Guidelines for Selling (and Buying) a used Rogers Terminal in Ontario - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-06, 10:49 PM   #46
Eug
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Now in Scarberia!
Posts: 1,586
Default

So, yet another issue with activating and deactivating boxes. I originally posted the first part of this in the rant thread, but I think the update warrants a post here.

My mom's in the middle of a move (aka. "transfer") and had an old rental 3250HD. I told the CSR that it was old and the DVI output was unsupported so I was going to exchange it for a 4642HD for the new place she's moving into. He said go ahead.

I went to the store to do that. They took the box, deactivated it from the account, and then refused to give me another box in its place. They said boxes could not be activated on accounts in the process of being transferred. Not believing him, I called their phone line, and got the same answer. So, for the install date, I had no box at all for her. I asked if I could just activate one of my purchased boxes (after deactivating it from my account) and they both said no, and I'd have to wait until the transfer process was finished, because the system wouldn't allow them to activate the box on the account.

Despite their claims, I decided to call yet again today to try, so that she'd have that purchased box ready for the install guy. No problem this time. I deactivated the box on my account, and then activated it on her account. So, why were the other two CSRs claiming this was impossible?

We'll see what happens tomorrow with the install with this box.
Eug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-07, 07:48 AM   #47
coghlan
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 296
Default

My brother used to work for US cell phone call centre. He made the following (good) point:

Cell phones are returned to retailers all the time. The latter have special numbers to call for rapid admin changes, and they are constantly doing this to deactivate IMEI numbers. Customers don't deactivate their own IMEI numbers, but neither do they walk out of a store with a (subsidized) phone without activating it. STBs leave the store unactivated.

Every retailer that accepts a Rogers STB return should be required (and have authority to) deactivate a SAB, since the SAB might still be activated. With a phone, they know it has been activated, but with STBs perhaps they should assume that it has been activated. Perhaps that is all that is needed.
coghlan is offline  
Old 2012-04-07, 03:20 PM   #48
coghlan
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 296
Default

Hallelujah! The original purchaser actually returned the voicemail left by a CSR and confirmed that...the...box...had...gone...back...to...Best...Buy. Amazing!

Only took 4 days and a total of about an hour on the phone with a half dozen various CSRs.

I'm now off to try and get an end-of-contract iPhone 3 transferred over that one of my daughter's friends gave her. We know the original owner, so this should be much easier.
coghlan is offline  
Old 2012-04-07, 03:47 PM   #49
Eug
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Now in Scarberia!
Posts: 1,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
Despite their claims, I decided to call yet again today to try, so that she'd have that purchased box ready for the install guy. No problem this time. I deactivated the box on my account, and then activated it on her account. So, why were the other two CSRs claiming this was impossible?

We'll see what happens tomorrow with the install with this box.
Install went fine. No issues. I'm glad I didn't take the word of the first two CSRs (one in-store, and one on the phone).

P.S. I brought the box back home since my mom's home is currently empty anyway. No furniture yet. I plugged it in and to my surprise it sorta works at my place. I'm surprised because I live in Scarborough and her place is in North York, and the channel mapping is different. In any case, at my place it follows the Scarborough channel mapping, but is missing most of my speciality channels, and it's also missing her speciality channels. Interestingly, it receives Space at my place, even though she doesn't subscribe to it (but I do).

Quote:
Originally Posted by coghlan View Post
I'm now off to try and get an end-of-contract iPhone 3 transferred over that one of my daughter's friends gave her. We know the original owner, so this should be much easier.
What's an iPhone 3?

If you mean the 3G GSM iPhone then there should be no issue if your daughter is on the same carrier. All you have to do is swap the SIM card.

If you're not on the same carrier then that's a different story. It's also a different story on CDMA, but it shouldn't be a problem since you know the previous owner.
Eug is offline  
Old 2012-04-07, 08:06 PM   #50
coghlan
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eug View Post
What's an iPhone 3?

If you mean the 3G GSM iPhone then there should be no issue if your daughter is on the same carrier. All you have to do is swap the SIM card.

