how to configure motorola sbg900? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Other Canadian Cable and IPTV Providers > Access Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-02, 12:00 AM   #1
merlin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 23
Default how to configure motorola sbg900?

I have also subsribed to access internet and got a motorola sbg900 modem/wifi router. How do I cindigure this thing for password, mac addresses allowed etc. I tried 192.168.100.1 as per generic user manual and 192.168.0.1 and some other combinations but was not successful to get the menu. Is that possible at all?
merlin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-02, 12:48 PM   #2
xmastree
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 84
Default

open up a command prompt on your (windows) computer and type in ipconfig This will show you what ip address your PC has been assigned to from your wifi/router from access. Look for for where is says "Default Gateway" which is what address you will need to type into your web browser to configure your Access router/wifi
xmastree is offline  
Old 2012-04-03, 01:54 AM   #3
merlin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks, that worked. Unfortunately, it seems they have changed the default admin password ... figures.
merlin is offline  
Old 2012-04-04, 03:37 PM   #4
xmastree
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 84
Default

Is there a a sticker or something on the bottom of the wifi/router? I can say for sure this is the case with Access, but I think some providers put the default password right on the bottom of the router.

Also you could just try just putting in the user name with no password... if there is no password configured at all.... sometimes it will still prompt you for the id and password even though it wasn't set...

Worse case scenario just call access and get the user id and password from them. There is no reason for them not to tell you what the default one is.
xmastree is offline  
Old 2012-04-04, 10:54 PM   #5
dogger
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Default

Access has done this on purpose. Please see the quote below which is taken from their website:

Quote:
Can I change my wireless password to something of my choice?
No. The security of the wireless is directly connected to your passphrase, and because we are responsible for the integrity of your wireless network, we want to ensure its security by generating a random and secure passphrase for you. These passphrase normally only needs to be entered once when adding a new computer to your wireless network, so you do not need to memorize it. If needed, you can use the Account Online service to have your passphrase changed to a new random passphrase. Note that you will then need to enter the new passphrase on each computer that accesses your wireless network.
If you need to have wifi that you can configure yourself then I suggest returning the wireless modem for a regular modem and then going out and buying your own wifi router.
dogger is offline  
Old 2012-04-09, 02:29 PM   #6
excatvdude
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, AB 1x3400M, 1xDCX700, 1xSB5680 NW, Wii, PS3
Posts: 163
Default

I might be on glue but I thought I read something that they just enabled you to start changing your wifi password. You can change it on http://account.myaccess.ca

Think the info came out in April's billing.
excatvdude is offline  
Old 2012-04-18, 03:24 PM   #7
guiltman
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 41
Default

When the wireless modems were launched, the security was totally locked down automatically. The only thing you could change was the wireless channel it broadcast on and generating a new random password. It's possible they're allowing you to set your own wireless password now but I kind of doubt they're allowing customers to log in to the router settings.

This may have changed recently, but it used to be that if you wanted to configure your own settings you would get a wired modem and buy a wireless router. Access was offering the Surfboard SBG models more as a "wireless modem" than as a router, all settings are locked down.
guiltman is offline  
Old 2012-05-05, 09:12 AM   #8
merlin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 23
Default

I guess I could still plug my wireless router into the wired port and use that.
merlin is offline  
Old 2012-05-05, 10:58 PM   #9
Earthling
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
Default

What you are talking about doing is called either a 'router behind a router', or, a double NAT. This does work, with some conditions. Most modern routers contain a feature usually called DMZ (demilitarized zone), and in order for incoming connections to be processed correctly, you have to put the second router in the DMZ of the first.

The router you mentioned seems to have that capability (based on quick googling), but if you don't have the admin password you are out of luck.

If you don't do this, the second router will work, and you will be able to use outgoing applications (web, email), but anything which requires an incoming connection wont be able to do that. For example incoming Skype calls.

As mentioned elsewhere, you are probably better off trying to get a non-router modem from Access.

Just FYI, it IS possible to do this with the SaskTel 2wire DSL boxes. The default admin password is the same as the default WEP password on the bottom of the unit, and gives you enough access to put a device in the 'DMZ Plus'

Hope this helps.
Earthling is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:31 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.