Windows 7 Media Center in Canada (ATSC, QAM, Logos) - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Theatre Personal Computer (HTPC) and Media Extenders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-07-21, 11:29 PM   #61
ClgShaft
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flavoie View Post
In another thread, Peter advised me to remove the Scheduled Task under Control Panel before rerunning the usguide.bat file.
which scheduled task on the windows task scheduler?
ClgShaft is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-07-22, 12:27 AM   #62
ClgShaft
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Default

update!!!

I have removed the hack and successfully added my us set top box. The zip brings in the ota channels for that area without a scan, and of course i cannot tune. I scan for my channels and they get scanned but are listed as nbc, abc, fox, etc.

how do I change these channels and get my local guide data?

thanks
ClgShaft is offline  
Old 2011-07-22, 07:59 PM   #63
ClgShaft
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Default

Does anyone have the guide id for atsc and sd in calgary?

I setup wmc on another pc, just to try and get the guide id, i get the id for sd channels, but there is no info in the guide.

Zap2it does have a guide for my area. any ideas why it doesnt work?

Thanks
ClgShaft is offline  
Old 2011-07-24, 04:54 PM   #64
Kirk
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brampton, ON
Posts: 15
Default Windows Media Center Not Reading Channel

Hey all, I have a weird one going on.

I have an HDHomeRun Dual connected to my network and when using Windows Media Center I cannot seem to get Global (41.1). I know I used to get it, but no more. I went into the HDHomeRun config and it shows signal strength 89% and signal quality 83%. I have stations lower than that that WMC get clear. I even click on View in the HDHomeRun config and that shows the channel fine, but not in WMC.

Does anyone have any suggestions on what I can try to resolve this?

Thanks,
Kirk
Kirk is offline  
Old 2011-07-24, 05:47 PM   #65
flavoie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orleans, ON
Posts: 1,248
Default

Try doing another scan under 7mc. It fixed it for a channel that had mysteriously disappeared for me.
flavoie is offline  
Old 2011-07-25, 01:21 AM   #66
Michael DeAbreu
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 814
Default

Am I glad to meet you! I have exactly the same problem with Global TV here in Vancouver. (See my post)

I ran TSReader lite, and it shows two digital signals on channel 22 (-20 dB). 8.2 is SD the other 8.1 is HD

I wonder if this is confusing the Hauppauge software. I left a message with Global BC about this.
__________________
Samsung LN40A550, Asus A8N SLI, Athlon 64 X2 3800, XFX HD One 5450, 2 Hauppauge HVR-2250, LG BH10LS30 Blu-ray, Windows 7
Michael DeAbreu is offline  
Old 2011-07-25, 09:16 AM   #67
flavoie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orleans, ON
Posts: 1,248
Default

It might have something to do with these channels going down temporarily. On many TVs, a channel will disappear from the list when you can't tune to it a couple times. Maybe this is what is happening with 7mc. It might very well have been the case for the channel I lost.
flavoie is offline  
Old 2011-07-26, 12:01 AM   #68
Mackerel
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: "Deep South" Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 47
Question Global TV issues on Windows Vista MC

Here in Calgary, all of a sudden we have an SD sub-channel, which is called CICT-SD. Now Vista MC will no longer lock onto CICT-DT (2.1) and state no TV-signal, whereas the signal strength scan shows 100%...
Hauppauge Wintv works just fine for CICT-DT. But CICT-SD cannot be received on either Vista MC, or on WinTV. Testing now with Analog Aerial input added to verify the "No TV Signal" message of Vista MC.

Odd!
Mackerel is offline  
Old 2011-07-26, 01:35 AM   #69
Michael DeAbreu
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 814
Default

Dan (Navwizard) from Global TV has posted a request for information about this problem here
__________________
Samsung LN40A550, Asus A8N SLI, Athlon 64 X2 3800, XFX HD One 5450, 2 Hauppauge HVR-2250, LG BH10LS30 Blu-ray, Windows 7
Michael DeAbreu is offline  
Old 2011-07-26, 11:35 AM   #70
Mackerel
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: "Deep South" Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 47
Lightbulb Global "Hidden" sub-channel issue

Left my info there. Hopefully this is fixed before new fall-season starts, as Global is the transmitter with the most viewable/recordable items...
Mackerel is offline  
Old 2011-07-29, 12:30 AM   #71
ClgShaft
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Default

i have deleted the guide and tried to setup again. I setup as a canada postal and tried running option 7 to add a us guide id, and I always get this error.

where does this file exist? why cant i add the canada guide to a us setup, or a us guide to a canada setup?



Quote:
You’ll now be taken to a list of all the channels that your Media Center is aware of (including the guide data that we just added manually). This list is organized alphabetically, and you can type in letters to skip to the appropriate point in the list. Assuming that you’re setting up a digital antenna channel, be sure to select a guide data with HD listings.
I never get to this, the guide id that i add never show up. i want to be able to add the shaw cable guide id so I can use the guide info for atsc and qam.

thanks
ClgShaft is offline  
Old 2011-07-29, 09:26 AM   #72
ClgShaft
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Default

It seems like the issue is that I am trying to add a guide id of 8 characters and not 9, so the lineup does not show up. It is my understanding that the hack is designed for atsc us channels that have a 9 digit guide id. I will try the guidehound work around.

Another issue I have is when I setup as a us zip I get set top box, atsc, and analog. When setup as Canada postal I dont get the analog, this is using automatic setup.
ClgShaft is offline  
Old 2011-08-02, 11:33 PM   #73
Kirk
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brampton, ON
Posts: 15
Default

Here's what I got from Jasonl at Silicondust.



Quote:
I presume that this is only affecting CIII/Global HD? They changed the configuration of their broadcast recently and this resulting in a mismatch in the stream ID they are broadcasting. WMC can't handle this mismatch, and it results in a no signal or service unavailable error. We are attempting to reach someone in engineering at the station in order to notify them of the issue so that they can reset their configuration, which will allow WMC to work again.

I guess we will have to wait until Global fixes it.

Kirk
Kirk is offline  
Old 2011-08-09, 02:44 PM   #74
pnear
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 696
Default

ClgShaft: Sorry for the dead air, I've been on the road for work.

The number of digits shouldn't have material impact on the hack. After multiple posts, I'm not 100% sure I understand where you are. I think you've set up your HTPC as a US system, and are looking to add Canadian guide data.

The current hack assumes the opposite, that you've set up a Canadian system and want to add US guide data. In order to accomplish this, the scheduled task temporarily changes the registry to make your computer appear to be in the US, downloads the US guide, then changes the registry back to Canada.

If you simply insert a canadian guide ID, the download will fail because the registry is set to US during that update.

You should be able to modify the scheduled task to change the registry to Canada, update the guide with your 8-digit code, then change the registry back to US.

Pete
pnear is offline  
Old 2011-08-11, 12:01 AM   #75
ClgShaft
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Default

Pnear,

I have no idea how to do what you have mentioned.

You are correct, I have set my system up as a us zip and using no guide id for the Canadian channels. After 14 days I also have to redo my setup as the system can never download the guide data.

I don't know where to go from here, seems I have tried to many options. I believe I remove the hack.

Thanks
ClgShaft is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:51 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.