hd channel problems - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-01-05, 09:22 PM   #1
mattunderscore
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default hd channel problems

I am new to this forum so please bare with me.

I am from Naicam sk, i have the 630 receiver. My receiver has been working fairly well until this evening we experienced some bad weather and now all of the hd channels will not work. The standard def channels keep working, and the signal strength is 85 or so for tuner 1 but about 30 for tuner 2. There is no snow or anything on the dish.

I was wondering if anyone had any tips for what i should do to help allign the dish better. Or how i can fix this problem.

I have searched the forums for awhile and i couldnt find anything like this. Sorry if its already been addressed.
mattunderscore is offline  
Old 2012-01-05, 09:28 PM   #2
Sirius Guy
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 638
Default

make sure dish is skew'd properly, Regina is 87, Saskatoon is 88/89. common mistake for self installer's is setting skew for 90.
Sirius Guy is offline  
Old 2012-01-05, 11:46 PM   #3
hoofsat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 69.26.34N 133.1.52W
Posts: 7
Default

These are the settings that I got from dishpointer dot com for your location, assuming that you are using the dual lnb model

Your Location
Latitude: 52.4152░
Longitude: -104.4950░

Name: Starchoice 107W & 111W
Distance: 38623km

Elevation: 29.9░
Azimuth (true): 185.9░
Azimuth (magn.): 176.4░
Dish Skew [?]: 93.1░
Turn clockwise standing behind the dish
hoofsat is offline  
Old 2012-01-11, 12:56 PM   #4
adit
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
Default

First, do a reset (keep the power button pushed for 20 seconds). If this does not fix the problem, you can login to your account and force a rehit (or call SD to do it). If still the same, yes you may have a missalignment).
As a note, 630 will allways alternate the tunners when you change the channels.
adit is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:11 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.