Status of Netflix in Windows Media Center - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Internet Television: Streaming Services including Netflix and Apple TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-01-17, 05:22 PM   #1
coco
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default Status of Netflix in Windows Media Center

I am hoping someone can help me with my problem. I've looked all over the internet and have yet to find a solution to my problem, if their is in fact one. I am using Unblock-us, and have the Netflix icon in WMC. All seems to work well until attempting to access a movie from the netflix menu in WMC, I'm sent to a page which states: "the page requested /notfound" and forwards me to the login page. I've found different answers on this site from :

"It's one of many things that don't work or aren't part of the Canadian version of Windows Media Center."

but I have also read that you can use the

"VPN trick"

Is it possible to watch US Netflix in WMC at all or am I chasing a dead end?

Thanks in advance
coco is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-01-20, 09:18 AM   #2
johnvan
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 119
Default

I use it on two computers hooked to TV's at my house. I've seen your problem before.
Uninstall the Netflix WMC plugin and Silverlight. Open internet explorer and in settings reset the browser to factory defaults (I forget the wording) at the very least delete all cookies. Open Wmc and select Netflix, it will prompt you to reinstall Netflix and silverlight.
It should work after that.
johnvan is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-21, 05:07 PM   #3
coco
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Still does not work, I get sent back to the login page. I guess I'll live with it.
coco is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-23, 12:27 PM   #4
flavoie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orleans, ON
Posts: 1,248
Default

We had a similar discussion in another thread (HTPC)
Here was the question and answer... hope it helps. Please let me know your findings...
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...3&postcount=86
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...6&postcount=87
flavoie is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:06 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.