Modulating 78 - 950???? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Videotron

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-06-18, 01:49 PM   #1
audiophile84
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Default Modulating 78 - 950????

Hey everyone,

I was wondering if anyone has had a fix on the new Cisco boxes on modulating on ch.78 to get to the 950 multi-tenant channel? My old PVR worked like a charm, but the new Cisco doesn't seem to have the Analog to Digital conversion. What are Condo's and Apt doing to restore this?

Thanks
audiophile84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-06-18, 06:38 PM   #2
superham
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 119
Default

The new set-up boxes don't have analog tuner, so you can't see the security camera on channel 950. You can always use a 2-way splitter and tune to channel 78 on your tv's analog tuner.
superham is offline  
Old 2012-06-19, 10:56 AM   #3
audiophile84
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Default

I wonder if the new Samsung boxes will offer an Analog tuner inside. Videotron has done this in the past where they have come out with I believe was there smaller SD boxes that didn't allow for modulation, and then they had them back. I hope they do the same with the Samsung boxes.
audiophile84 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:55 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.