Windows 7 Media Center in Canada (ATSC, QAM, Logos) - Page 7 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Theatre Personal Computer (HTPC) and Media Extenders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-08-17, 04:08 PM   #91
Imaham
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stouffville, ON
Posts: 12
Default

Yes, it looks to me like this is a better way, starting with the USA zip, then add the Canadian listings to it. Not going to do much with it until after Sept 1.
Imaham is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-08-18, 10:46 AM   #92
Imaham
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stouffville, ON
Posts: 12
Default Problems obtaining 8- or 9-digit guide number

This morning, I noticed that my guide data was not updating beyond Aug 23, so I decided to erase the data bases and start again using Pete's "new" beta versions. The only error I got was that it couldn't create the ATSCImportToronto file from the schedtask command because the file was already present.

I do not see the "About Guide Listings" on the menu until AFTER I finish the process of editing the channel listings. And even then, all it displays is the Guide End Date, but no 8/9 digit number for the Toronto listings (I'm using M5E 1E6 as the postal code). The listings do include the Buffalo channels that I had before, and it must be new data because the TVO digital listings have been added to what I had before I cleared the databases. (an aside: TVO is off the air on 19 today, they are supposed to broadcast digital starting tomorrow). However, it does not show CKVR in Barrie, although it's showing digital listings in the Toronto Star TV listings from zap2it.

So I am wondering if this is normal behavior for the process if I only have ATSC OTA. To me, this sounds logical because I can't get the guide listings until after Media Center sets up the TV signal and fetches the guide, based on my antenna setting and the postal code.

Does anyone else have an OTA-only setup, and might know how to get the guide 8/9 digit number for the Canadian City listings ?

Jack
Imaham is offline  
Old 2011-08-18, 11:00 AM   #93
pnear
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 695
Default

For ATSC-only, it's probably better to set up your system as if you were in the US.

When doing the TV setup, select United States as your region and the zip code closest to you. I use 14174, you might want to try something a bit more east like 14028 but I don't know if it will change much for you.

If you're missing some channels, you'll need to grab those from Canadian cable listings as the Canadian Media Center guide for antenna doesn't include any digital channels.

Find a cable system guide that contains the channels you are missing. You can use Zap2It to find something in your area from Rogers or the like, or maybe a Barrie postal code to get CKVR-DT listings. Go through the process of figuring out the Guide ID for that postal code, then use the new option #9 in my hack to add that guide ID to your database.

Pete
pnear is offline  
Old 2011-08-18, 11:05 AM   #94
pnear
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 695
Default

Upon further review, you should be able to get what you need with just the US zipcode by setting up as a US system per above.

CKVR analog appears in the guide for 14174, so you should just have to drop Zap2It a note to add CKVR-DT to the listings once they're live.
pnear is offline  
Old 2011-08-18, 12:47 PM   #95
Imaham
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stouffville, ON
Posts: 12
Default Guide ID

Thanks, Pete, but "there's the rub". I can't figure out how to display the guide ID for any canadian postal codes. That seems to be a prerequisite before I even go looking for a zip code in the U.S. (I was planning to use 14222 because it's the closest zip to Canada). After I get the Canadian Guide ID available, I'm sure I can follow the process from there to get the listings from the U.S. and "merge" them. I'm beginning to think that this is an impossible task without a rogers set top box, but I keep hoping that somebody has done it before and knows what the guide ID might be, or how I could find it.

Jack
Imaham is offline  
Old 2011-08-18, 12:49 PM   #96
flavoie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orleans, ON
Posts: 1,248
Default

you'd need to select Canada, Cable or Satellite (not Antenna !!!), your canadian postal code then finish the setup. Then you should see the guide ID. I think i've done it once if i recall correctly, but that was a long time ago.
flavoie is offline  
Old 2011-08-18, 04:34 PM   #97
flavoie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orleans, ON
Posts: 1,248
Default

Question: if I were to use a VPN service or something similar, could I keep my current 7mc setup as is with no impact on the guide downloads ?

