Samsung S3 QuadCore with Telus LTE? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Telus > Telus Mobility and Koodo Wireless

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-07-08, 10:46 PM   #1
mhill37
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default Samsung S3 QuadCore with Telus LTE?

Hi, folks.

I have been looking at Samsung's latest smartphone, the Galaxy SIII, and happened to be in a local computer store that sells the European version of this phone; it is the quad-core version whereas the version offered directly by the mobile phone companies is the dual-core. The person I was speaking to mentioned that the quad-core version might not be compatible with the LTE services offered. It might not be able to take full advantage of the LTE service--if connect at all.

So now I am wondering (my present cell service provider is Telus), if I bought the quad-core version at the computer store instead of the dual-core version through Telus, would I still be able to connect to Telus' service? Anybody here have experience with this? Any warning, suggestions, recommendations, etc.?
mhill37 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-07-08, 11:26 PM   #2
TorontoColin
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Wind Mobile, Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Posts: 3,600
Default

The quad core does not have LTE at all. It should offer HSPA+ support for Telus.
__________________
Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is online now  
Old 2012-07-09, 08:37 AM   #3
TKG26
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 3,054
Default

That is correct but.... if you can find a south Korean model... then your rocking the quad and 2 gig!!! with LTE...

__________________
Licenced HVAC TECH: "Without seeing your problem i can only offer suggestions, no warranty is included with my advice"
TKG26 is online now  
Old 2012-07-09, 12:33 PM   #4
BGY11
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 3,401
Default

That won't work as North American providers don't use the 800MHz band for LTE.
BGY11 is online now  
Old 2012-08-07, 02:52 AM   #5
hdtvi
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default

A quick question regarding the international version (GT-I9300). Will this phone work on the Koodo network since that is 2G/3G only. It appears to have all the required frequencies except for the LTE bands.
hdtvi is offline  
Old 2012-08-07, 02:55 AM   #6
BGY11
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 3,401
Default

Yes it will.
BGY11 is online now  
Old 2012-08-07, 11:17 PM   #7
hdtvi
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default

Thanks BGY11.
hdtvi is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.