If you're not on the same carrier then that's a different story. It's also a different story on CDMA, but it shouldn't be a problem since you know the previous owner.
My daughter wants to be able to use it on another carrier's network (UK).
coghlan is offline  
Old 2012-04-08, 12:27 PM   #51
TorontoColin
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Wind Mobile, Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Posts: 3,634
Default

Please limit discussion of Rogers mobile devices to the Rogers, Fido, and Chatr Wireless forum.
__________________
Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is online now  
Old 2012-07-01, 03:31 PM   #52
Foxenhimr
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Barrhaven, Ottawa
Posts: 67
Default

My Rogers cable "expired" on June 28th. When I looked at the 8300 on the morning of the 29th, the display was showing 4 dashes. Does this confirm it's deactivated, or does this just mean it mean there was no service ?

Do I need to confirm on the with them on the phone that it's actually de-activated ? I do plan to sell it...

Thanks
Foxenhimr is offline  
Old 2012-07-01, 03:38 PM   #53
MooBaloo
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 108
Default

You should always call and confirm. The four dashes just mean it isn't authorized, not that it's not on an account.
MooBaloo is offline  
Old 2012-07-02, 12:26 PM   #54
Foxenhimr
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Barrhaven, Ottawa
Posts: 67
Default

is the de-authorization something they can do from "their side", or something the box needs to be hooked up for ? I would hope so, otherwise I'd need to hook it back up somewhere else ...
Foxenhimr is offline  
Old 2012-07-05, 02:10 AM   #55
yyzlhr
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,264
Default

De-authorization can be down from Rogers end. The box does not need to be hooked up to be de-authorized.
yyzlhr is offline  
Old 2012-07-05, 08:48 AM   #56
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,110
Default

Let me explain my experience with a de-authorized stb.

I have 3 STB which i watch tv regularily on. For a period of a few months ,i had to disconnect one of them because the tv was being replaced. Anyways we were in no hurry to replace the TV so we left everything disconnected and continued to watch the 2 remaining tv sets. Yesterday we got around to hooking up the new third TV back up and connected the old STB. and was greeted with a Not Authorized message. Now I know for a fact Rogers still has the Mac address of this box on record on the account, because i never called to have it removed. i simply logged into rogers.com and went to the re-authorize STB section and moments later the box became active. I also noticed the QSG disappeared, but after a reboot it came back, darn!
Paolo is online now  
Old 2012-07-05, 12:12 PM   #57
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,503
Default

If an STB does not communicate with the head-end within 30 days it automatically will deauthorize itself until it gets a new 'hit'. This is standard practice.
__________________
CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
Old 2012-07-05, 12:20 PM   #58
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,110
Default

Yeah I kinda figured that on my own, however I was not aware the period of inactivity was set to 30 days. Good to know.
Paolo is online now  
Old 2012-07-21, 12:04 PM   #59
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,349
Default

Just a quick note to let you know, as mentioned earlier, even if you do everything correctly (per post 1), sometimes Rogers' computer has difficulty activating the STB on your account. Apparently the "release" by the previous owner sometimes doesn't "take". So, If you've done everything correctly as discussed in this thread, it may require another call to Rogers by the previous owner to "release" the STB. (This happened to me just recently and may relate to the capabilities of the CSR doing the activation, or the CSR who did the release)
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-07-27, 02:45 PM   #60
ElenaH
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 235
Default

So I understand how to go about buying a used box… but what about things like warranty? There would be no warranty on a used box right?

So if it dies, which from reading the threads on the Nextbox especially, seems to happen, you're just out of luck? Money down the drain?

I see a number of ads for the 500GB Nextbox for a couple hundred cheaper than at Rogers or FS/BB but if something were to go wrong with it, there would be no way of exchanging it, I would just have to buy another one?

Am I missing something here? It seems a number of people buy used boxes… are you just taking the risk and hoping for the best or is there some way to get rogers to replace the box if it or the iHDD dies?
__________________
ATV3 / Unblock-US / Netflix / HuluPlus / Samsung LNT3242H
ElenaH is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.