I have it set as Canada (satellite) + Antenna (Canada) and use both of Peter's hacks for enabling ATSC in Canada and the multiples listings one (custom, using a US zip code near Ottawa:13662).
flavoie is offline  
Old 2011-08-19, 10:37 PM   #98
PPL4GOLF
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
Default

My Vista server with WMC added TVOntario/CICA and provided guide. I have no luck with any 7MC machines so far.

I think I am using 14301 so I may try a couple of other zips.
__________________
LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
Old 2011-08-20, 02:31 PM   #99
Imaham
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stouffville, ON
Posts: 12
Default ZIP for Toronto area

PPL4GOLF:

If you go to zap2it and use "change my location" link to point to 14174, you will see the listing that is used for that zip. It is also the listing used as a default for Pete's batch files, with the Guide ID number 189852674. If that's all you do, without getting any listings from any Canadian Guide listings, you will have all of the Buffalo stations that are in the above listing marked as XXXXDT. CICA (TVO 19) and CKVR are also listed, but not in DT, even though TVO has been broadcasting in DT since Thursday.

For what is left of August, we may as well wait until after the official conversion date, then see if CKVR will still reach this area, and if zap2it will convert the TVO listings to Digital. For that time, I plan to use the old start-time/end time if need be to record anything on TVO.

Meanwhile, I have edited the ATSCImportToronto.XML file to delete the registry hack lines and just leave the key on the U.S. for now.

Eventually, I'm hoping that 189852674/ZIP14174 will be updated to include TVO 19, and CKVR 10, and I won't have to keep zapping the registry. Of course, if you are using cable/satellite listings instead of OTA for Canadian stations, you'll have to keep the original XML.

Jack
Imaham is offline  
Old 2011-08-22, 09:18 PM   #100
Macros17
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 92
Default global 41-1 no reception mce

Is anyone in the GTA having any issues receiving global 41.1 in media centre? When I do a digital signal strength check I have a good signal but I get an error message if I try to view 41.1 in the guide. It was working fine yesterday and my signal strength is normal on all my other tuners for that station. I think there is something in the stream that windows doesn't like.
Macros17 is offline  
Old 2011-08-22, 10:46 PM   #101
flavoie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orleans, ON
Posts: 1,248
Default

This is seen on Global Ottawa 6.1 too. Someone from Global is involved here:
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...2&goto=newpost

Last edited by flavoie; 2011-08-22 at 11:52 PM. Reason: Replaced Ottawa by Global Ottawa
flavoie is offline  
Old 2011-08-22, 10:51 PM   #102
ClgShaft
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne View Post
@Clgshaft - what guide ID number did you use for Shaw cable?
@ Wayne

shaw cable - 28520341
bell - 28528220

these are for calgary listings.
ClgShaft is offline  
Old 2011-08-23, 09:05 PM   #103
ClgShaft
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Default

How do you force a guide update? My Canadian atsc guide info didn't update.

Thanks
ClgShaft is offline  
Old 2011-08-24, 05:29 PM   #104
Imaham
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stouffville, ON
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClgShaft View Post
How do you force a guide update? My Canadian atsc guide info didn't update.

Thanks
It depends what you're doing. If you're using Pete Near's procedures to update the guides to merge data from the U.S. and Canada, the easiest way to "force" a guide update is to let it run the task scheduled at 5:00 every morning. If you've modified anything in the "ATSCImportCity.xml" file, you'll have to delete the ATSCImport task from the task scheduler and re-run USGuide.bat....Jack
Imaham is offline  
Old 2011-08-26, 10:21 AM   #105
byebye_cable
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 486
Default

How can I tell in Windows 7 if the CIII I'm getting is RF 41 or 65? My TV get's both but my HTPC's get only one.

Same questions for MCE2005 - less likely I'll get an answer for that one though .
byebye_cable is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:04 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.