8300HD ER01 code - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Videotron

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-12-23, 01:10 PM   #1
bubbah16
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Thumbs up 8300HD ER01 code

Videotron 8300HD with error code ER-01.

Is anyone familiar with it?
Could a new drive fix that or is it simply a motherboard failure issue?

Any input would be appreciated.

Enjoy the holidays
bubbah16 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-12-23, 03:47 PM   #2
nitra
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 453
Default

Unplug the box for at least 30 seconds, power it back on and see if the error clears.
I've seen it before, normally it will clear with a reboot.
nitra is online now  
Old 2012-06-23, 09:58 AM   #3
3456
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: GTA, Ontario (Rogers Cable), Sony rear projection, SA8300HD
Posts: 43
Default

I got the same Er01 on my box now. Full reboot from cold (ie unplugging) hasn't fixed it. Any pointer as to the cause or where can I get it looked at in the Toronto area? I own that box.

Thanks...
3456 is offline  
Old 2012-07-11, 08:53 PM   #4
3456
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: GTA, Ontario (Rogers Cable), Sony rear projection, SA8300HD
Posts: 43
Default

I ended up bringing the unit to the CableShoppe in Toronto. It was a bad RAM module. The repair was $56.00 and took a few days
3456 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.