Driver-p 2.5.27.120
DOCSOS CM bin 10.10.52.2
PkeyEMB-DVR 4.0.10.20
Firebus 4.11.100708.1
Linux 1.2.23.1 Date(12/31/95)
doingnothing is offline  
Old 2010-03-14, 10:44 AM   #83
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 2,930
Default

donothing, is it a 16:9 gui:
Paolo is offline  
Old 2010-03-14, 12:45 PM   #84
doingnothing
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Just ran the test for that.

Setup
Display: SyncMaster T240 HD (1080P or 1920x1200)
Chanel: MXSHD 316 (currently playing The Pantom) and HDNBC 524 (NHL Hockey)
Output: 1080I and 720P (having issues forcing 1080P)

The test
one press of the guide button

display switches to 4:3 ratio, exit out it switches back to 16:9
doingnothing is offline  
Old 2010-03-14, 07:18 PM   #85
OldTivoUser
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 40
Default

So wait - in terms of functionality, does the new PVR do nothing new compared to the old one? I sure hope they plan on releasing new functionality - or what's the point?
OldTivoUser is offline  
Old 2010-03-14, 09:21 PM   #86
Dobby
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 11
Default

So I picked one up from Bleekers today. Few things I noticed right away are:

1. IPG is a little nicer looking, but I do not see any more functions added to it
2. pressing Guide goes right to the Guide and not to the idiotic pre-Guide Guide
3. when scanning through a recording the bar now displays the time along with the little arrow
4. sometimes the List screen and the Guide pop up in 16:9, I have no idea how or why though -- I can't duplicate it all the time and it seems to happen when it wants to

I just hope that all of these "features" don't revert back to the old ways when the thing updates itself over the next few nights.
Dobby is offline  
Old 2010-03-15, 09:46 AM   #87
mark_in_2k
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kitchener / Waterloo
Posts: 111
Default

I don't see why some posters are shocked that there's no network functionality. It's not like Rogers has touted any new great features that this newer PVR has over the current 8300. It's more likely to be a gradual phase-in before they (possibly) start to activate the newer features that the 8642 can handle.
__________________
_______________________________
He who dares Rodders, he who dares
mark_in_2k is offline  
Old 2010-03-15, 04:18 PM   #88
KJ
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 38
Default

Maybe Rogers hasn't enabled the new features yet until they finish selling the old 8300's.

That way, they can HONESTLY say that there aren't any new features in the new box, so no one will feel bad about buying the older one.

Then when they're all finished selling the old boxes, they say "Surprise, the 8642 has new features enabled by a firmware upgrade", thus screwing over all the buyers of the 8300.

It sounds like an evil thing to do which is why I'm sure this is what Rogers is doing.

- KJ
KJ is offline  
Old 2010-03-15, 05:30 PM   #89
TVGuy68
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 86
Default

It is more likely Rogers won't offer the networking features for awhile if @ all because it's easier not to offer them from a support standpoint, rather then to sell the 8300HD. Post #82 says the new box has SARA 1.92.11.1 as opposed to SARA 189 (can't remember the rest) on the 8300HD, which is slightly newer.

Didn't Bell recently activate the Ethernet ports on some of their receivers even though they've been on the market for awhile? If so I think it could be some time until Rogers makes functions available.
TVGuy68 is offline  
Old 2010-03-15, 07:10 PM   #90
mgl
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesK View Post
I thought 500 GB was the largest external drive Rogers sold.
Hi James, Rogers sells 1TB external drives.

I'd provide you with a link so you could see for yourself, but when I replied to you earlier, somebody decided that the link was so forbidden that the entire post had to be deleted.
mgl is offline  
Reply

Tags
8642, sd auto stretch, sd auto zoom

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.