Recording freezes only on HD Channel - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Videotron

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-09, 12:27 PM   #1
tvidiot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 27
Default Recording freezes only on HD Channel

Hello,

I have a HD PVR and when I record a program or pause in HD, the image and sound constantly freezes.

I tested it in SD. Recorded House in both SD and HD. SD had no issue but HD was constantly freezing.

Im not even sure if it's worth repairing since it works perfectly in SD but not in HD.

Thanks
tvidiot is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-09, 12:52 PM   #2
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,704
Default

1. What's the make/model of the PVR?
2. How old is it?
3. Do you have an external HDD?
4. Have you performed a reboot?
5. Have you checked the signal on the HD channel?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719

If the unit is a few years old, you may be having issues with the HDD failing.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-09, 01:34 PM   #3
tvidiot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 27
Default

Hello,

It's the illico 8300HD model. Its about 2 and half years old. Its all original with no external hard drive. I formatted and did the the reboot. The HD signal seems fine, no problems watching live. It's only on playback and recording.

Thanks.
tvidiot is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-09, 01:50 PM   #4
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,704
Default

My guess is that the iHDD can handle the lower bitrate of the SD recording, but not the HD recording. You could try replacing the iHDD, especially if there's nothing of consequence on it. Here's a thread on the topic - it's Rogers, but probably applies. You can get a 320 GB PATA/IDE drive for about $100. 500 GB are hard to find. 160s are a bit cheaper.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=15719
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:42 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.