bb50/bb100 upload speeds - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw High Speed Internet and Home Phone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-01-13, 05:36 PM   #16
buckycat
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Mission BC
Posts: 368
Default

Hers a comparison between extreme and BB50 for me. I think I'll be making a call to support.
BB50
https://dl-web.dropbox.com/get/Photo...png?w=14db67cf


Extreme
https://dl-web.dropbox.com/get/Photo...png?w=f3a4a446
buckycat is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-01-13, 05:38 PM   #17
Gord Lacey
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,749
Default

Shaw Champ, if I posted my postal code could you tell me when my area (Edmonton, Strathcona) was being updated?
Gord Lacey is offline  
Old 2012-01-14, 11:14 AM   #18
mmmbiscuits
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Vancouver un55d8000,shaw gateway
Posts: 31
Default

I wasn't aware there was going to be an upgrade in these speeds in the near future. That's fantastic! I'm already very happy with my broadband 50 50d/l and 3upload but 5upload is just that much better!
mmmbiscuits is offline  
Old 2012-01-14, 11:17 AM   #19
mmmbiscuits
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Vancouver un55d8000,shaw gateway
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckycat View Post
I updated from extreme to BB50 yesterday and am getting nowhere advertised speeds. The highest upload has been 2.5 and download the highest has been around 30.
I did the same thing as you in terms of upgrade. I also experienced the exact same problems later that night, with the exact same speeds (the speeds being still the same as my previous high speed internet)

I called up shaw support and they looked into it, and literally all they had to do was flick a switch and boom my speeds were at broadband 50 literally in seconds.

I suggest calling them as it could be something simple as them just "turning it on"

That's what happened to me, I hope your situation is similar to mine. Let us know how your situation goes!

Hope I could help you a bit!
mmmbiscuits is offline  
Old 2012-01-14, 06:42 PM   #20
PaulB
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_donk View Post
Has anyone been upgraded? I suspect not, as you really have to dig to even find mention of it on their site.
This page on the Shaw website, which I just found the other day, clearly shows the upload speeds as 5 and 10 Mbps for BB50 and BB100, respectively:

http://shaw.ca/Internet/Compare-Plans/

I have BB50 in North Vancouver, and currently only get 3 Mbps.
PaulB is offline  
Old 2012-01-15, 01:03 AM   #21
Jason316
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 294
Default

^^^^i live in North Vancouver has well and i only get 3 Mbps upload for BB 50
Jason316 is offline  
Old 2012-01-15, 11:38 AM   #22
mr_donk
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Hmm... When your city is set to Calgary, it shows 3/5 Mbps, if you tell it you're in north van, it changes to 5/10. I guess the upgrade just isn't done (or started?) here.

Thanks for the replies everyone.
mr_donk is offline  
Old 2012-01-15, 01:01 PM   #23
audacity
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 2,772
Default

I guess you'll know that they'll have it "turned on" once the analog cable channels have been decommissioned in your area.
audacity is online now  
Old 2012-01-17, 07:45 PM   #24
Jason316
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 294
Default

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1713856155.png
Jason316 is offline  
Old 2012-01-18, 04:07 PM   #25
triplepete
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I did speed test before and after having my cisco modem bridged and seem to have faster and close to service speeds. Prior to bridging I was getting 25 down and 2.5 up... now



I will check again at night, seems like evening speeds are a bit slower.
triplepete is offline  
Old 2012-01-18, 04:51 PM   #26
Jason316
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 294
Default

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1715815092.png

my ping is now 15

what does that mean?
Jason316 is offline  
Old 2012-01-22, 08:28 PM   #27
tablo
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 538
Default

Hmmm.... didn't notice a bump in upload speed. I'm on Broadband 100, and yesterday my upload speed on uTorrent was 600KB/s. Normally got up to 500KB/s upload.
tablo is offline  
Old 2012-01-23, 05:56 AM   #28
Jason316
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 294
Default

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1724970163.png

136 ms????
Jason316 is offline  
Old 2012-02-01, 10:12 PM   #29
mmmbiscuits
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Vancouver un55d8000,shaw gateway
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulB View Post
This page on the Shaw website, which I just found the other day, clearly shows the upload speeds as 5 and 10 Mbps for BB50 and BB100, respectively:

http://shaw.ca/Internet/Compare-Plans/

I have BB50 in North Vancouver, and currently only get 3 Mbps.
I was told today by support that the 5 Mbps upload speed for BroadBand 50 never was suppose to be 5 Mbps and that it was an error on their website. I expect to see all the 5Mbps corrected to 3 Mbps in the short term.
mmmbiscuits is offline  
Old 2012-02-08, 07:21 AM   #30
celly
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 14
Default

Getting close to 5 up with BB 100 since I started the service on Sunday.

celly is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:04 PM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.