6000 keeps changing channels by itself...help please! - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Digital Forum Help and Administration > Archives > 2006

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2006-12-29, 12:15 AM   #1
f13dfx
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
Default 6000 keeps changing channels by itself...help please!

Hi, I'm trying to help my Mom and Dad. They live far away from me and I'm trying to troubleshoot via email.

They live in an apartment building and say that sometimes their 6000 just starts changing channels by itself and sometimes it just keeps on doing it.

Could this be someone with the same remote id in the building?

I was thinking of getting them to take off the UHF antenna to see if it's something to do with UHF interference.

Could it actually be a receiver malfunction?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated
f13dfx is offline  
Old 2006-12-29, 08:25 AM   #2
fricfrac
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Burlington ,ON.
Posts: 104
Default

There's a very good chance someone else in the building has their remote id set the same as your parents (probably an out of the box default setting).
I'm not familiar with the 6000 but, with the 9200 you can change the remote id, I would look into that option.
Removing the antenna may also work in that it would lower the reception distance (if it doesn't eliminate it).
__________________
58" Samsung B850 Plasma, Bell Fibe, Denon 2809, Paradigm Speakers, Sony BDP-S350 Blu-ray, Harmony 900, Nintendo wii
fricfrac is offline  
Old 2006-12-29, 08:50 AM   #3
jb1
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 332
Default

I'd have a remote war with their opponents. Unplug their receiver, and (having memorizing the keystrokes) access a PPV porn channel, approve the purchase, and repeat regularly. I guarantee your folks won't have to change their remote address after doing this a few times. For speedier response, try one of the gay PPV porn channels...
jb1 is offline  
Old 2006-12-29, 09:05 AM   #4
audiofool
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
I'm not familiar with the 6000 but, with the 9200 you can change the remote id, I would look into that option.
The 6000 also has the option to change the remote address, but as mentioned above, removing the uhf aerial from the set top box could be an alternative.
__________________
1) 57HX 84C, SA8300-HD, Pioneer Elite DVR-65H-S, Pioneer Elite BDP-33FD 2) 32LV67u, 4250 HD
audiofool is offline  
Old 2006-12-30, 05:57 PM   #5
WojtekZ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oakville
Posts: 141
Default

The info on how to change the remote number is in the manual.
WojtekZ is offline  
Old 2006-12-31, 04:44 PM   #6
peano
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,712
Default

You must be on the System Info screen. It will probably show remote address 1:


Press and hold the Sat button until all the top buttons light up.

Enter the new remote address number on the remote. (Edit- enter two digit code- ie "08" instead of "8", then when done press #)

Press the record button on the remote.

Remote address on Sys Info screen should change.

Last edited by ken0042; 2006-12-31 at 09:53 PM. Reason: Adding to instructions.
peano is offline  
Old 2006-12-31, 09:53 PM   #7
ken0042
Premium Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,896
Default

I just added one small step to your instructions Peano.
__________________
"There are 10 types of people in this world; those who understand binary and those who don't."
ken0042 is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.