MTS launched 500 gb whole home pvr - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > MTS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-24, 11:36 PM   #16
bimbamboom
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 68
Default New PVR?

WINNIPEG, MB, April 20, 2012 - As a local leader in environmental stewardship and technological innovation, MTS is pleased to announce its latest generation of MTS Ultimate TV PVR set-top boxes have earned an Energy Star rating - a designation that recognizes products as the most energy-efficient in their categories. MTS has a long-standing commitment to environmental sustainability and this ranking strengthens the impressive lineup of innovative features that contribute to the success of MTS Ultimate TV service.

What model would this be?

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2012-04-25 at 08:12 AM. Reason: Moved to existing thread
bimbamboom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-24, 11:47 PM   #17
gordon1111
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Winnipeg MB
Posts: 437
Default

it would be the 500 gb model the black one instead of silver check out this forum for more information http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=151586
__________________
Currently with MTS(All services TV,Internet, Home phone and Cell phone)
gordon1111 is offline  
Old 2014-01-06, 10:49 PM   #18
Vader
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 162
Default 500GB PVR Upgrade

Was thinking about doing the PVR upgrade as we are recording a lot of the kids stuff in HD now. I would have thought that you would have needed a physical PVR upgrade, but this seems to suggest that you can do it to your existing PVR?
http://www.mts.ca/mts/support/tv/ult...ns+for+vip2262

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2014-01-07 at 09:08 AM. Reason: Moved to existing thread
Vader is offline  
Old 2014-01-06, 10:59 PM   #19
Vader
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 162
Default

Answered my own question, I have a 1216 box, looks like I will have actually have a physical change to the 2202/2262box to have this....
Vader is offline  
Old 2014-01-06, 11:22 PM   #20
Mozza
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,083
Default

Disgusting that they charge $50 for what is essentially a reformat done by the customer!
Mozza is offline  
Old 2014-01-07, 09:01 AM   #21
Macman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 660
Default

I can only speculate that if they just rolled out the 2262 to all new customers, that old customers would be coming in droves with their old boxes to get the new ones. Since they only rent their equipment, I assume this isn't good business sense? Who would want a ton of old boxes, with nothing wrong with them, piling up?

I can understand people aren't happy about the fee. But in the grand scheme of things (ie.having to BUY the boxes with the competition) is $50 really that bad?

I'm not taking sides, this is my personal opinion. I have more important things to spend my money on

Edit: Vader, I think they charge more that $50 if a customer wants a tech to come out and switch them, rather than going to a connect store and swapping.
__________________
Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.

Last edited by Macman; 2014-01-07 at 09:04 AM. Reason: Added more stuff
Macman is offline  
Old 2014-01-07, 11:22 AM   #22
dschell_2000
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman View Post

Edit: Vader, I think they charge more that $50 if a customer wants a tech to come out and switch them, rather than going to a connect store and swapping.
When I upgraded mine, I thought I could avoid the fee by doing the swap at my nearest Connect store. It worked for about a day, and then didn't. When I called Tech Support, they said the Connect Store shouldn't have given me the new unit, but should have sent out a tech.

They changed something at their end, and it worked. Then they charged me $50.

Dave S.
dschell_2000 is offline  
Old 2014-01-07, 01:44 PM   #23
Mozza
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,083
Default

It looks like if you have the updated box but not the added space, it is a software update done in the home. Why charge $50 for that?
Mozza is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:57 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.