Rogers 8642 HD (Nextbox) PVR Owners Thread: Read post #1 ) - Page 41 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV: HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-07-10, 05:57 PM   #601
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,819
Default

spin498 Sounds like you have a signal strength issue. Measure the signal strength and S/N ratio on the problem units - link below - report back.

As for VOD issues, see post 10 of the link.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719 SA FAQ


Useful Post:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-07-11, 10:49 AM   #602
spin498
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Default

I followed the directions provided. Yes, both boxes has substandard signals.
I realized the box in my rec room was coming from a splitter that used to be in place to service a vcr. I removed that and the signal strength came up into the acceptable range and now all channels come in properly.

However, despite boosting the signal to the box in my daughter's room from -21 to -2 by replacing an old splitter with a new one, and rebooting it still doesn't get channel 555 or any channels between 3 and 14.
spin498 is offline  
Old 2012-07-17, 03:14 PM   #603
spin498
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Default

I may be misunderstanding something here. What is considered a good or optimal signal strengh? I've managed to get the signal in my daughter's room from -9 to +4 with absolutely no improvement in the channel line up. Am I going about this the wrong way?
spin498 is offline  
Old 2012-07-17, 03:43 PM   #604
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,819
Default

As discussed in the FAQ, the appropriate SS is around zero, with anything between -10 and +10 typically OK. You have gone in the "right direction". What is your S/N ratio? You may need to call Rogers if the problems persist. They can often diagnose issues remotely and if there's something wrong, send a technician to your home.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-07-18, 07:43 AM   #605
spin498
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Default

The S/N is fluctuating between 33 and 31. Sorry, I can't find the FAQ you refer to, can you provide a link?
spin498 is offline  
Old 2012-07-18, 09:29 AM   #606
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,819
Default

Link is in post 61. Post 1 of the FAQ has SS, S/N info.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-07-23, 10:07 AM   #607
spin498
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Ok, I think I understand the Db and s/n works. I've tested it on an HD channel and all appears fine per the diagnostic. However, I'm not getting the premium channels like Super Channel. Before I get Rogers in, I have one last question.
Sorry if it's been answered but I did a search and couldn't fine one. I know the cables themselves are not organic and shouldn't break down, but I've realized that the cable giving me fits is an original, installed in the house back in '78. Long before Rogers was the service provider. Is the quality of cable made in the 70's up to task of carrying the newer digital signals?
spin498 is offline  
Old 2012-07-23, 10:27 AM   #608
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,819
Default

It is possible that there is something wrong with that cable. If it's easy to replace, then that would be a good idea, but Rogers might do that for free if it's easy and they diagnose an issue there. Back then they used RG-59 instead of RG-6. I have RG-59 in my house as do many people and as long as the runs are not too long and there's nothing physically wrong with the cable it should work. RG-6 is used today.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-07-27, 08:20 AM   #609
spin498
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Had Rogers installer in yesterday. First thing he noticed was the line going into my house didn't match the style of line hooked up to box on the street. He figured there's a splice somewhere undergound. The signal was abysmal so I now have brand new cable running from the cable box on the street into my house. Now the boxes work as advertized.

He was nice enough to replace a run of cable from there to one of my TV's.

As an aside, he recommended very strongly for me to get rid of my Nextbox.
spin498 is offline  
Old 2012-08-07, 09:07 AM   #610
shabbs
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto, Rogers Cable, Cisco 8642HD PVR
Posts: 2,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spin498 View Post
As an aside, he recommended very strongly for me to get rid of my Nextbox.
That is a bit odd. Did he say why or offer an alternative?
__________________
Sharp AQUOS Quattron LC-70LE732U + 8642HD | Panasonic TC-P42U1 1080p plasma + 4642HD | BlackBerry Z10 / PlayBook
shabbs is offline  
Old 2012-08-08, 10:42 AM   #611
craig_1
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbs View Post
That is a bit odd. Did he say why or offer an alternative?
Having followed the threads regarding the Netbox product, I'd hazard a guess as to the "why". Netbox customers are misnamed, overcharged, Beta testers.

The product was/is not ready for a production environment.
craig_1 is offline  
Old 2012-08-08, 01:45 PM   #612
Maasai
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 60
Default

Just switched from the 8300HD to the 8642HD and was wondering about the aspect ratio. On the old box I'm pretty sure the SD channels of Treehouse, Pulse24...etc were showing in a full 16:9 view. I did not "stretch" the image or make any adjustments.

In the few hours of owning the 8642HD, I can't seem to get the same set up on those channels (shows as 4:3) and I don't see the same initial set up where the 8300 ran you through the set up screen having you select 1080i/720p....etc.

Is there a quick menu that will default the view to 16:9 as it was in the 8300? Again I am not asking to stretch the screen using the # button.
Maasai is offline  
Old 2012-08-08, 02:21 PM   #613
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,819
Default

This item has been discussed earlier and there is no way to automatically stretch (using HDMI) with the 8642 since it communicates with the TV and sets only one output format - usually 1080i.

I suggest you get used to watching 4:3 as 4:3, so that you don't have any distortion or reduced picture quality. Or you can switch to component video, do a setup, and select 480i for the SD signals and then the TV should stretch the images as before.

Quote:
I did not "stretch" the image or make any adjustments.
Well, you may not have, but either the STB was set to stretch in the setup or the TV did (most TVs stretch incoming 480i by default). This causes distortion of the image and poorer picture quality if 4:3 images are stretched horizontally to fill a 16:9 TV.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-08-08, 02:59 PM   #614
Maasai
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 60
Default

Thanks for the info 57, much appreciated.
Maasai is offline  
Old 2012-08-08, 06:00 PM   #615
shabbs
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto, Rogers Cable, Cisco 8642HD PVR
Posts: 2,326
Default

I have my 8642 setup as 1080i and in "stretch" mode. On the 4:3 channels like Treehouse and CP24, they fill the screen and are stretched with no pillars showing. On HD channels, they are shown properly as HD channels and not "zoomed". Is mine behaving differently? This was how I had my 8300HD configured to behave as well. HDMI connections all around for mine too.
__________________
Sharp AQUOS Quattron LC-70LE732U + 8642HD | Panasonic TC-P42U1 1080p plasma + 4642HD | BlackBerry Z10 / PlayBook
shabbs is offline  
Reply

Tags
8642, audio drpouts, cisco, cisco 8642, closed captioning, download, firmware, freezing, hd-pvr, live, pause, pvr, recording, rogers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.