Getting Comcast Xfinity - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Digital Industry Forums > Television Industry / Channels and Providers

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-05-01, 10:16 PM   #1
thenewdc
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,713
Default Getting Comcast Xfinity

Yes, I'm now recieving the full lineup for Comcast Xfinity here in Toronto. Watching it on a 46" Samsung Tv. I've been wanting to set this up for ages. I was just down in Florida and set up a Slingbox at a relatives home. His upload speed is 5mbs, so the quality is terrific. In fact the SD channels are equal in quality to what Rogers has. Mind you, I hate the Xfinity IPG, and On-demand interface. I'll try to post some screen shots here when i have a chance.
thenewdc is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-05-01, 11:48 PM   #2
IanJames
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 68
Default

I love it! What does HD look like?
IanJames is offline  
Old 2012-05-02, 08:41 AM   #3
thenewdc
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,713
Default

I'm not using the HD Slingbox, only the SOLO for now. I think you really need about a 10Mb/s upload for decent HD. I'm seeing just under 5Mb/s on my connection, but that's perfect for SD quality.

Here is a link to a video I uploaded http://youtu.be/0dYFaVm2Psw
thenewdc is online now  
Old 2012-05-02, 08:34 PM   #4
tofinoguy
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 289
Default

Looks like the on screen remote is a PIA to use.
Might be good to have as a backup but I certainly won't be rushing to cancel my satellite and hookup something similar with my family in the US as a primary distribution method.

Incidentally, despite all the complaining about Canadian networks covering up program graphics with logo bugs, it looks like American networks are no better - the TNT bug was superimposed over the credits.
tofinoguy is offline  
Old 2012-05-03, 07:58 AM   #5
thenewdc
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,713
Default

Actually the on-screen remote is no more of a PIA than a hand held remote IMHO. This setup may not be for everyone who wants U.S. programming, but technically it's not been proclaimed or proven in law as illegal to do so for private use, and you can access the programming from any Wi-fi over any computer or laptop, and in my case on my big screen tv. If you have a willing friend or relative, it won't cost you anything other than the purchase of the hardware.
thenewdc is online now  
Old 2012-06-08, 12:40 PM   #6
Attawapiskat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 28
Talking Hey, good for you

Great to hear your Comcast Xfinity is working out. And your Slingbox Solo too.
Attawapiskat is offline  
Old 2012-06-08, 01:16 PM   #7
takeaim
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 404
Default

what about internet cap on both ends? any issues there with usage?
takeaim is offline  
Old 2012-06-08, 01:23 PM   #8
Attawapiskat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 28
Smile Comcast Xfinity TNT

Will you be watching Dallas on Xfinity. The new series premieres June 13 on TNT. I will be watching it for sure.
Attawapiskat is offline  
Old 2012-06-08, 01:46 PM   #9
Dr.Dave
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 6,487
Default

For those that don't have Xfinity or don't want to use up their internet cap, Dallas is also on Bravo on June 13.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...as#post1413321
Dr.Dave is offline  
Old 2012-06-08, 07:00 PM   #10
thenewdc
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,713
Default

Good question. Since I dont get Bravo in HD, I might watch it on TNT we'll see.
thenewdc is online now  
Old 2012-06-08, 07:38 PM   #11
Dr.Dave
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 6,487
Default

@thenewdc, did you upgrade your setup or are you still watching Xfinity in SD?
Dr.Dave is offline  
Old 2012-06-08, 07:46 PM   #12
thenewdc
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,713
Default

Didn't upgrade it to HD. It's sitting in Florida on an SD cable box, although I have access to an 8300 HD cable box if i choose to upgrade it in the future.
thenewdc is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.