OTA Station Status: Toronto, Hamilton (Closed - use 2011) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Over-The-Air (OTA) Digital Television > OTA Station & Network Operational Status

Digital Home Helpful Information

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2005-07-22, 09:34 AM   #1
ralph_sinclair
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 428
Default OTA Station Status: Toronto, Hamilton (Closed - use 2011)

This is a question for folks who are tuned into CBC-HD OTA in the GTA. When there is HD programming on the CBC channel, do they also broadcast an SD DTV feed of the same thing on one of the subchannels?
ralph_sinclair is offline  
Old 2005-07-22, 10:31 AM   #2
Tom.F.1
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,974
Default

The short answer is no. They carry the same programiming on their Analog Ch.5.
Please correct me if i'm wrong but I don't think anybody in Canada is using subchannels.
Tom.F.1 is offline  
Old 2005-07-22, 11:21 AM   #3
foxfan
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal/Ottawa
Posts: 1,024
Default

Why would you want an SD subchannel of the same thing?

If CBC was to use a subchannel, I would like it if they would put CBC Newsworld on.
foxfan is offline  
Old 2005-07-22, 11:31 AM   #4
ralph_sinclair
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 428
Default

I have an SVGA projector and it would be a lot easier for me to get an SD signal to it via PC, than to downsample the signal on the fly.
ralph_sinclair is offline  
Old 2005-07-22, 11:33 AM   #5
jeneral
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxfan
Why would you want an SD subchannel of the same thing?

If CBC was to use a subchannel, I would like it if they would put CBC Newsworld on.
That would be a good idea. It's too bad CITY doesn't do that with Pulse24. I guess these channels need the cable revenue to survive.
jeneral is offline  
Old 2005-07-22, 01:28 PM   #6
stampeder
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 23,798
Default

I think the answer to your needs might be with a separate ATSC tuner. My LG LST 4200A outputs on all the usual types from DVI to RF, so I can watch a program in HD and simultaneously run S-Video to my DVR if I like. I'm not sure how this would work with a PC tuner card unless it also has lots of outputs.
stampeder is offline  
Old 2007-04-22, 01:07 PM   #7
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,475
Default

I know there is a debate/thread going on about what is sensible multicasting...

Last edited by stampeder; 2007-04-22 at 03:25 PM. Reason: Thanks - I moved the 2 posts to that thread due to the topic
alebowgm is offline  
Old 2007-04-23, 12:03 PM   #8
timmy1
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 258
Default Omni 2 broadcasting again

Omni 2 ch. 44 is broadcasting. No sign of Omni 1 though.
timmy1 is offline  
Old 2007-04-23, 12:04 PM   #9
99gecko
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 2,557
Default

Sweet!!
99gecko is offline  
Old 2007-04-23, 12:22 PM   #10
Yaamon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 300 Steelcase Road W, #20 Markham,905470 9604 ext 230
Posts: 1,795
Default

Whoo yes Omni 1 is back on at 64-1.
__________________
CM4228/9521/7775;F.RmJvc70FH96/8300HDPvr/Dish 612;B.Rm LC52LE810UN/8642HD;Study LG50PK550/Xbox360;
Yaamon is offline  
Old 2005-07-22, 02:03 PM   #11
Marc
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ralph_sinclair
This is a question for folks who are tuned into CBC-HD OTA in the GTA. When there is HD programming on the CBC channel, do they also broadcast an SD DTV feed of the same thing on one of the subchannels?
CBC does not multicast. It's a quality issue. Each additional signal slices the available bandwidth that much thinner.
__________________
CBC English Radio, TV and web streaming.
Marc is offline  
Old 2005-07-22, 07:01 PM   #12
Daniel Tonks
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 106
Default

Wow, a station that actually cares about eeking out the absolute best HDTV image quality... now that's rare!
Daniel Tonks is offline  
Old 2005-07-24, 05:31 PM   #13
robcreaser
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc
CBC does not multicast. It's a quality issue. Each additional signal slices the available bandwidth that much thinner.
Marc.. this can't be the reason. The ATSC was developed specifically with multicasting in mind. Your engineering guys probably participated in some of the development of the specification. Your description of "signal" is also a little misleading. You are licenced to transmit bits on CH 20. One additional low bit stream dedicated to NW isn't going to impact the HD feed (most of the time)

Does your brand new encoder support adaptive rate encoding?

Are you already reserving some of the bitstream for other uses in the future? (descriptive video, SAP..)

Does your newsworld license from the CRTC exclude distributing newsworld OTA?

Your <6 year old audience would never notice the reduction in resolution on their total SD morning shows that run from 7 am till ??? Meanwhile you manage to run an insane total of 1 hour of morning news (from news world) on the HD network at 6am??? RC is a bit better with two hours 7-9am.

During the 2-3 hours of HD thats being delivered/week kill the NW feed. Its just a digital feed to the encoder right?

BTW Marc I really enjoy having you on line. I'm just suspecting there may be other issues beyond picture quality keeping NW, CP24 & NewsNET out of the respective OTA ATSC feeds of their parent networks.
robcreaser is offline  
Old 2005-07-25, 12:39 AM   #14
HDTV101
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robcreaser
One additional low bit stream dedicated to NW isn't going to impact the HD feed (most of the time) .
I've done a simultaneous comparison of the PBS HD channels out of Rochester NY., Erie PA., and Buffalo NY. Since I can pick them all up at the same time.. the HD channels on all of them run the exact same program from the PBS HD national feed.

Rochester WXXI runs with the most multicasting of 1 HD channel, 3 SD channels, and 1 radio channel.

Buffalo WNED runs one HD channel, and 2 SD channels.

Erie WQLN runs just the one HD channel.

Guess which one has the best and sharpest looking picture? Yes WQLN !
Rochester WXXI has the worst looking picture in HD. It's horrible looking, very soft, when you compare it up against WQLN.

Last edited by HDTV101; 2005-07-25 at 12:42 AM.
HDTV101 is offline  
Old 2005-07-25, 09:28 AM   #15
Marc
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robcreaser
Marc.. this can't be the reason. ...snip
I was answering the original question about airing an SD version of the same material, not the other person's suggestion to add Newsworld. Newsworld is subscription based. I don't see a situation where it would make sense to put it on the ATSC transmitters for a long period of time.

Yes, ATSC supports multicasting, but it is still a compromise. Variable bit rates hide it better, but you still don't get something for nothing.

We transmit Described Video now, if the show has it.
__________________
CBC English Radio, TV and web streaming.
Marc is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
cbc, reception

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:43 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.