Shaw Direct HDPVR 630 Owners Discussion thread for owners ONLY! - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-08-24, 04:12 PM   #1
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default Shaw Direct HDPVR 630 Owners Discussion thread for owners ONLY!

This discussion thread is for owners to discuss the new Shaw Direct HDPVR 630 when it becomes available on September 1st.

Please post your thoughts and your feedback on this unit once you have it up and running.


Any posts discussing when it will be available or posts from NON-owners will be deleted and the poster will receive an infraction.

For non-owners, you can ask questions about the unit in our New 630 In Pre Order


Edit by 57: Here's a thread summarizing problems, issues, resolutions, workarounds:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=129411
hugh is offline  
Old 2010-08-24, 04:41 PM   #2
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

Owners, please post your review of the new HDPVR giving us your thoughts on what you like, what you dislike and any bugs you may have encountered.

Please avoid any discussion of the sales process, the marketing of the product etc and stick to discussing the hardware.

Thanks in advance.
hugh is offline  
Old 2010-08-26, 09:34 AM   #3
Ouser
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 438
Default

JUST- received the new 630- came by purolator! Will be plugging it in and activating shortly- I will post comments as I go!

Edit- First impressions- the box is small! and light. I like the finish and styling. On a down side the power brick is external, as many of us thought it would be- hence the small footprint I guess. In the box, all the usual cables and an HDMI. The remote has a redesign- nice feel with a rubberised non-slip back- nice touch- even though I use a harmony.

Activation here we go- let's see how long it takes!

edit- phone number in the install manual is incorrect ! the recorded message tells you to dial another number which is also incorrect!

I called the website number and got the callback option

edit- am now on hold- csr says it is first 630 activation-- has to look it up. are you confident?

20 mins later... activated easily. HDMI seems to be working through my Yamaha receiver okay- time will tell. Factory firmware is 00.10, CSR said it will upgrade to 00.13 tonight.

Im happy so far, although in my conversation he said that he knew nothing about the 'free-rental' deal some of you are getting, or the option the return the 530. He even spoke with a supervisor who said 299 is the best deal. For 'loyal' customers. Hmmmm.

Still I did talk him into 8 ppv. Whoopee (sarcasm).

Im keeping my 530 for a while, the I will pass it on to my father-in-law. Brownie points there are worth more than $$$! If this works out I may consider changing the 530 at the cottage.

Have fun folks- I will return with more info as it becomes pertinent.

Dan
__________________
Shaw Direct DVR630 / DVR 630/ 605, Panny VT55", Sony XBR4, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS3! WDLive
Ouser is online now  
Old 2010-08-26, 10:59 AM   #4
Gogie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Default

This is too funny. I read Ouser's post and thought it odd that they were actually shipping before Sept (and was wondering if Ouser was for real or pulling our legs). Not a minute after reading his post my doorbell rang. Standing on my doorstep was a Purolator guy with my new 630 and multi-switch! Guess I should never have doubted Ouser!

Now I have to call and arrange for an install. Even though I already have a 530 I apparently need an install. Part of my "deal" included a free 4x8 multiswitch (which I don't currently have) so I guess I need to get that installed and might as well get my wires cleaned up at the same time.

Edit: Called and arranged for install tomorrow.
Gogie is offline  
Old 2010-08-26, 11:57 AM   #5
Ouser
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 438
Default

oh yea of little faith! I am for real. Honest.
__________________
Shaw Direct DVR630 / DVR 630/ 605, Panny VT55", Sony XBR4, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS3! WDLive
Ouser is online now  
Old 2010-08-26, 12:58 PM   #6
Ouser
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 438
Default guide is screwy- Bug no.1

maybe im doing something wrong...but...I doubt that

I did a search in the guide...loving that feature...but now the guide is all screwy, the numbers are all out of whack. Maybe that will be fixed with 00.13 tonight- hope so!

My wife loves the fact that the non-subscribed channels are greyed out! If only on the 505.
__________________
Shaw Direct DVR630 / DVR 630/ 605, Panny VT55", Sony XBR4, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS3! WDLive
Ouser is online now  
Old 2010-08-26, 02:06 PM   #7
markcf105
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default 630 call display not working

Okay here is the first issue I am having with the 630 (the same as I did with the 530) call display is not working. it is enabled under options 4, 1 (the new setting for the 630)... Is any one else having this problem?

Thanks

Mark
markcf105 is offline  
Old 2010-08-26, 02:59 PM   #8
smp01
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 785
Default

Same thing here. I did this. Disable CallerID, save and exit, go back in, Enable callerID. save and exit. Works fine now.

Last edited by 57; 2010-08-26 at 03:46 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote removed.
smp01 is offline  
Old 2010-08-26, 03:05 PM   #9
kevsim
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Got mine, love the new footprint, won't be able to get it activated till after work, I hope the remote has a larger range, my unti goes downstairs then picture gets shot upstarits, and the old 530 remote barely reached.
kevsim is offline  
Old 2010-08-26, 04:32 PM   #10
Ouser
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 438
Default Bug #2 ?

Isnt the recording option supposed to give you the option to record in HD, DS, just new etc...

I only see - record this episode, all new-, all.

Maybe this and the other will be in 00.13- the CSR said 00.10 was the factory setting- I remember that with the 530 a few years back!
__________________
Shaw Direct DVR630 / DVR 630/ 605, Panny VT55", Sony XBR4, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS3! WDLive
Ouser is online now  
Old 2011-08-06, 03:08 PM   #11
wejitu
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Couldn't do a report back until I disabled Show Caller ID, then re-enabled it.
wejitu is offline  
Old 2010-09-08, 03:15 PM   #12
zebb2000
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 88
Default Icon on PVR guide that I don't understand

Has anyone come across this icon in the links below? I have 2 programs with it on and you can't play it from that screen.You have to push the right arrow button next to the "enter" button to open a new window which allow you to play it.

Does it have anything to do with a power outage by any chance? Thanks.

http://i991.photobucket.com/albums/a...2/Shaw6302.jpg
http://i991.photobucket.com/albums/a...2/Shaw6301.jpg
zebb2000 is offline  
Old 2010-09-08, 03:35 PM   #13
manyoo99
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 326
Default

On the 530, this indicates a Broken Recording ... not completed due to a power outage as you indicate

Last edited by 57; 2010-09-08 at 04:35 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote removed.
manyoo99 is offline  
Old 2010-08-29, 09:38 AM   #14
rja
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Received 630 thurs pm, connected it then called for acactivation worked ok.
Only problem i have is search to day for movies came up with none existing
tittles.
Upgraded from a 505.
rja is offline  
Old 2010-08-30, 11:08 AM   #15
rdgt2
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default 630 pvr

Just got my 630 last Fridayand got it hooked up and activated, a very painless procedure I might add. A couple of things, first, i have the output set to hdmi and the screen to 16 x 9 then when I tried to enable the overide to 480i it sort of shuts the box down, because I have composite cables going to a dvd recorder i was able to go back and turn the overide off. Now i am always having to adjust the screen between normal for HD and stretch for SD.
Has anyone else noticed this problem?
I scanned the codes with the new 630 remote for my older Techniques receiver and it only allows me to turn the receiver on and off, can not adjust volume or anything else.
Lastly I have noticed that the new pvr wants to reboot itself now and again, 2 or 3 times since Friday.
Other than these minor issues i am very pleased with the box so far.
If anyone would like to comment please feel free.

Last edited by 57; 2010-08-30 at 12:00 PM. Reason: Merged into existing thread.
rdgt2 is offline  
Reply

Tags
failure, favourites, hard drive, hdpvr630, reboot, shaw direct

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:16 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.