First Strike Meter - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV Hardware Installation Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-11-07, 11:17 AM   #16
Installer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 292
Default

I'm of the opinion the super buddy is second to none, only buy something else if you can't afford the super buddy.
__________________
"The quality of your question will directly effect the quality of your answer"
Installer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-11-07, 07:10 PM   #17
JoeLouie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,082
Default

I currently have a Birdog USB, I called my office to see if I could get a Birdog Ultra, and they're sending me one. I'm not buying anything lol.
JoeLouie is offline  
Old 2012-03-25, 12:53 AM   #18
the_dotted
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I know this is a older topic. I just tried using the fs1 meter with a dpp lnb today and it worked. I have yet not tried a dpp quad. just so you know
the_dotted is offline  
Old 2012-03-30, 09:35 AM   #19
torchddv
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Default

I apologize for not updating this thread earlier. I did buy one of the FS1 meters for my son-in-law, a Bell installer. He says it works great and saves him a lot of time. However, he has not begun to play with all the features. He only needs to find one particular satellite quickly and reliably and could care less about anything else in the sky. He just uses it with a regular LNB to locate the one satellite. Once that satellite is found and dish angles set, the others fall into place anyway and he can swap the LNB for the quad version.

One unexpected (by us, anyway) benefit: he connects the meter to a hand-held dish to verify the site before installing anything whenever a customer wants the dish located in a dubious location. It's not so much for his own benefit -- he has enough experience to know when a tree line is in the way -- but to demonstrate to the customer that it won't work there. Some people won't take an installer's expert opinion, but can't argue the point when the meter tells them the same story!

Anyway, the upshot is the meter has paid for itself as he is on piecework, so the faster he can install a system the more he can do in a day and therefore the more money he makes. The other installers are jealous. So for his particular application, the FS1 was well worth the modest investment.
torchddv is offline  
Old 2012-04-07, 02:17 PM   #20
Rich7
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Default First Strike meter and digital LNBF

Hi,

I was doing some testing with my new First Strique FS1 meter and it is working really well. Testing was done for satellite 91W and 82W (Bell Tele) with regular LNB.

On post #18, "the_dotted" was mentionning that it was working well with a dpp lnb but on my side, I'm not able to make it worked. Could you provide me more detail on your result, satellite and data.

Thx
Rich7 is offline  
Old 2012-04-08, 06:34 AM   #21
sparks
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 13
Default First Strike Meter

When using a legacy LNBF with the FS meter, I was able to lock on both the 91 & 82 satellites, as well as 110/118/119. However when using a DP LNBF I had no problem locking on 91 and 110/118/119. But on the 82 HD satellite I could not lock on with the DP LNBF.
sparks is offline  
Old 2012-04-08, 08:48 AM   #22
Rich7
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Default First Strike meter and digital LNBF

Thx sparks.

As I mentioned, I'm not able to lock on 91W and 82W with DP LNBF. I will try a quad LNBF this week but it should be the same. Do you remember what was your data in the FS1 with DP LNBF. It would be nice if you can provide me a few transponder examples. I tried with different LOs, SRs and 22K.

Here are a few examples of my data for regular LNB: (100% signal)

NO. Long. Name Freq H/V 22K SR LO
2 91W Nimiq1 12239 18 OFF 20000 11250
3 91W Nimiq1 12253 13 OFF 20000 11250
7 91W Nimiq1 12311 13 OFF 20000 11250

Thx
Rich7 is offline  
Old 2012-04-08, 05:55 PM   #23
JoeLouie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,082
Default

When using a DPP LNB you have to use Port 1 (or 3) for 91 and Port 2 (or 4) for 82.
JoeLouie is offline  
Old 2012-04-08, 07:06 PM   #24
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,441
Default

I am guessing that would be a DPP Quad LNBF, JoeLouie.?
Pinza is offline  
Old 2012-04-08, 08:29 PM   #25
JoeLouie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,082
Default

Yes. Well, port 1 for 91 and port 2 for 82 on a DPP Twin, and 1 or 3 for 91 and 2 or 4 for 82 on a DPP Quad.... although I just realized that he said DP (not DPP) LNBF. So, if that is the case, just ignore everything I've said lol.
JoeLouie is offline  
Old 2012-04-08, 09:37 PM   #26
Rich7
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Thx JoeLouie,

Sorry for the confusion and yes it is a twin DPP. I'm sure I tried both ports,91 and 82, but I still don't have any reading or signal. I'll try it again tomorrow but I'm almost sure I don't have the right parameters in the FS1.

Like I said. it is working well with two regular LNBs but nothing with DPP.

I'm looking for the parameters because on post #21, sparks was mentionning that is working well.

Thx
Rich7 is offline  
Old 2012-04-08, 09:43 PM   #27
Rich7
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Default

I was reading again post 21 from sparks and reallize that he was talking about DP LNBF and not DPP.

But I still don't know if it should worked with a DPP.
Rich7 is offline  
Old 2012-04-09, 12:45 PM   #28
JoeLouie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich7 View Post
Thx JoeLouie,

Sorry for the confusion and yes it is a twin DPP. I'm sure I tried both ports,91 and 82, but I still don't have any reading or signal. I'll try it again tomorrow but I'm almost sure I don't have the right parameters in the FS1.
I've never used a First Strike meter, but I know that with my Birdog it HAS to be on port 2 on a DPP twin to get any reading on 82.
JoeLouie is offline  
Old 2012-04-25, 08:31 AM   #29
Rich7
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Default First Strike meter and digital LNBF

I'm still trying to make my Frist Strike meter working with DPP LNBF for Sat 91 & 82 and have a question.

Do you know for the DPP if the switching inside the LNBF is controlled by DiSEqC?

Thx
Rich7 is offline  
Old 2012-06-12, 08:55 AM   #30
TurboTronix
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 48
Default

Where is the best place to get the First Strike FS1 at a good price? I find it to be somewhat expensive...
TurboTronix is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.