SA8000/8300HD - Internal Hard Disk Upgrade Works (Cloning too) See Post 1. - Page 54 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV: HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-03-30, 01:47 PM   #796
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,502
Default

Lietch As discussed in post 1 of this thread, you can only clone to the new drive if you replace it with a drive of the same size. If you want a larger iHDD, you'll be starting fresh and lose any existing recordings.

If you want a larger drive and wish to keep existing recordings, you can add an eHDD (external), as discussed in another sticky in this forum.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=23773
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-02, 11:25 AM   #797
craig_1
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lietch View Post
How do I get the previously recorded programs off my old drive before replacing it with a 500gb drive
You don't.
Roger's fixed that "bug".
craig_1 is offline  
Old 2012-04-24, 10:09 PM   #798
pcharlebois
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Videotron, SA8300HD, Toshiba Regza37HL67, HT Onkyo TX-SR601
Posts: 10
Default here we go again

I guess it is time to change the HD, again, in my 8300hd as for the last few weeks I have noticed frequent freezes on play back or live while recording.

I have even experience full control freeze, just nothing and unit will not respond to remote input and then all of a sudend all the command sent are processed. Could this also be due to the iHD.

If this is the issue, i belive the best option is the WDBAAV5000 or does any one suggest otherwise.

I have had the unit since Nov 2007 and replace the iHD I think a little less than 2 years ago.

Any advice welcomed.
pcharlebois is offline  
Old 2012-04-24, 10:32 PM   #799
AVphile
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 428
Default

Hmm, is that why mine stutters and has dropouts sometimes?
I used to be dead reliable (I've had a PVR since 2005).

Maybe you should test your theory first by running an external drive for a while, so you don't pull the drive for nothing.
__________________
Robbers 4250HD, 8300HD [500GB], 8642HD, 9865HD
AVphile is offline  
Old 2012-04-30, 01:14 PM   #800
cybercat
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nepean (Tanglewood), ON, Canada
Posts: 165
Default

I've had the remote problem you mention on and off - send several commands and nothing, suddenly ALL are processed.
I don't think THAT one is hard drive related.
The other stuff - maybe.

- Bill H.
__________________
Rogers SA8300HD Thermaltake ST0005U WD Caviar Black WD1002FAEX SA1840 ( x3 )
cybercat is offline  
Old 2012-05-01, 07:38 AM   #801
BHoward
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa,Ont,Canada
Posts: 927
Default

Hi everyone

My brother-in-law's 6 year old 8300HD started getting an error message stating that the recording device (hard drive) was no longer working. I replaced the 160gb with a 320gb PATA drive.

Now when I reboot the PVR, it counts down with r--- to 0, shows Proc for a few seconds then shows er.53. I cannot get rid of this error. Tried many reboots. Finally, unpluged the HD power and it boots fine, except no PVR of course.

What is the cause of the er.53? Could there be something else wrong other than the HD?

Thanks
BHoward is offline  
Old 2012-05-01, 10:08 AM   #802
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,522
Default

Looking at http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=94262 starting at page 9 (post 124 onwards) there is a large discussion of error 53. It seems to be part of the process of reflashing the drive with the right firmware, although it also may indicate a hard drive that is not compatible.

For what its worth, yesterday I reconnected an SA 3200 that had been unplugged from the network for the last 3+ years. It too gave me an error 53 on boot, then it rebooted after a minute or two, took a software upgrade, and all was fine.
__________________
CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
Old 2012-05-01, 10:22 AM   #803
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,502
Default

Quote:
I replaced the 160gb with a 320gb PATA drive.
What's the make/model of the HDD?
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-05-01, 12:17 PM   #804
BHoward
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa,Ont,Canada
Posts: 927
Default

Sorry ... model is Western Digital Caviar Blue (WD3200AAJB) 320GB IDE

I noticed a lot of other people useing it
BHoward is offline  
Old 2012-05-01, 12:41 PM   #805
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,502
Default

Yeah, I just replaced mine in late February (link below). Should work, but you might have purchased a bad drive? faulty connection? Something else in the PVR?. Try connecting it to a computer?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...51#post1392151
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-07-11, 07:21 PM   #806
Tom Neumann
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mount Albert, Ontario
Posts: 123
Default

What is the currently available largest, most hassel-free way of expanding the internal drive? I have an 8300 with 160gig. I had an old Maxtor Expander but that stopped workign with all the software changes a few years ago. I have gone through these posts and it appears the 500gig drives aren't available.

..Tom
Tom Neumann is offline  
Old 2012-07-11, 07:29 PM   #807
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,522
Default

A quick glance at this thread shows that since the 500GB drives disappeared from the shelves, most people have gone to the Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAJB and have had success. Its 320GB. Canada Comp has it listed at $99 right now, which is a shame considering the 500GB units could be had back in 2009 for $69. You can always try contacting Western Digital directly, although their website shows they are out of stock right now of both the 320GB and the 500GB.

The other option to consider is the 8300HD - Internal SATA Hard Disk adapter Upgrade
__________________
CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
Old 2012-07-15, 06:09 PM   #808
Philber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you so much for posting these instructions!

My 8300HD started acting up about a year ago. Sometimes it would work fine, but sometimes it would just stop recording, and I would have to reboot. Eventually, the reboots didn't work, and I was getting ER51 and the dreaded countdown every time I tried to boot.

I thought I was going to have to buy a new PVR today. Instead, thanks to this thread, I bought a WD 320GB drive, and 30 minutes later everything was perfect! I lost all my recordings, but that's a heck of a lot better than having to spend $500 on a new PVR!

Thank you thank you thank you!
Philber is offline  
Old 2012-07-29, 07:33 PM   #809
DCor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 120
Default

Just an FYI,

I tried cloning my SA8642's 500Gb eHDD onto a new 1Tb HDD via Win7 & Acronis, but made the mistake of initializing it when the window popped up.
Acronis would not clone it, saying the source disk was empty.

I hooked the 500Gb back up to the PVR, didnt format it and tried to access the listed recorded programs....this didnt work....however, I did a re-boot of the PVR and there were the recording again, and played no trouble.
DCor is offline  
Old 2012-08-03, 09:41 PM   #810
Eug
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Now in Scarberia!
Posts: 1,586
Default

The 320 GB Western Digital drive is down to under $90 now. However, you can get a refurb 8300 HD now for twice that price. Why would you spend twice as much to get only 160 GB? Because the units are fully warrantied by Rogers, for two years. Plus, you're not gambling that a $90 drive is possibly going to fix your wonky old 8300HD.

I just picked one of these refurb units up and it works great. No hassles for box activation either like we often get when buying a used 8300HD.

That said, if you happen to have an old IDE drive lying around, regardless of the size, it may make sense to just try it in the broken 8300 HD. If that old IDE drive works, then great. If that drive is too small, it's not a big deal, because you can then go out and spend that $90 for the 320 GB drive with confidence.
Eug is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.