My satellite box from home won't work at the cabin. - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-11-23, 11:49 AM   #1
Stangfire
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 31
Question My satellite box from home won't work at the cabin.

Hi there,

I have an older satellite system at my cabin in Ontario. Star Choice elliptical dish and SD box. Not sure of the model. Anyway I cancelled it for the winter as I don't go out there much. I also have a new shaw satellite system at my permanent residence in Manitoba that I just got. It's an HD system and I have it active all year round. Anyway, I went out to the cabin this past weekend and my wife insisted on TV. I disconnected my HD600 box from home and took it out to the lake. I then disconnected my SD box at the cabin and hooked up my HD box thinking it would work (even though my tv is not HD). Well it didn't work. It said signal not found. Now I had to listen to my wife complain for 3 days. haha.

How come it didn't work?
Stangfire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-11-23, 01:06 PM   #2
rgto
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON; Shaw Direct HDPVR630/DSR505; Samsung HLT5687; Harmon/Kardon AVR247; Harmon/Kardon HKTS11
Posts: 448
Default

You probably have a different LNB at the cabin than your residence. Just call a CSR and have them send the correct v-code for your receiver to match up with the satellite setup at your cabin. When you get back home, you'll have to call again and change it back though.
rgto is online now  
Old 2011-11-23, 01:43 PM   #3
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,248
Default

See also: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...highlight=hafh
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-11-23, 04:07 PM   #4
Stangfire
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 31
Default

The LNB's probably are different. The one at the lake is about 4 years old and the one I have at home is brand new. The one at home they told me it's the newest one with provision for future internet.

So that would cause a problem?
Stangfire is offline  
Old 2011-11-23, 04:17 PM   #5
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,178
Default

Yes it would...
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is online now  
Old 2011-11-24, 09:35 AM   #6
classicsat
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,252
Default

The new LNBF has an extended Ku LNBF (just for the new satellite next year, which provides only one way TV reception), with the Local Oscillator 250 Mhz or so higher than normal, so the frequencies the receiver has to tune are all different than the older receiver. The V-code sets that. You need a new LNBF, or have the V-code set for the older cabin dish.
classicsat is offline  
Old 2011-12-10, 03:24 PM   #7
pfrad
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default V codes

Same situation here , anyway we can change our own V codes, somehow ?
pfrad is offline  
Old 2011-12-10, 04:06 PM   #8
Installer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 292
Default

sorry..no ....unless you like spending a lot of time on the phone I would
1: buy a receiver to leave at the camp and have the proper v-code aplied.
2: buy an xku lnb for the camp and swap it with the old 1 (dish does not need to be adjusted)
__________________
"The quality of your question will directly effect the quality of your answer"
Installer is offline  
Old 2011-12-11, 07:14 AM   #9
pfrad
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Ok thanks, I guess switching lnd's is the way to go for me ,enabling the use of a 600 receiver that i think can only take the new v codes ?, looking for one of these on line and the question becomes which lnb to chose the xKu 60E or 75E . How would I know .

Thanks
pfrad is offline  
Old 2011-12-11, 09:59 AM   #10
classicsat
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,252
Default

You can only change V-code over the phone.

Not sure how many V-codes there are, but older receivers can get ones to work with the new LNBF. To add to confusion, they do have separate V-codes for MPEG2 only, and MPEG2/4 lineups.
classicsat is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:11 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.