Optik 15mb and voip service? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Telus > Telus IPTV (also known as Optik TV)

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-03-25, 06:15 PM   #1
DJDiggler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leduc, AB
Posts: 1,105
Default Optik 15mb and voip service?

I am thinking of switching to optik TV but aparently only the 15mb is avilable to me... (which seems weird to me because I'm currently on Telus 25mb plain internet). Will I still have 25mb with the 10 "reserved" for optik TV or is it really only 15mb which will slow down with TV use?

I am worried my voip phone service will be affected, we used to be on 15mb and when my son watched netflix there would be call dropout issues. Will I be able to use netflix & TV & phone together on 15mb? I know I could use Qos on my router but the stupid telus actiontec one required for optic has no Qos settings!

Thanks for any help!
__________________
Epson EX71, Tosh HD-A2, Denon AVR590, Athena P4100, Infinity P362,C250,P162. RCA L42WD22, Pio VSX1016, Athena LS50
DJDiggler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-03-25, 10:59 PM   #2
brownstar
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,573
Default

Skype with video works fine while watching HD on Optik, I'm on 15mb.
brownstar is offline  
Old 2012-04-03, 08:53 PM   #3
DJDiggler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leduc, AB
Posts: 1,105
Default

As a follow up our Vonage works great on optik 15mb... even with 3 HD streams running! No dropouts or quality issues to speak of.
__________________
Epson EX71, Tosh HD-A2, Denon AVR590, Athena P4100, Infinity P362,C250,P162. RCA L42WD22, Pio VSX1016, Athena LS50
DJDiggler is offline  
Old 2012-04-11, 10:50 PM   #4
eblend
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Your concern shouldn't be the 15mbps down, more the <1 mbps up. My parents are on 15mbps profile, if u use 711 for codec on your voip adapter it will work just fine. My parents are with voip.ms
eblend is offline  
Old 2012-04-12, 10:54 PM   #5
Riko
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey BC (Go Canucks!)
Posts: 71
Default

@djdiggler just wondering how you have 3 HD streams on the 15 Mbps Optik. I have only 2 HD/ 1 SD streams. I thought you could only get 3 HD on 25 Mbps.
__________________
50" Pioneer 5010FD Plasma, Yamaha HTR-8063, Infinity speakers TSS-1200, Optik TV, Apple TV, PS3, Harmony ONE
Riko is offline  
Old 2012-04-13, 09:55 AM   #6
Dr.Dave
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 6,745
Default

@Riko, if the line is capable of 25 Mbps, the user will be able to watch 3 HD, whether they choose the 15 Mbps internet plan or the 25 Mbps internet plan. The TV streams are on the same line, but they aren't limited to the internet plan. Voip is treated like regular internet traffic.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Old 2012-04-14, 07:44 PM   #7
Riko
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey BC (Go Canucks!)
Posts: 71
Default

Ah, thanks Dr.Dave, I am still waiting for the 25Mbps be in my area. Sucks when I can't watch live tv when recording 2 programs. Hope Telus gets with it and keeps up with Shaw, in respect to speed and EXO recording up to 6 programs at once.
__________________
50" Pioneer 5010FD Plasma, Yamaha HTR-8063, Infinity speakers TSS-1200, Optik TV, Apple TV, PS3, Harmony ONE
Riko is offline  
Old 2013-02-18, 01:05 PM   #8
WarrenC12
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 250
Default

Hey did you end up using voip.ms with Optik? I'm thinking about making the switch myself, but a little nervous with the lack of other people on the same config and the Telus Actiontec router having to be the primary router without QOS (or at least I have no access to it).
WarrenC12 is offline  
Old 2013-02-18, 02:43 PM   #9
DJDiggler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leduc, AB
Posts: 1,105
Default

Warren, I've been using voip ms for a year or so no problems.... Great voice quality no dropouts even with Netflix/optic TV on.

It's nice outing $50 on the voip account and forgetting about it for 6 months!
__________________
Epson EX71, Tosh HD-A2, Denon AVR590, Athena P4100, Infinity P362,C250,P162. RCA L42WD22, Pio VSX1016, Athena LS50
DJDiggler is offline  
Old 2013-02-18, 03:02 PM   #10
WarrenC12
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 250
Default

Great thanks. I was thinking of picking up the SPA112 for this... what ATA are you using? Is wiring a hassle since the DSL signal comes in over the phone line?
WarrenC12 is offline  
Old 2013-02-18, 07:05 PM   #11
mellaby
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 334
Default

Warren, I'm using a Obi 100 with the Actiontec here is AZ and it works great tying into Google Phone (for free). I'm planning on bringing this set up back to Calgary in the spring when I sign up with Telus. By the way I was downloading full bandwidth when I was on a call back to Calgary and the voice clarity was perfect.
mellaby is offline  
Old 2013-02-18, 07:37 PM   #12
WarrenC12
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 250
Default

Sounds great thanks for the help.
WarrenC12 is offline  
Old 2013-02-18, 08:46 PM   #13
DJDiggler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leduc, AB
Posts: 1,105
Default

I've been using a linksys pap2 (NA), set it up year ago and haven't touched it since. There is a nice guide for voip.ms for this particular unit and it really helps going through the very extensive setup menus.

http://wiki.voip.ms/article/Cisco_Linksys_PAP2

The way I had the internet set up I had the installer run the line from the breaker box to my "nerve center" under the stairs... from there I ran everything around the house via cat 5. We just use a multi handset wireless phone so only 1 actuall phone line needs to be run to wherever you want the main base station.
__________________
Epson EX71, Tosh HD-A2, Denon AVR590, Athena P4100, Infinity P362,C250,P162. RCA L42WD22, Pio VSX1016, Athena LS50
DJDiggler is offline  
Old 2013-02-21, 06:27 PM   #14
WarrenC12
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 250
Default

Setup the Cisco SPA112 last night, ordered a DID and it's all great. Submitted my port from Telus today.
WarrenC12 is offline  
Old 2013-03-08, 06:57 PM   #15
ckl
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 80
Default

Hi. Just a quick question. Have any of you hooked up the voip hardware to your existing phone jacks so that you can get phone service throughout the house?

Will this affect the optik side of things (tv, internet)?

I'm thinking of dropping telus phone service and going with voip.ms but if I cannot utilize the existing phone jacks, then it is a dealbreaker.

thanks.
ckl is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.