Does New Aspect Ratio Feature work on 6000? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Digital Forum Help and Administration > Archives > 2002 and Prior

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2002-06-27, 03:59 PM   #1
XM4243
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 988
Default Does New Aspect Ratio Feature work on 6000?

I have a 4:3 Toshiba with the HDP-1.

I have change the aspect ratio setting to all three options and the picture looks the same regardless of settings.

I had also heard that this new functionality would mean I could say goodbye to the HDP-1.

Has anyone tested this to see if it works or noticed any difference?

Note:
I done some testing and noted that in 4:3 #1 Mode, the * button toggles between Normal, partial zoom, full zoom but doesn't on 4:3 #2.
XM4243 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2002-06-27, 09:43 PM   #2
Nels Stewart
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,933
Default

Yup, works fine.

I'm in the same boat as you, XM, routing my component outs through the HDP-1, then to my 1st gen Toshiba HDTV. I just set the HDP-1 to Bypass (too much hassle to crawl behind the tv and swap out the cables), and then set the 6000 to 4X3 #2. This seems to disable the * button.

On normal SD channels, the picture automatically sets itself to Stretch, and on the HD channel, it is set to Letterbox. Can't tell if there's any discernable impact on the picture quality. No more getting up to flip the little toggle switch on the HDP-1 anymore!

Enjoy!
Nels Stewart is offline  
Old 2002-06-27, 10:34 PM   #3
XM4243
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 988
Default

so Nels, I'm still confused.

so basically what your saying is that 4:3 #2 mode essentially eliminates the need for the HDP-1?

I set it 4:3 Mode #2 and noticed that with HDP in bypass, it appears to have resolved the problem the HDP was supposed to fix. I did notice in stretch mode that it actually stretched it more than standard definition.

If the HDP is no longer needed does this mean we're seeing 1080i instead of 810i?

I watched a non-hd channel in both SD and HD mode. IN the HD mode it actually "stretched" it more than in SD mode. In SD mode I could see the full station logo (that those buggers put in the bottom right) but in the HD mode the logo was not fully visible.
XM4243 is offline  
Old 2002-06-27, 11:14 PM   #4
Nels Stewart
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,933
Default

Quote:
so basically what your saying is that 4:3 #2 mode essentially eliminates the need for the HDP-1?
The HDP-1 is now a paperweight. But we're still losing scan lines to create the letterboxing

One thing I have noticed this evening, on quick lateral pans, the bottom inch or so of the HD picture seems to lag and the quicker the pan, the more noticeable the lag. Weird. This didn't happen with the HDP-1's letterboxing.
Nels Stewart is offline  
Old 2002-06-27, 11:17 PM   #5
XM4243
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 988
Default

Thanks Nels!

Annoying that the money was wasted on HDP-1 and the extra set of component cables! :cry:
XM4243 is offline  
Old 2002-06-27, 11:45 PM   #6
Nels Stewart
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,933
Default

Quote:
Annoying that the money was wasted on HDP-1 and the extra set of component cables!
It was worth it just to get through two runs of Band of Brothers in its proper AR!

Correction on my earlier post, setting the 6000 to 4X3 #2 DOESN'T disable the * button; dummy me had my remote set to TV instead of SAT :-?
Nels Stewart is offline  
Old 2002-06-28, 11:53 AM   #7
JohnnyG
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 10,409
Default

THERE IS A MARKET FOR THOSE HDP-01's! There are people who have non-Toshiba sets that are still suffering with this issue. I believe there is a thread on this very site with a person who has a 4:3 RCA and Rogers HD service.

I'm sure I have emails somewhere from people who are looking for these units so if you want to sell them and can't find a buyer, let me know and I'll try to put you in touch.
JohnnyG is offline  
Old 2002-07-04, 06:37 PM   #8
spicoli
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 59
Default

JohnnyG is right! If anyone is willing to part with your HDP-1, email or PM me and we can talk price.

One man's trash is another's treasure.
spicoli is offline  
Old 2002-08-04, 11:46 AM   #9
NormL
DHC Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 937
Default

I'm interested in buying an HDP-01 for a friend. Anyone willing to sell their's, please PM or e-mail me.
NormL is offline  
Old 2003-12-13, 11:39 AM   #10
dcarpa
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
Default Alas I need one also

I also need one of these - send info to dmetacarpa@yahoo.com - i know its been awhile since this board has been active but I had heard that the SA3250hd box had a fix for this - the 3100 and the 4200 series dont.

I do have a panny STB that is ok for OTA, but I need something for my SA box
dcarpa is offline  
Old 2003-12-19, 03:14 AM   #11
taipan_10
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Financial District
Posts: 12
Default

what does a HDTV receiver sell for?? in BC?? without subsidy???
taipan_10 is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:41 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.